Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th January 2011, 19:45   #9001  |  Link
dzirkelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Forgive me, but where do I do that at?
dzirkelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2011, 19:48   #9002  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,577
Audio section? Square button with three dots? I don't know... You will have to figure out something.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2011, 20:01   #9003  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
I think the computer parts industry owes Atak a cut. How many of us have built new computers as a result of HD transcoding? Thanks again for all your work, Atak!
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2011, 20:27   #9004  |  Link
dzirkelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Audio section? Square button with three dots? I don't know... You will have to figure out something.
Ahh yes, I see it now, much appreciated!

Quick question. It says "Please Wait ...Converting TrueHD to FLAC..." on the bottom of the screen; however, I am able to change selections and click "done", even though that message is there.

Do I need to wait for this to disappear before clicking "done"? I only ask because when it demuxes, it shows a % completion, and everything is greyed out during that process.

Edit

nevermind, it finished the conversion and I will now start the process, thanks for all of your help!

I'll leave my post here in case someone else runs across the same question

Last edited by dzirkelb; 26th January 2011 at 20:30.
dzirkelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 00:26   #9005  |  Link
bigggt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 93
Thanks Atak for the new version.
bigggt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 05:53   #9006  |  Link
gauravfzd
Gaurav Singh
 
gauravfzd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
I love this software for converting videos in mkv. I ripped many videos using ripbot but now Ripbot doesn't works. When I choose a video to rip in ripbot nothing happens. I can only see a window of new job and nothing else. The next step was, I suppose demultiplexing audio stream. When I delete the file ripbot264.ini and start the application, the audio demultiplexes but again nothing happens. I cannot choose destination file type and quality setting. Please help..................................................
I am using Windows 7 in my laptop with 1gb of RAM. Thanks....
gauravfzd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 11:58   #9007  |  Link
mpamphs70
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
I wonder, will there be support for blue ray 3ds?
I mean, will it be possible to demux a blue ray 3d movie and then encode it in 2d or 3d format?
mpamphs70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 14:36   #9008  |  Link
liquidskin76
Registered User
 
liquidskin76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
maybe someday atak will succumb to our pleas and allow full hd track muxing =)
Many thanks for the new version atak. Keep up the great work.

Regarding retaining hd audio tracks, yes please is all i can say! Still not sure why it isn't being implemented? It's a legit feature which many other encoders have now.

It's a compliment to atak and ripbot that despite the above fact, we still remain with ripbot and don't defect!

Go on atak, put us out of our misery on v1.16.5!

Last edited by liquidskin76; 27th January 2011 at 14:38.
liquidskin76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 07:15   #9009  |  Link
jimmain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks, dtsma/thd please.

hey atak,



thanks for the new version, it's great to see.
I second that: please put us out of our misery in 1.16.5.

Most of us realise that FLAC is lossless and has better compression than THD or DTSMA. I am still mesmerised by the blinking lights on my decoder. I would like to be able to mux in the dtsma or thd tracks without conversion to FLAC - though keeping this an option is essential.

Shot for creating the best gui by far.

Cheers
Jim
jimmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 10:20   #9010  |  Link
Alfeuss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
I agree

Now that MPCHC decodes blu-ray sup files. I would like to see that direct mux of sup files included in next version. will donate to have that option. have been doing manually all this time. including imbd url,and sup files as attachments, after encode. hows $20.00 sound? just from me. thx for the work you have been doing.
I have to admit.... Im getting used to paying for usefull apps in market, since android started taking over in smart phones\tablets.
Alfeuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 13:32   #9011  |  Link
Blackwalker
Registered User
 
Blackwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 237
thx a lot for the new version!!
Blackwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 15:30   #9012  |  Link
dzirkelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
In regards to the HD audio requests, is this coming from a non .mkv source? I have never had any issues compressing an already ripped .mkv file, and, the rip keeps the HD audio (my receiver lights up like it would if I put the blu ray in directly saying "HD Audio" or the like).

