Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th April 2007, 18:41   #1001  |  Link
Dr Pizza
Registered User
 
Dr Pizza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
Spaces in the path cause problems. Hence the usage of GetShortName. Try if this works:

Code:
[Registry]
Root: HKLM; Subkey: SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32; ValueType: string; ValueName: VIDC.FFDS; ValueData: {code:GetVFWLocation|};  Flags: uninsdeletevalue; Components: ffdshow\vfw

[C0de]
function GetVFWLocation(dummy: String): String;
begin
  Result := GetShortName(ExpandConstant('{app}\ff_vfw.dll'));
end;
OK, I finally got round to testing this out.

It does the job.

Specifically, the value in Drivers32 apparently can't use an LFN. The LFN seems to work OK in drivers.desc.

But with that change, vdub can load files that require ffdshow to decode. Whether the library issue is resolved, I don't know--I have the VC8 libraries installed SxS as well as private to ffdshow, so I'm guessing I wouldn't see issues *anyway*.
Dr Pizza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2007, 18:58   #1002  |  Link
vlada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 752
@kurt: Sorry, I forgot to mention I am using beta2 release.
vlada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2007, 19:07   #1003  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Pizza View Post
OK, I finally got round to testing this out.

It does the job.

Specifically, the value in Drivers32 apparently can't use an LFN. The LFN seems to work OK in drivers.desc.

But with that change, vdub can load files that require ffdshow to decode. Whether the library issue is resolved, I don't know--I have the VC8 libraries installed SxS as well as private to ffdshow, so I'm guessing I wouldn't see issues *anyway*.
Great. I'll update the script in SVN with the modification.
__________________
MPC-HC 2.1.7.2
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2007, 20:14   #1004  |  Link
kurt
sidekick
 
kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: old Europe
Posts: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlada View Post
@kurt: Sorry, I forgot to mention I am using beta2 release.
jap, I had the same problem. latest build(s) solved it
http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...kage_id=199416
__________________
greets, kurt.
Pioneer PDP-427 XA | Popcorn Hour NMT C-200 | Sony STR-DB 840 QS | Canton Ergo 91 DC
kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2007, 16:28   #1005  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
Here's another update of my patch:

* Skip ahead in AviSynth instead of reinitializing everything when the cache needs to be disregarded - that should prevent longer pauses when seeking caused by AviSynth filters getting initialized again. Note that the filter of course still gets reinitialized when the output format changes or playback is stopped.

* Made sure that timestamps produced are strictly increasing (Overlay Mixer is not too fond of frames that end before they start)

* Removed the "Current" buffer setting as it's been folded into the "ahead" setting, especially when the correct setting for that can be gotten from the OSD (make sure "AviSynth info" is checked on the OSD page) - be warned that the detection can't be perfect if AviSynth filters malfunction when not enough buffers are set, so perhaps start out with a setting of 10/10...

* Added a "Use Current" button to fill in the current max back/ahead buffers shown in the OSD in the config dialog for convenience

Download (MSVC build of patched rev. 1093)
Patch against rev. 1093

P.S.: I'm pretty happy with the patch as it is now - any chance of it getting rolled into SVN?

np: cLOUDDEAD - Physics Of A Unicycle (Ten)
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2007, 18:42   #1006  |  Link
_xxl
ffdshow user
 
_xxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 818
http://www.cccp-project.net/beta
Is this the same ffdshow?
Tryouts?
_xxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2007, 10:23   #1007  |  Link
haruhiko_yamagata
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
Thanks for this act! I have asked about a month ago about the new DFX plugin (ver. 8.x) which is able to connect to multichannel audio (it works in winamp), but not working in ffdshow !
Can you do something about it ? (dts, aac, ac3, etc.)

Thank you !
OK, I have downloaded DFX plugin and it says "no audio" when it is connected to multi-channel audio. I'll look into this. Thank you.
__________________
[ Download ffdshow | Wiki ]
haruhiko_yamagata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2007, 19:17   #1008  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by haruhiko_yamagata View Post
OK, I have downloaded DFX plugin and it says "no audio" when it is connected to multi-channel audio. I'll look into this. Thank you.
No! We thank you !!!

