Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th September 2011, 19:32   #10041  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
I get the same behavior but I don't get glitches.
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1756465.png
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 21:06   #10042  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
strange

I'm sure the icon thing is just a symptom of something else, but if you think it's the cause, you can disable the show icon option. I disabled them because they kept littering my systray as they weren't going away.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 21:10   #10043  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Nero MP4's out of sync after reecode.

I have a bunch of files that were encoded with Nero simple profile and LC AAC. Almost always the audio is out of sync. I've seen this problem with AC3 -> AAC, but even when I leave the audio alone, xcopy, it's still out of sync. The original files play fine.
Any suggestions?
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 22:34   #10044  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
if you change the FPS from for example 23,967 FPS to 25 FPS and you copy the audio-track you'll loose sync.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 23:52   #10045  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
mrpitman
ffdshow icons always show in the system tray and stay there till you move your mouse over them
this is not what your issue is. you have something else going on.
are you installing codec packs?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 23:52   #10046  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
rc71
what's your source FPS?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 00:31   #10047  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
VC-1 Pixelation/Blocks

I recently noticed some pixelation/blockiness in some Ripbot files produced from Bluray Discs. They did not occur on every rip, but only some. After inspecting a number of my rips I noticed it only seems to be happening from VC-1 Blurays.

For the record I am converting to 720p MKV's with a CRF of 20. I used auto crop with custom size (1280 x XXX)- everything else is left at the default 4.0 profile settings.

Doing a google search, I found this thread that explains the exact problem I am seeing and has photo examples: How to avoid this kind of blocks?

I did a test with Handbrake and the resulting file produced the same type of blocks as Ripbot. According to the Handbrake thread it could be a decoding problem caused by a bug in libav? I am not totally tech savy on this, but could this be the same case with Ripbot? Reading through the threads here it seems Ripbot uses FFDshow which uses wmv9 for VC-1, not libav? - So, I don't know why I would see the same result with both programs.

Obviously, I am not prolific in the technicalities of these programs and I am hoping someone can shed some light- most importantly a fix- for this picture degradation I am experiencing.
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 02:02   #10048  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
rc71
what's your source FPS?
The original was a dvd, I don't recall, but I'm assuming 29.97.

I've seen nero change 29.97 to 23.97 without problems in the output.

The mp4 is 29.97 and so is the output mkv.

I've tried muxing the original audio track with the new video but I'm having the same problem, even though the new video file is the same time (length) as the old
Very strange since most files don't have any issues.

-------------------------

I just noticed that the nero files are encoded with audio at a VARIABLE bitrate. crap. That seems to be a common thread.

Last edited by rc71; 7th September 2011 at 02:09.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 03:02   #10049  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
rc71
what's your source FPS?
The problem comes up even without encoding if I put the MP4 in an MKV container using MKVmerge.

Anyone have any ideas?
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 04:05   #10050  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
shanndogg: what happens if you encode at 18 instead of 20?
do you have the latest ffdshow?
Code:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ffdshow-tryout/
are you running Win7 or WinXP

Quote:
The problem comes up even without encoding if I put the MP4 in an MKV container using MKVmerge.
did you specify fps in mkvmerge? if not it assumes 25fps
I'm convinced you somehow have a framerate issue
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 04:56   #10051  |  Link
mrpitman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
mrpitman
ffdshow icons always show in the system tray and stay there till you move your mouse over them
this is not what your issue is. you have something else going on.
are you installing codec packs?
No, I haven't installed any other codecs. It's almost like ffdshow and haali are fightinh one another. First, I thought was the PS3 Media Server (PMS), as it to installs the same codecs are Ripbot, but this time after a fresh install I didn't install the PMS again.
mrpitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 14:13   #10052  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
After I set the settings and start, Initializing ... Please wait for more than 8 hours?
How come?
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 14:25   #10053  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,527
Disable audio normalization and see if this helps
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 14:30   #10054  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
May this workaround works for you:

1. Deinstall ffdshow, Haali Media Splitter, AviSynth and !!all other codecpacks!!
2. Reboot
3. install AviSynth from here.
4. install Haali Media Splitter from here
5. a) install ffdshow tryouts x86 from here
5. b) install ffdshow tryouts x64 from here (if you have a 64-bit machine)
6. reboot
7. try again
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 15:25   #10055  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
@klopsknoedel:
I did exactly as you said.
It passed the Please Wait.

I'll post about the result.
Thanks

And, how to use the Megui options like: Sharpen, and color tweaks?
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 16:12   #10056  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
klick on "Properties" next to the Video-Encoding-Modes.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 16:24   #10057  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
Thanks..
And I would like to make DXVA compatible videos.


P.S.-You made me love Ripbot264. Thanks a lot klopsknoedel..
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 16:34   #10058  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
you're welcome. this programm is one of my favourites!!!
but i miss some features:

- copy Video-Stream to just rip the main-movie of a BD (just like DVDShrink)
- add multiple Audio-Streams (to have german and english language for example)
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 16:46   #10059  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
yeah, I saw the author was online.
WHy not request those features?
and also some new profiles like DXVA / and etc.
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 18:56   #10060  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,527
Quote:
and also some new profiles like DXVA / and etc.
and who said that default 4.0 HD profile in not compatible with DVXA????
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.