Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd July 2007, 00:55   #1  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,114
RipBot264 v1.20.0 - Simple and easy to use GUI -> IPOD . PSP . CONSOLES . BLURAY

This small app written in Delphi is specially for people looking for something simple without exotic filters and unnecessary settings.



Download
.7z -> http://www.mediafire.com/file/hun1ep...t264v1.20.0.7z

. .


Common problems:
1) AviSynth Error message or other decoding problem (avs2avi.exe/avs2yuv.exe crashes)
Uninstall all codec packs , AviSynth , Haali Media Spliter , ffdshow. XP users also must install Windows Media Player 11!
2) x264 crashes
check cpu stability in LinX. check memory in memtest86




Q: What does 4.1 profile do over 4.0 and would 4.1 be better for working with HD DVD/Blu Ray discs?
A: According to wiki maximum bitrate in 4.0 high profile is limited to 25Mbps. 4.1 is limited to 62.5Mbps. That's all!


Changelog
Code:
v1.20.0
Added: Automated Batch Mode (aka watch folder mode). Shortcuts are supported as well.
Added: Option to start Ripbot264 minimized and with activated Automated Batch Mode
Added: Remux subtitle option in Batch Mode
Added: Ripbot264 automatically selects m2ts files belonging to main movie (blu-ray demuxing -> EDIT option)
Added: Log file "JobsRejected.txt" is created when file can't be decoded
Added: Digits on taskbar and tray icon showing number of selected jobs
Added: Ripbot264 now always minimizes to tray instead of taskbar
Added: Animated tray icons in EncodingClient and EncodingServer 
Added: Option to demux DTS-HR (blu-ray demuxing)
Added: New encoding profile AVC-INTRA (fast intermediate format for editing)
Changed: Major code refactoring and some cosmetic changes in GUI
Updated: MediaInfo v0.7.97, MKVToolnix v13.0.0, x264 r2851, x264 v2.4.96
[FULL LOG]
a5e3e5d3-67da-4504-950a-4963b18b0a3a

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 7th July 2017 at 17:22.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2007, 02:32   #2  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-ƒαиαтι’
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ nice going mate!

will check it out as i need to do a few vids for ps3.

just noticed, u must have ffdshow? i don't really want to install ffdshow as i prefer separate codecs. any way around this?

EDIT: just tried it on a lil sample, i wasn't asked to install ffdshow, just started the process. very easy prog to use!

Last edited by ~bT~; 3rd July 2007 at 02:51.
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2007, 10:54   #3  |  Link
Jerry_Sm@rt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 57
Very nice GUI,easy to use.
Why not making the first pass faster,like this:

Code:
x264.exe --pass 1 --bitrate 800 --stats ".stats" --bframes 3  --filter 0,0 --subme 1 --analyse none --vbv-maxrate 25000 --me dia --thread-input --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --aq-strength 0 --aq-sensitivity 0 --output NUL "hh.avs" 

@echo+

x264.exe --pass 2 --bitrate 800 --stats ".stats" --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --subme 5 --b-pyramid --bime --weightb  --filter 0,0 --analyse all --8x8dct --vbv-maxrate 25000 --thread-input --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --aq-strength 0 --aq-sensitivity 0 --output "hh.mkv" "hh.avs"
P.S:PSP really takes 3 bframes?

Last edited by Jerry_Sm@rt; 3rd July 2007 at 11:05.
Jerry_Sm@rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2007, 11:11   #4  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,114
Quote:
EDIT: just tried it on a lil sample, i wasn't asked to install ffdshow, just started the process. very easy prog to use!
Are you sure You didn't install FFdshow? RipBot264 does simple check in registry every time at the beginning. If key [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\GNU\ffdshow] wasn't found you wouldn't be able to encode anything.

Jerry_Sm@rt:
Quote:
Why not making the first pass faster,like this
Why not but before I change anything I would like to know what would be a disadvantage? (quality loss,file size not accurate...)


Quote:
PSP really takes 3 bframes?
Yes! PSP plays movies with 3 bframes without any problems! My PSP has never had problems with any movie/anime.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 3rd July 2007 at 11:25.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2007, 11:21   #5  |  Link
nullstuff
binary member
 
nullstuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: jmp eip
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry_Sm@rt View Post
PSP really takes 3 bframes?
...sharktooth's PD-PSP profile uses 3 b-frames, too.

-- nullstuff
__________________
"there's a crack; a crack in everything: it's how the light gets in" - l/cohen
nullstuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2007, 13:59   #6  |  Link
Jerry_Sm@rt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 57
@Atak_Snajpera
Maybe some psnr loss,but I really can not tell the differences between a fast 1st pass encoded movie and a normal 1st pass encoded movie(same bitrate).If I got a faster cpu, I would not care about it.
What's your psp version?3.5?I'm still running 2.71se
Jerry_Sm@rt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2007, 14:10   #7  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,114
At the moment my PSP version is still 3.50 but in few days when my Lumines game arrives I will switch to 3.40 OE-A
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2007, 16:25   #8  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-ƒαиαтι’
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Are you sure You didn't install FFdshow? RipBot264 does simple check in registry every time at the beginning. If key [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\GNU\ffdshow] wasn't found you wouldn't be able to encode anything.
Yes, I don't have FFdshow installed. But I did have it previously..

