Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd November 2007, 13:10   #201  |  Link
chuuey
Registered User
 
chuuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 87
hi, first of all, great application here
but i have a problem with the new 1.6.6 version, after i select a source file i get this error while analyzing it:



the file is a MKV file, also i tried an AVI file encoded in DivX, same thing happens all the time, they both work in 1.6.5 but not 1.6.6, using all stable releases of FFDShow, Media Splitter, etc. Cheers
chuuey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 16:06   #202  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
If you can please send me small sample of both files.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 19:11   #203  |  Link
fancyage
www.iayaka.com.cn
 
fancyage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
THX upload V1.6.7

BUT Why just started to code completes on the demonstration?

Only was dodges several has completed on the demonstration, In fact has not completed!

Please look at these charts and the time

PS:SORRY,I am working hard on my English







__________________
绚香(ayaka) China FanClub(http://www.iayaka.com.cn)

Last edited by fancyage; 2nd November 2007 at 19:25.
fancyage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2007, 19:35   #204  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
Rename input file to something simpler. For example movie.avi
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2007, 00:07   #205  |  Link
chuuey
Registered User
 
chuuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 87
good to see an update, but still I have the same thing happening, while 1.6.5 analyzes and encodes everything fine here are the links to the samples of the files i used:

http://superstylin.org/chuu/2-001.mkv

and the AVI:

http://superstylin.org/chuu/11.avi

wonder what can be the issue...
chuuey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2007, 01:41   #206  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
You are using old version of FFDShow. Video cannot be decoded because avs2avi.exe is not present on the allowed list (Use only in ...) The simplest and also the best solution is to install latest version of FFDShow.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2007, 07:48   #207  |  Link
chuuey
Registered User
 
chuuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 87
ok, i'll check it out,thanks

I tried the newest version build 31/10/2007 and it works now, thanks good luck with the future development

Last edited by chuuey; 3rd November 2007 at 14:10.
chuuey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2007, 19:37   #208  |  Link
krisq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 171
How about adding ABR for video for those who don't want to do 2pass but want pretty exact filesize?
__________________
(!sig)

Last edited by krisq; 4th November 2007 at 19:46.
krisq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2007, 21:40   #209  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
Quote:
How about adding ABR for video for those who don't want to do 2pass but want pretty exact filesize?
I'm not going to add abr mode due to very bad quality
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2007, 22:22   #210  |  Link
krisq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I'm not going to add abr mode due to very bad quality
Ok. I just thought it's a nice trade off for small screen devices (Nano or N95). I was using ABR in MeGUI so far and I didn't notice any significant drop in quality versus 2pass, with the same Kbps.
But I like your tool much better so I'll stick with 2pass, thanks
__________________
(!sig)
krisq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2007, 22:25   #211  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
If you had PSP you would see difference Besides first pass is alot faster than second.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 4th November 2007 at 22:28.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2007, 23:14   #212  |  Link
krisq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Poland
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If you had PSP you would see difference Besides first pass is alot faster than second.
Yeah, I've noticed it's much faster than second pass but still, on 2h movie it is an hour longer encoding for me on my config .
But as I said, I fell in love with ripbot so I won't be complaining anymore .
__________________
(!sig)
krisq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 00:31   #213  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
Feature request: Opening of video files that do not contain audio streams (in my case it was a DivX 5.2.1 AVI).

Thanks!
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 07:30   #214  |  Link
clickit
Registered User
 
clickit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 76
i have to admit that this software is the only, among others, that succesfuly worked for me, for a mkv to mkv conversion

keep up the good work

thanks
__________________
it's one thing that i know for sure, that i know nothing for sure (Plato, ancient Greek Philosopher)
clickit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 21:22   #215  |  Link
Ranguvar
Registered User
 
Ranguvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: ::1
Posts: 1,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranguvar View Post
Feature request: Opening of video files that do not contain audio streams (in my case it was a DivX 5.2.1 AVI).

Thanks!
Did some looking around, another nice feature once it will even open non-audio files is to then create a "dummy" blank WAV of the same length of the video and use that for the audio if external audio is not specified. The PSP needs an audio stream to play video, and it cuts the whole thing once either stream ends. Thanks!

Also, another vote for ABR. I don't fancy it myself too much, but there are situations (testing, and checking to see if something works) where I want a file as FAST as possible. Please open it up.
Ranguvar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2007, 22:06   #216  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
I will implement your first request but I don't understand your later suggestion. Why do you want to encode silent clips?

Quote:
Also, another vote for ABR. I don't fancy it myself too much, but there are situations (testing, and checking to see if something works) where I want a file as FAST as possible. Please open it up.
Why don't you use Constant Quality then?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 5th November 2007 at 23:40.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2007, 09:59   #217  |  Link
trott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Why don't you use Constant Quality then?
Given that I like eg xvid video encoded at quantizer 2 or 3, what would be a comparable CQ setting for your tool?

[edit]
In fact, at least on my machine CQ mode doesn't work: I see no encoding happening and no output files are generated. It looks as if x264 is generating some kind of error and immediately giving up. i see no error on-screen though.

Last edited by trott; 9th November 2007 at 10:41. Reason: update
trott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2007, 21:50   #218  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
Quote:
Given that I like eg xvid video encoded at quantizer 2 or 3, what would be a comparable CQ setting for your tool?
If you use HQ-Default profile probably CRF@20

Quote:
In fact, at least on my machine CQ mode doesn't work: I see no encoding happening and no output files are generated. It looks as if x264 is generating some kind of error and immediately giving up. i see no error on-screen though.
If you want me to help you next time I need some details about source file and so on.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 9th November 2007 at 21:52.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2007, 21:58   #219  |  Link
trott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 44
vob files from a dvd backed up to a dvd-5 (Blackadder S1 so they're alle episodes).
It seems to happen only when I select to use vsfilter for subtitles (even with files with no subs in them).
I'm supposed to select vsfilter and then the same vob file I originally selected for transcoding, right?
I also didn't find a log file...

Last edited by trott; 9th November 2007 at 22:02.
trott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2007, 22:04   #220  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
It would be better if you left subs in separate file and mux them into container manually
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.