I did have an issue with one format, which was corrected in last release...or, are you guys referring to that issue?
dzirkelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 15:56   #9013  |  Link
gauravfzd
Gaurav Singh
 
gauravfzd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Problem, please help

Does ripbot works under Win7? if yes please help me and solve my problem in the post #9007 on page 451...
gauravfzd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 17:33   #9014  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauravfzd View Post
Does ripbot works under Win7? if yes please help me and solve my problem in the post #9007 on page 451...
you can link to your posts ya know: http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...postcount=9007
of course ripbot works in win 7 =)
it sounds like it stops on gathering information?
usually, with my personal experience, this is a codec (FFDShow) problem. a full uninstall / reboot / reinstall may fix it. however you may want to search the thread, I know others have found other solutions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dzirkelb View Post
In regards to the HD audio requests, is this coming from a non .mkv source? I have never had any issues compressing an already ripped .mkv file, and, the rip keeps the HD audio (my receiver lights up like it would if I put the blu ray in directly saying "HD Audio" or the like).

I did have an issue with one format, which was corrected in last release...or, are you guys referring to that issue?
HD audio doesn't usually work out so well in .mkv
most people have bluray source, not .mkv.
are you sure you actually have and keep HD audio though (DTS-HDMA or TrueHD)? sounds a bit weird...I may have to test that myself
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 17:50   #9015  |  Link
dzirkelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
HD audio doesn't usually work out so well in .mkv
most people have bluray source, not .mkv.
are you sure you actually have and keep HD audio though (DTS-HDMA or TrueHD)? sounds a bit weird...I may have to test that myself
I'll tell what I do know, and what my process has been.

1) Rip a blu ray using makemkv. I check the hd audio only for the audio track, and uncheck everything else during the burning process. I play this file on my htpc and it outputs HD audio as evident by the light lighting up on my Denon 4311 AVR.
2) I then open ripbot, select the same mkv as teh source, change the CQ to 18, leave the audio as X-Copy stream, and convert. About 6 hours later, I check the compressed file, and the light on my receiver lights up again.

I can definately tell when no HD audio is being used when I compare the same source together. I can output the same compressed mkv in a different player, one that does not bitstream, and then compare it to the one I ahve set up to bitstream, and there is a noticable difference when the HD audio is being outputted.

That's why I was wondering why everyone was talking about ripbot not being able to do HD audio, as I always have been able to.
dzirkelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 17:54   #9016  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzirkelb View Post
I'll tell what I do know, and what my process has been.

1) Rip a blu ray using makemkv. I check the hd audio only for the audio track, and uncheck everything else during the burning process. I play this file on my htpc and it outputs HD audio as evident by the light lighting up on my Denon 4311 AVR.
2) I then open ripbot, select the same mkv as teh source, change the CQ to 18, leave the audio as X-Copy stream, and convert. About 6 hours later, I check the compressed file, and the light on my receiver lights up again.

I can definately tell when no HD audio is being used when I compare the same source together. I can output the same compressed mkv in a different player, one that does not bitstream, and then compare it to the one I ahve set up to bitstream, and there is a noticable difference when the HD audio is being outputted.

That's why I was wondering why everyone was talking about ripbot not being able to do HD audio, as I always have been able to.
Ripbot does not let you keep the original HD Audio track. So if you create an mkv with RipBot you do not get to keep the original DTS(MA) or TrueHD track. You can either keep as FLAC, core, AC3, or AAC
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 18:03   #9017  |  Link
dzirkelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
All of that jazz confuses me a little bit, the FLAC, core, AC2, or AAC. But, to show I'll show ya what the mediainfo shows me after I do a compression with an HD audio mkv rip. this is a rip / compression of The Blind Side, it is compressed down to 7.85gb:

General
Complete name : F:\Movies\The Blind Side (2009)\The Blind Side.mkv
Format : Matroska
File size : 7.85 GiB
Duration : 2h 8mn
Overall bit rate : 8 739 Kbps
Movie name : The Blind Side
Encoded date : UTC 2010-06-23 11:32:31
Writing application : mkvmerge v3.0.0 ('Hang up your Hang-Ups') built on Dec 12 2009 15:20:35
Writing library : libebml v0.7.9 + libmatroska v0.8.1