Of course there's a lot of dsp plugin which doesn't support multichannel audio (yet...), so the tweak must apply only them which does ...
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2007, 12:07   #1009  |  Link
haruhiko_yamagata
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
Thanks for this act! I have asked about a month ago about the new DFX plugin (ver. 8.x) which is able to connect to multichannel audio (it works in winamp), but not working in ffdshow !
Can you do something about it ? (dts, aac, ac3, etc.)

Thank you !
Multi-channel audio is excluded from ffdshow-winamp plugin on purpose.
Code:
bool TaudioFilterWinamp2::is(const TsampleFormat &fmt,const TfilterSettingsAudio *cfg)
{
 return super::is(fmt,cfg) && fmt.nchannels<=2;
}
If I remove <=2, it works, but some other plugins does not work, gets very noisy.
I tested winamp2, it seems it's the same. The new DFX plugin does not work with multi-channel audio. Do you use winamp5?
__________________
[ Download ffdshow | Wiki ]
haruhiko_yamagata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2007, 14:42   #1010  |  Link
haruhiko_yamagata
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
A lot of people are having trouble finding the 'presets' functionality in ffdshow because it is not in a very obvious place.

Some suggestions to improve the GUI:

* Rename 'Image settings' to 'Profiles/Presets'
* Rename 'Show/hide filters' to 'Filters' and remove the indentation.
* Remove indentations for 'Decoder options', 'Queue & misc' and 'Output'.

And for ffdshow audio decoder:

* Rename 'Audio settings' to 'Profiles/Presets'.
* Rename 'Show/hide filters' to 'Filters' and remove indentation.
* Remove indentation for 'Output'.
Agreed.
Should "Automatic preset loading" be checked by default?
__________________
[ Download ffdshow | Wiki ]
haruhiko_yamagata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2007, 14:59   #1011  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,640
There is no need to enable it when there are no custom presets. So perhaps enable it when a user adds a new preset?
__________________
MPC-HC 2.1.7.2
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2007, 15:42   #1012  |  Link
Kado
Otaku
 
Kado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 576
@haruhiko_yamagata
I have tested three winamp dsp plugins for surround sound / 24bit stereo / 24bit surround output in winamp:
Enhancer v0.17 (generates noise / No sound processing / no sound processing)
iZotope Ozone For Winamp (no sound processing / works normally / no sound processing)
DFX v8.325 for Winamp (processed surround sound output / works normally / processed surround sound output)

Used Winamp v5.34.1239 beta (directsound output with hardware acceleration nedded for surround output and "Allow surround sound" in playback settings, to force 24bit output in winamp tick "allow 24bit" in Playback settings).
Audio source was "Mai-Otome Zwei - 02" (16bit 48kHz AAC 5.1 audio track)
Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS in quad speaker setup (CMSS was disabled to avoid creation of artificial surround from stereo source)

Anyway I think that Winamp only outputs audio in mono, stereo and same as source (like 5.1) even if you have quad speaker setup selected.
Maybe you should add a button in ffdshow winamp dsp tab like in winamp playback settings, "allow surround sound", to enable or disable dsp surround sound processing if possible.

Here's a pic of DFX processing surround sound in winamp.

Last edited by Kado; 11th April 2007 at 16:19. Reason: Added 24bit stereo / 24bit surround results, typo.
Kado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2007, 19:58   #1013  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
Here's a quick bugfix update of my patch:

* Fixed a division by zero exception due to an improperly initialized variable (d'oh!)
* Reported number of back buffers after a seek was too high - since it reported requests for frames that were before the position that was seeked to, which are unavailable anyways
* Script errors now actually produce a clip with the original video and the error subtitled onto it

It's now really difficult to get a number of back buffers other than 0 due to the fix above - I might remove the back buffers completely since the internal AviSynth cache does the same (unless there's not enough memory for the AviSynth cache, but since it can't be turned off we're now buffering all frames twice); that would leave exactly 2 new settings: number of buffers and "Apply pulldown"...

