Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-2 Encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th November 2004, 11:13   #21  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
What is the frame rate of your source? It might not be valid.
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 11:13   #22  |  Link
Bogalvator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northampton, England
Posts: 187
@clickit & Peter1234,

I just tried Nuenc 0.01 this morning, and it worked.

It might be because I disable "Extreme & High Quality seetings" in QuEnc 0.56 (guessing) - so perhaps uncheck all settings in QuEnc and then try to load NuEnc again?
Bogalvator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 11:17   #23  |  Link
Bogalvator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northampton, England
Posts: 187
By the way,

The "modified FFMpeg source" downloads up to 50% then disconnects.
Bogalvator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 11:20   #24  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
I don't think that would be a problem. I'll separate the registry entries though just in case for next release, which will have to be soon since there seems to be a few bugs.

EDIT:
Download problems are because of host.sk. They haven't been reliable for a while now. I've intended to move hosts, but couldn't find any decent ones. Use a download manager.
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site

Last edited by Peter Cheat; 13th November 2004 at 11:25.
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 11:25   #25  |  Link
freelock7
High beam
 
freelock7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 290
PAL source.
It works fine with NuEnc0.00a.
freelock7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 11:38   #26  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
Does an error message show up when you try to encode? What settings are you using. I might have bungled up some options.
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 11:48   #27  |  Link
freelock7
High beam
 
freelock7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 290
Any error message.
It opens a new window with <encoding> and <statistics> but it remains blank. The encoder don't start.
Peter, why the new libavcodec is so small (312ko)?

Last edited by freelock7; 13th November 2004 at 11:58.
freelock7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 12:17   #28  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
The reason it is so small is because I've removed MPEG-4 specific code (and code relating to other codecs). This is just to save bandwidth and to make it easier to download. If its larger than ~700KB, the download seems to dropout all the time.

Technically it would also make it faster, but saving ~100 cycles per frame is not going to make a difference on a machine that does 1,500,000,000 cycles per second

I can't figure out why it doesn't work. Try a different source maybe, and see if that works. I can't see how it can freeze with the encoding window without an error, and without starting.
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 12:29   #29  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
same here
stat is blank at start but if i move window i can see "something"

winxp sp1, p4 2.8ghz

(@freelock7 avcodec.dll is upxed, but even if upxed is small

BHH
Attached Images
 
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 12:38   #30  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
What do you mean by "something"? Do the statistics become partially visible (is it encoding, but the stats are just not correctly displayed?).
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 12:58   #31  |  Link
freelock7
High beam
 
freelock7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 290
The problem seems to come from this new compiled libavcodec.
Maybe I'm wrong but if i were you, I'll keep the NuEnc0.00d libavcodec file and add in it the new 0.01 changes.
freelock7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 13:08   #32  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
That is unlikely. I did remove a lot of code, sure. But 90% was related to QPEL and GMC. The rest was audio codecs, and video codecs like mpeg4, snow, cinepak etc. All code relating to MPEG1&2 were left alone. If I wasn't sure, I also left it. Others are not having problems so I doubt its a problem with the DLL. I know the GUI is a little bit dodgy, and just realised that if you minimise the window while encoding, then maximise it sometime later, the encoding stats might disappear. This will be fixed now. I'll have to release a new version tomorrow with all these fixes

EDIT:
I won't change back to NuEnc 0.00d DLL, I've fixed all the bugs that were found in it. I could recompile without removing any redundant code, but the only difference will be that it's twice as big.
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site

Last edited by Peter Cheat; 13th November 2004 at 13:16.
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 16:12   #33  |  Link
clickit
Registered User
 
clickit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 76
it works with seetings.zip
__________________
it's one thing that i know for sure, that i know nothing for sure (Plato, ancient Greek Philosopher)
clickit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 16:45   #34  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
look at this
http://www.64k.it/andres/Immagine.png

after a while (sometimes never) it display something but fps is like 0.14 per sec...
(p4 2.8ghz)

great appz btw !

BHH


after a while
EDIT: http://www.64k.it/andres/post.png

I have just clicked on setting.reg launch a conversion
Isn't strange "peak bitrate" ?

Last edited by buzzqw; 13th November 2004 at 16:57.
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 18:14   #35  |  Link
Peter1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 130
Peter Cheat,
After loading your settings the program starts. When I load an avs file and click the Encode button with your settings, the encode window opens up but encoding does not start. Encode window has no statistics and there is an empty box on it. Debug.log is empty.
Peter1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2004, 11:45   #36  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
I've now fixed GUI problems in NuEnc 0.01a. It should start up correctly.

There are 2 versions. A small one with most codecs removed and a large one without anything removed. If you have a P4, the large one should work. I may have deleted P4 specific code when removing unused codecs .

CQ Mode is now also linear (CQ 50 produces files about half the size of CQ 100).
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2004, 12:05   #37  |  Link
freelock7
High beam
 
freelock7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 290
No more success!
Both of them don't work.
Always the same bug report:
<[mpeg2video @ 6551400C]removing common factors from framerate>
freelock7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2004, 12:15   #38  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
I have a feeling that the encoding window is doing something weird. Try to encode, then press CTRL-ALT-DEL, click on the processes tab and see how much CPU NuEnc.exe is using. If its ~99% then its stuck in an endlesss loop somewhere...
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2004, 12:34   #39  |  Link
freelock7
High beam
 
freelock7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 290
Cpu=99%
NuEnc seems to block the system (stand by).
freelock7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2004, 12:47   #40  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
Ok, were getting somewhere then.
Try adding AssumeFPS(25) to the last line of the AVS script. Does the error still appear in the log?
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.