Video
ID : 1
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.0
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 3 frames
Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration : 2h 8mn
Bit rate mode : Variable
Maximum bit rate : 25.0 Mbps
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 23.976 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Writing library : x264 core 80 r1376kGIT 3feaec2
Encoding settings : cabac=1 / ref=3 / deblock=1:0:0 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=7 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.0:0.0 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=16 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=6 / sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / mbaff=0 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=0 / b_adapt=1 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / wpredb=1 / wpredp=2 / keyint=240 / keyint_min=24 / scenecut=40 / rc_lookahead=40 / rc=crf / mbtree=1 / crf=22.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=10 / qpmax=51 / qpstep=4 / vbv_maxrate=25000 / vbv_bufsize=25000 / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00

Audio
ID : 2
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Format profile : MA
Codec ID : A_DTS
Duration : 2h 8mn
Bit rate mode : Variable
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 24 bits
Language : English

Menu
00:00:00.000 : en:Chapter 00
00:05:45.470 : en:Chapter 01
00:09:14.720 : en:Chapter 02
00:14:43.549 : en:Chapter 03
00:18:39.118 : en:Chapter 04
00:24:25.422 : en:Chapter 05
00:28:41.386 : en:Chapter 06
00:32:36.996 : en:Chapter 07
00:36:49.040 : en:Chapter 08
00:39:49.387 : en:Chapter 09
00:46:01.508 : en:Chapter 10
00:51:02.893 : en:Chapter 11
00:54:42.237 : en:Chapter 12
00:59:15.051 : en:Chapter 13
01:02:55.396 : en:Chapter 14
01:08:29.522 : en:Chapter 15
01:12:54.995 : en:Chapter 16
01:17:44.534 : en:Chapter 17
01:22:44.417 : en:Chapter 18
01:26:22.093 : en:Chapter 19
01:33:44.660 : en:Chapter 20
01:37:00.731 : en:Chapter 21
01:41:39.009 : en:Chapter 22
01:43:05.762 : en:Chapter 23
01:48:06.313 : en:Chapter 24
01:53:37.477 : en:Chapter 25
01:58:58.506 : en:Chapter 26
02:02:29.383 : en:Chapter 27
dzirkelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 18:28   #9018  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
I just tested this (I put a DTS-HDMA track into an mkv and added to ripbot)
ripbot demuxed the track from the mkv and generated the job screen
It references the demuxed track and has a copy stream option
I checked the demuxed track itself, it is in fact still DTS-HDMA (i.e. not wav or flac or dts core)
so dzirkelb is correct, if you have HD audio in an mkv ripbot will allow you to copy it

on a side note the 'gathering information' seemed to take forever, and I don't have have a slow pc
guess it had something to do with the 26GB VC-1 track
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 18:35   #9019  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
another note...if you browse to and select the demuxed audio track, it will just extract the core =P
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2011, 18:38   #9020  |  Link
dzirkelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
I just tested this (I put a DTS-HDMA track into an mkv and added to ripbot)
ripbot demuxed the track from the mkv and generated the job screen
It references the demuxed track and has a copy stream option
I checked the demuxed track itself, it is in fact still DTS-HDMA
so dzirkelb is correct, if you have HD audio in an mkv ripbot will allow you to copy it
This has always been the case for me, at least for the last year.

That being said, however, I had some issues with a couple movies that this would not work for. Here is an example of one that I had do to the FLAC for it to work (of my 150ish movie collection on my htpc, I had to do this for about 5).

ID : 2
Format : TrueHD
Codec ID : A_TRUEHD
Duration : 2h 9mn
Bit rate mode : Variable
Maximum bit rate : 3 267 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 24 bits
Title : 5.1
Language : English

I think all TrueHD ones I couldn't do.
dzirkelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.