Download
Patch (against rev. 1094)

np: Radiohead - The Tourist (OK Computer)
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2007, 23:10   #1014  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by haruhiko_yamagata View Post
Multi-channel audio is excluded from ffdshow-winamp plugin on purpose.
I thought so, because there were no dsp plugins which support multichannel audio until DFX v8.x ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by haruhiko_yamagata View Post
Code:
bool TaudioFilterWinamp2::is(const TsampleFormat &fmt,const TfilterSettingsAudio *cfg)
{
 return super::is(fmt,cfg) && fmt.nchannels<=2;
}
If I remove <=2, it works, but some other plugins does not work, gets very noisy.
So is DFX v8.x working if you remove the 2ch restrection ??? Whoaa !!! I'm so excited!
Quote:
Originally Posted by haruhiko_yamagata View Post
I tested winamp2, it seems it's the same. The new DFX plugin does not work with multi-channel audio. Do you use winamp5?
What do you mean? That you've tried in winamp2 and it's not working?
I'm using winamp5 full which is free (not pro).

@Kado: first, thanks for testing...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kado
Maybe you should add a button in ffdshow winamp dsp tab like in winamp playback settings, "allow surround sound", to enable or disable dsp surround sound processing if possible.
It's a very good idea!
Or a better one (if it's possible): this setting can be apply to every plugin simultaniously ...

I'm hardly waiting the testing period !!!

PS: I'm using quad setup too (I have an Videologic Sirocco Crossfire 4.1 speaker set), in the following chain:
splitter -> ffdshow decoders -> ffdshow filters (Winamp DSP (DFX), LFE crossover) -> AC3filter (for 4ch output) -> DynEQ filter (to get dynamic range compression)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2007, 23:58   #1015  |  Link
haruhiko_yamagata
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
There is no need to enable it when there are no custom presets. So perhaps enable it when a user adds a new preset?
Well, (users and) I often forget to enable it.
On initial installation, there is no custom presets, so no need to disable it?
__________________
[ Download ffdshow | Wiki ]
haruhiko_yamagata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2007, 00:08   #1016  |  Link
haruhiko_yamagata
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,560
ffdshow's winamp plugin handler is winamp2 plugin handler.
I think we have to update it to winamp5 plugin handler.
__________________
[ Download ffdshow | Wiki ]

Last edited by haruhiko_yamagata; 12th April 2007 at 00:15.
haruhiko_yamagata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2007, 05:01   #1017  |  Link
Delerue
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 365
Am I wrong or 'Cubic Blending' is broken? I see a lot of artifact in build 1090. I'm using this post as a base of the best deinterlacing method. Any suggestion?
Delerue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2007, 09:00   #1018  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis View Post
Sure would be easier to have trac, to quickly skim svn diffs.
If you're using TortoiseSVN, you can just select two revisions in the "Show log..." dialog, then right click on one and select "Show differences as unified diff" - that yields all changes between to revisions in one diff file.

Or right click and select "Compare revisions" to get a list of all changed files, then double click on one to get a diff of just those two files in TortoiseSVN's diff viewer, which displays both files side by side.

Quite useful, IMHO.
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2007, 09:30   #1019  |  Link
TheShadowRunner
Registered User
 
TheShadowRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 399
Hey All,
Just a simple request pertaining to .ASS type subs.
Those don't seem to be affected by the font size selection under the "Subtitles" > "Font" section.
Could this be fixed/implemented ?
Later,

TSR
Edit: Also, what exactly is this "autosize" checkbox supposed to do? (still on the "Subtitles" > "Font" section)

Last edited by TheShadowRunner; 12th April 2007 at 09:33.
TheShadowRunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2007, 09:55   #1020  |  Link
BlindWanderer
Brain Dead
 
BlindWanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 87
I was browsing change 1094 and i found a less then optimal line of code in 'trunk/src/ffmpeg/libavcodec/h264.c' @Line 8031
http://ffdshow-tryout.svn.sourceforg...3&pathrev=1094
Code:
while(ptr[dst_length - 1] == 0 && dst_length > 0)
Should be:
Code:
while(dst_length > 0 && ptr[dst_length - 1] == 0)
And shouldn't 8033 be
Code:
bit_length= (dst_length <= 0) ? 0 : (8*dst_length - decode_rbsp_trailing(h, ptr + dst_length - 1));
I'm kinda impressed and appalled someone grammar checked the comments.
__________________
I'll sell my soul for a cabbit.

Last edited by BlindWanderer; 12th April 2007 at 09:58.
BlindWanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ffdshow, ffdshow tryouts, ffdshow-mt, ffplay, icl

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.