Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th October 2012, 19:39   #961  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by samtroy View Post
@LoRd_MuldeR:

May I ask what exact settings + parameters you personally use for encoding a normal 2h 1080p movie?

Cheers, S.
--crf 20 --preset veryslow
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2012, 23:08   #962  |  Link
samtroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
--crf 20 --preset veryslow
OK.. and no extra parameters at all? Like --level 4.1 for compatability reasons maybe?
samtroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2012, 23:10   #963  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by samtroy View Post
OK.. and no extra parameters at all? Like --level 4.1 for compatability reasons maybe?
Nope.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2012, 18:44   #964  |  Link
egrimisu
Registered User
 
egrimisu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania - neighbor of Dracula
Posts: 327
how to use 10bit encode? i select high10 profile but stil x264 x86 8 bit is used.
__________________
I7 920 @ 3.60GHz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Asus P6T Deluxe, 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ 8-8-8-24
2x1TB Samsung + 1x500GB Samsung,
Corsair 520W, Thermaltake Soprano DX
GeForge GTX280
egrimisu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2012, 18:49   #965  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,957
8-Bit vs. 10-Bit is a compile-time decision. It's nothing you can change at runtime via option

The "--profile" option of x264 only restricts your other option to (at most) the selected H.264 Profile. It does not enforce the selected Profile, if a lower Profile is sufficient for your file.

In other words: Using 10-Bit H.264 implies the "High 10" Profile, but selecting the "High 10" Profile (alone) does NOT trigger or imply 10-Bit encoding!

You can enable "10-Bit encoding" in the preferences dialog. This will use the 10-Bit x264 binary for subsequent encodes, instead of the 8-Bit x264 binary that is used by default.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 15th October 2012 at 19:06.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2012, 19:13   #966  |  Link
egrimisu
Registered User
 
egrimisu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania - neighbor of Dracula
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
8-Bit vs. 10-Bit is a compile-time decision. It's nothing you can change at runtime via option

The "--profile" option of x264 only restricts your other option to (at most) the selected H.264 Profile. It does not enforce the selected Profile, if a lower Profile is sufficient for your file.

In other words: Using 10-Bit H.264 implies the "High 10" Profile, but selecting the "High 10" Profile (alone) does NOT trigger or imply 10-Bit encoding!

You can enable "10-Bit encoding" in the preferences dialog. This will use the 10-Bit x264 binary for subsequent encodes, instead of the 8-Bit x264 binary that is used by default.
Fair enough, still what to enter in dialog there nothing in the help related to 10bit?
__________________
I7 920 @ 3.60GHz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Asus P6T Deluxe, 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ 8-8-8-24
2x1TB Samsung + 1x500GB Samsung,
Corsair 520W, Thermaltake Soprano DX
GeForge GTX280
egrimisu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2012, 19:24   #967  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by egrimisu View Post
Fair enough, still what to enter in dialog there nothing in the help related to 10bit?


If you ask how to enable 10-Bit encoding in Simple x264 Launcher, just go to "File" -> "Preferences" and enable "Use 10-Bit version of x264".

It will show a warning. Read that warning and, if you have understood the consequences, click "Continue".
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2012, 19:39   #968  |  Link
egrimisu
Registered User
 
egrimisu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania - neighbor of Dracula
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post


If you ask how to enable 10-Bit encoding in Simple x264 Launcher, just go to "File" -> "Preferences" and enable "Use 10-Bit version of x264".

It will show a warning. Read that warning and, if you have understood the consequences, click "Continue".
Iddiot me, thanks, nice that you had implemented queue
__________________
I7 920 @ 3.60GHz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Asus P6T Deluxe, 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ 8-8-8-24
2x1TB Samsung + 1x500GB Samsung,
Corsair 520W, Thermaltake Soprano DX
GeForge GTX280
egrimisu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2012, 17:27   #969  |  Link
darknoob
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Just wanted to say thank you Lord for making the new version with batch process, so much easier now queuing up test encodes. Also now I can see my RF after first pass, good stuff mate!
darknoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2012, 11:32   #970  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
After upgrading to the newest version I'm getting constant crashes from avs2yuv:

Code:
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	avs2yuv_x86.exe
  Application Version:	0.0.0.0
  Application Timestamp:	4e78e870
  Fault Module Name:	avisynth.DLL
  Fault Module Version:	2.6.0.3
  Fault Module Timestamp:	4f7b27cf
  Exception Code:	c0000005
  Exception Offset:	00066e34
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.4
  Locale ID:	1033
  Additional Information 1:	9bb2
  Additional Information 2:	9bb2af9eb5b5e3c312278cd2f1aa9dbe
  Additional Information 3:	9af5
  Additional Information 4:	9af54169938890e76fe9ec03370a170d
This is on a Sandy Bridge 2600K, 8gb Ram, running at 4.0ghz. I didn't have any problems with the previous version. However it appears to run fine on my non-overclocked i7 930.

Is x264_x64.2012-07-22.exe the previous build? I will try it with that version and make sure it still runs stable.
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2012, 12:33   #971  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,957
All previous versions can be found here:
http://code.google.com/p/mulder/down...+DownloadCount

But Avs2YUV neither is my work nor did I change the included Avs2YUV binaries lately...