EDIT: Those keys are still there.


Last edited by ~bT~; 3rd July 2007 at 16:29.
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2007, 20:15   #9  |  Link
Hyper_Thread
Registered User
 
Hyper_Thread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Over the Hills & Far Away
Posts: 39
Ripbot264 fail to open any supported format & display an error message : '25.0000' is not a valid floating point value. Even if try to open NTSC file ('29.9700' is not.... in this case)
Avisynth v2.57, HaliMediaSpliter, FFdshow & .Net runtime v2.0 are installed properly (i'm using other GUIs with no problems)
Hyper_Thread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2007, 20:30   #10  |  Link
RussianPsycho
Registered User
 
RussianPsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
@Atak_Snajpera,

i get this error too:


cu
RussianPsycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2007, 20:36   #11  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,114
Problem with decimal symbol has been fixed in new version (v.1.0.1)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 4th July 2007 at 00:01.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2007, 01:21   #12  |  Link
Hyper_Thread
Registered User
 
Hyper_Thread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Over the Hills & Far Away
Posts: 39
1- Not all of us are using the MT version of Avisynth, so why do you put SetMode(2) to the script when Deinterlace is activated ?! with official version, your script fail.
2- Tdeint don't give the optimal result with mthreshL=0. In most cases, Tdeint( order=0 or 1, full=false) can produce a good picture (this is my personal opinion).
2- The PC Profile is very slow (i don't try the 2 others), can you add a "balanced" profile.

Keep the good work.
Hyper_Thread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2007, 01:32   #13  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-ƒαиαтι’
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ MT is not added if you're not using an MT version of AviSynth.

well, that's my experience anyway.

cheers for the fixed version!
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2007, 02:20   #14  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,114
Quote:
Not all of us are using the MT version of Avisynth, so why do you put SetMode(2) to the script when Deinterlace is activated ?! with official version, your script fail
MT version will be used ONLY if available! So If you don't have MT AviSynth SetMode(2) will not be added.

Quote:
Tdeint don't give the optimal result with mthreshL=0. In most cases, Tdeint( order=0 or 1, full=false) can produce a good picture (this is my personal opinion)
NO! You are wrong! Tdeint without mthreshL=0 produces ugly artifacts! BTW I made many tests with default settings and with mthreshL=0 and I did not see any difference between screenshots.

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=127423
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...99#post1003599

Quote:
The PC Profile is very slow (i don't try the 2 others), can you add a "balanced" profile.
Why don't you use PS3 profile? (It uses 3 ref frames instead of 5 ). If it's still to slow use PSP profile (only 2 refs)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 4th July 2007 at 02:30.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2007, 08:39   #15  |  Link
Jacquers
bonkers
 
Jacquers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 91
Thanks for the app! Downloading the update now to go and test it after work.

Just a suggestion for future updates: Maybe make only the changed files / exe available for users that have already downloaded v1.0.0 ?
__________________
"It’s extremely important to understand that is not a codec company" - DivX CEO Jordan Greenhall
Jacquers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2007, 09:58   #16  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-ƒαиαтι’
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ on the next version, would it be poss to select a destination for temp files instead of using c:\temp?

or just make sure the prog doesn't delete the temp folder?
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2007, 10:18   #17  |  Link
jethro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 97
This is one of the prettiest apps I've ever seen! Amazing interface look.
And it just worked w/o problems first time I tried it.

Firrst off I think it really needs user-customizable profiles. I think everyone here has some favourite switches and would like to tweak an option or two...

However, I like your simple design and minimalistic look very much and would hate to see it bloated and cluttered in any way. It would be great if you could keep this simple elegant feel while adding new options.
jethro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2007, 15:54   #18  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,114
Quote:
Firrst off I think it really needs user-customizable profiles. I think everyone here has some favourite switches and would like to tweak an option or two...
Custom profiles will be added in v1.1.0.

Quote:
However, I like your simple design and minimalistic look very much and would hate to see it bloated and cluttered in any way. It would be great if you could keep this simple elegant feel while adding new options.
Simple design will be always kept. That's my goal
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2007, 18:37   #19  |  Link
Hyper_Thread
Registered User
 
Hyper_Thread's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Over the Hills & Far Away
Posts: 39
Please don't say i'm wrong since i've said "this is my personal opinion". & i don't have to use a restricted level profile, i'm just proposing to offer much more choice for users.
Hyper_Thread is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2007, 19:08   #20  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,114
OK! I respect your opinion. Custom profiles are under construction. It will take probably few days to implement and testing.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.