Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th August 2017, 23:01   #15021  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
It has to be something else because all devices are sitting at index 0. When it says "Failed to load OpenCL" it most likely mean that x264 was unable to load opencl.dll from your HDD/SDD.

Check this and maybe it will help
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...d-bc827010c321
Snajpera
Okay after messing around with OpenCL.dll files on the third machine (System and SysWOW64) and using the Microsoft link you provided. I could not get the OpenCL.dll unregistered to then re-register it per the link instructions. Gave me the same error unable to load. So I extracted a opencl.dll file from a backup that was two months old and copied it over. Tried to unregister it and it gave me another error "the module "openCL" was loaded but the entry-point DllUnregisterServer was not found". BTW I also updated the NvIdia Drivers on both Machines.

So I decided to try encoding and now Both Nvidia Machines are giving me this error. Mind you I only messed with the third machine. The AMD Machine is chugging along without an issue.

unable to open clbin...

Last edited by Viper714; 4th August 2017 at 23:35.
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2017, 10:25   #15022  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
Snajpera
Okay after messing around with OpenCL.dll files on the third machine (System and SysWOW64) and using the Microsoft link you provided. I could not get the OpenCL.dll unregistered to then re-register it per the link instructions. Gave me the same error unable to load. So I extracted a opencl.dll file from a backup that was two months old and copied it over. Tried to unregister it and it gave me another error "the module "openCL" was loaded but the entry-point DllUnregisterServer was not found". BTW I also updated the NvIdia Drivers on both Machines.

So I decided to try encoding and now Both Nvidia Machines are giving me this error. Mind you I only messed with the third machine. The AMD Machine is chugging along without an issue.

unable to open clbin...
I think I know where the problem is.
Source -> https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...77#post1640777

It looks like x264 by default stores x264_lookahead.clbin file in current working directory. So in our Distributed Encoding case .clbin file should be written in \\Server-PC\RipBot264temp\Job1\Chunks

Of course this is totally unacceptable because multiple x264 processes try to write to the same file! In your case AMD and nVidia OpenCL compiler.

Please verify my theory and let me know where x264_lookahead.clbin file is stored on your main machine while using distributed encoding mode. I can't do it on my machine because my GPU just died and thanks to miners new decent ones (RX570) are too expensive for me right now.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 5th August 2017 at 10:36.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2017, 16:11   #15023  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Please verify my theory and let me know where x264_lookahead.clbin file is stored on your main machine while using distributed encoding mode.
Okay I found that the file resides on the Main PC (Server-PC) in
c:\ripbot264v1.19.2.. Disregard the folder name as I am using ribbot264 v1.20.0 and haven't gotten around to rename the folder. I did a complete search and that is the only place I found it with a file date of 8/5/2017 11:02 AM which was 7 minutes ago and a file size id 953 KB.
Hope that helps
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2017, 18:57   #15024  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viper714 View Post
Okay I found that the file resides on the Main PC (Server-PC) in
c:\ripbot264v1.19.2.. Disregard the folder name as I am using ribbot264 v1.20.0 and haven't gotten around to rename the folder. I did a complete search and that is the only place I found it with a file date of 8/5/2017 11:02 AM which was 7 minutes ago and a file size id 953 KB.
Hope that helps
Add --opencl-bin %TEMP%\x264_lookahead.clbin to your encoding profile



This command should tell x264 encoder to create .clbin file locally on each PC working in DE mode.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 5th August 2017 at 19:02.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2017, 19:28   #15025  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 163
I have a issue with distributed encoding on one PC.

From the Encoding Client I can start and stop the server, but it doesn't connect.
When I click ON on Client, the server gives me this message:

Encoding Started...

Encoding terminated.

And the Encoding status keeps changing from Idle to Encoding to Idle it just keeps blinking.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2017, 11:14   #15026  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,104
Something is wrong with shared folder. Check if you can manually open \\Your-Main-PC\Ripbot264temp folder from server's side.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th August 2017 at 11:16.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 04:01   #15027  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 42
any idea what "missing library" I need to add to this system? it's a hyper-v server 2012 system that I would like to "borrow" the spare cycles on to help do encodes. I can access the shared folder but it gets into the "encoding" "idle" "encoding"... loop with the error message attached.

Attachments Pending Approval
File Type: png Capture.PNG
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 12:42   #15028  |  Link
GhostKilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
Hi,

With the latest auto-update, I've a problem with the resize and the new AVS plugin. This is my job log :

Quote:
G:\>"C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" "G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -o - | "C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --pass 1 --bitrate 5014 --stats "G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.stats" --fps 25 --min-keyint 25 --keyint 250 --frames 171850 --sar 1:1 --level 4.1 --preset veryslow --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 62500 --vbv-maxrate 62500 --slow-firstpass --stdin y4m --output NUL -
error: LoadPlugin: unable to load "C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ResampleMT\x86\ResampleMT.dll", Module not found. Install missing library?
(G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs, line 22)
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'

G:\>"C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" "G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" -o - | "C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\x264\x264_x64.exe" --pass 2 --bitrate 5014 --stats "G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.stats" --fps 25 --force-cfr --min-keyint 25 --keyint 250 --frames 171850 --sar 1:1 --level 4.1 --preset veryslow --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 62500 --vbv-maxrate 62500 --stdin y4m --output "G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" -
error: LoadPlugin: unable to load "C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth plugins\ResampleMT\x86\ResampleMT.dll", Module not found. Install missing library?
(G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs, line 22)
y4m [error]: bad sequence header magic
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'

G:\>"C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\tools\mkvtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" -o "G:\ichi.mkv" --compression 0:none --title "ichi" --default-duration 0:25fps "G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" --compression 0:none --language 0:fre --sync 0:0 "G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_1_French.ac3" --default-track 0:no --language 0:fre -s 0 -D -A "G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\French.srt" --attachment-mime-type image/jpeg --attachment-description Cover --attachment-name Cover --attach-file "G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\cover.jpg"
mkvmerge v14.0.0 ('Flow') 32bit
Error: The type of file 'G:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264' could not be recognized.
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:00m:03s
I don't know why I've this error message, the dll isn't missing, the path is good, but nothing works the last two days...



In same time, why use the x86 on x64 machine for this plugin ?

Last edited by GhostKilla; 17th August 2017 at 12:58.
GhostKilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 13:27   #15029  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,104
Install ALL (x86 and x64) VC++ redistributables since 2010
For your convenience I've gathered them all in single .7z archive
http://www.mediafire.com/file/v8cwed...g/vc_redist.7z

Quote:
In same time, why use the x86 on x64 machine for this plugin ?
Because AviSynth is x86. You can't mix architectures.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th August 2017, 20:53   #15030  |  Link
GhostKilla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Install ALL (x86 and x64) VC++ redistributables since 2010
For your convenience I've gathered them all in single .7z archive
http://www.mediafire.com/file/v8cwed...g/vc_redist.7z
Thank you, everything works now, you rocks


Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Because AviSynth is x86. You can't mix architectures.
Ok, completely forgot this point

Thank you for your time and your help
GhostKilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:55   #15031  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 42
16 servers!

Nice update!
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.