I've always been using the latest version from here:
http://komisar.gin.by/tools/avs2yuv/

What you are experiencing is probably a crash in Avisynth or (more likely) in one of the Avisynth plug-in's involved.

Does the very same Avisynth script open in VirtualDub and play through all the way to the end?
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 18th October 2012 at 12:36.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2012, 21:23   #972  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
What you are experiencing is probably a crash in Avisynth or (more likely) in one of the Avisynth plug-in's involved.

Does the very same Avisynth script open in VirtualDub and play through all the way to the end?
It appears to play fine in VirtualDub, though I haven't had time to run through the entire video.

After reverting to x264_x64.2012-07-22.exe I still have the crash, though without the avs2yuv notice. The application just reports that x264 is not responding. Each time it appears to be in a different portion of the video.

The only other thing that has changed was a small mvtools2.dll update. That is probably the cause of the crash, though it's strange that it only happens on my newer i7 box.

I'm trying the encode again without filters; will report back.
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2012, 21:41   #973  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,957
That's the problem with software testing: The fact that you didn't get a crash, doesn't prove the absence of bugs

Depending on the nature of the bug, it may only be triggered under specific conditions. The conditions may even not be deterministic, which is especially true for "race conditions" errors!

And with memory corruption bugs, like "buffer overruns" or "dangling pointers", it's sheer luck whether you get an instant crash or "only" corrupted output (or no effect at all).
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 19th October 2012 at 22:21.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2012, 22:06   #974  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
The encode runs fine without filters so it's probably an issue with mvtools2 or MT. Thanks for your help Mulder.
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2012, 17:02   #975  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 490
in preferences I have checked "Automatically save output to log file when job has finished" - Where can I locate this log file, its not among my movie source files and I have tried look in the temp folder where the .ffindex file are saved. Can you give me a hint on where to find it ?
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2012, 17:10   #976  |  Link
r0lZ
PgcEdit daemon
 
r0lZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7,210
C:\Users\<YOU>\AppData\Local\LoRd_MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher\logs\
__________________
r0lZ
PgcEdit homepage (hosted by VideoHelp)
BD3D2MK3D A tool to convert 3D blu-rays to SBS, T&B or FS MKV
r0lZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2012, 11:11   #977  |  Link
RockTheBass
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Hey!

Thaks for this great x264 encoder software! I love it!
I want to ask something. I downloaded the newest version (v2.06), I installed and I checked the version of x264 encoders:
toolset\x264_8bit_x64.exe

x264 core:128 r2216 198a7ea

I downloaded the newest x64 8bit version EXE from there: http://x264.nl/ and I checked this version also:

x264 core:128 r2216 198a7ea

The versions are same, but I noticed there are difference between the file sizes.
\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset\x264_8bit_x64.exe 9,034,240 Bytes

x264.nl_x64_8bit\x264.exe 10,607,616 Bytes.

Can someone explain why is difference these file sizes? I thought, x264 Simple Launcher uses the original x264 files. May I should replace the original files that located in \toolset\ folder with the www.x264.nl files?

Thank you!
RockTheBass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2012, 13:52   #978  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,957
There is no such thing as "original" x264 files. x264 is OpenSource software and released as source code. There are no "official" binaries

Everybody can make his/her own builds. And the resulting file size will depend on many things, like the compiler version that was used, the compiler settings that were used, the libraries included in the build (or not), the versions of the included libraries, the debug symbols being stripped (or not), and so on. The binaries might even have been compressed with an "exe packer" like UPX...

I didn't compile x264 myself this time. The binaries I included in the Simple x264 Launcher download are those provided by Komisar (http://komisar.gin.by/) and the differences to JEEB's binaries (http://x264.nl/) should be negligible.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 28th October 2012 at 16:08.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2012, 16:35   #979  |  Link
RockTheBass
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Ohh, I understand. Thank you very much for quick answer! Please keep up this great software, and continue your work as you always do


Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
There is no such thing as "original" x264 files. x264 is OpenSource software and released as source code. There are no "official" binaries

Everybody can make his/her own builds. And the resulting file size will depend on many things, like the compiler version that was used, the compiler settings that were used, the libraries included in the build (or not), the versions of the included libraries, the debug symbols being stripped (or not), and so on. The binaries might even have been compressed with an "exe packer" like UPX...

I didn't compile x264 myself this time. The binaries I included in the Simple x264 Launcher download are those provided by Komisar (http://komisar.gin.by/) and the differences to JEEB's binaries (http://x264.nl/) should be negligible.
RockTheBass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2012, 13:52   #980  |  Link
VideoFanatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 240
Can't Drag and Drop AVS file into Simple x264 Launcher

I've installed the latest version of your program (2.06) on a new Windows 7 64-bit installation. I can't drag and avs files into your program. Even if I open the job window and drag it into the source file box, it doesn't work. The only way I can open a file is to manually select the file in the directory.

On my Vista 32-bit PC I had the 22nd July 2012 version and I could drag and drop an AVS file into main window and it would automatically populate the job source file.

Last edited by VideoFanatic; 19th November 2012 at 14:01.
VideoFanatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.