Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th October 2017, 20:40   #46401  |  Link
mrmarioman
Registered User
 
mrmarioman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post


What does "Windows will automatically turn on its hdr" mean exactly? Does a window popup which says "hello, I'm Windows and I've just turned on hdr"? Or what happens exactly that makes you say that Windows turns on hdr

Well, you know, Windows has a toggle to turn on hdr. I always have that off. I use nvidia. But now when I play a movie, Windows will turn on that setting -if I go to the menu I can see it's on. And the colours when I stop playing a movie will wash out: I have to go to the menu and turn off hdr everytime I stop playing a film. It starts on its own.
This is also causes the screen to sometimes not display hdr colours correctly. Sometimes it works, sometimes it looks washed out.
mrmarioman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 20:42   #46402  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmarioman View Post
Well, you know, Windows has a toggle to turn on hdr. I always have that off. I use nvidia. But now when I play a movie, Windows will turn on that setting -if I go to the menu I can see it's on. And the colours when I stop playing a movie will wash out: I have to go to the menu and turn off hdr everytime I stop playing a film. It starts on its own.
This is also causes the screen to sometimes not display hdr colours correctly. Sometimes it works, sometimes it looks washed out.
Do you mean the toggle "HDR and Advanced Color"? I've never heard yet of this toggle automatically enabling itself! Are you on some fast track Windows 10 beta build, maybe?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 20:45   #46403  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,439
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Sounds great! Maybe you could post 2-3 "before vs after" screenshots which showcase the improvement you're seeing?
Yea, I'll try to get to it in the next couple days when I get a free minute. The source material that is my goto testing for these kinds of improvements is the Highlander Endgame DVD upscaled to 1080p. I threw in Remo Williams just to see cause I know how bad that DVD is mastered and that really surprised me. I'll see what I can do for screenshots soon.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 20:47   #46404  |  Link
Werewolfy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 137
I'm really glad to see you've created a RCA and a RRN, I can finally get rid off ffdsohw... Well not yet.

First, I want to precise I'm not a huge fan of processing filters. But some DVDs are so noisy... It's almost unwatchable on a large 4K screen. So in that case, I'm willing to sacrifice some little details if the whole picture seems better.

RCA is great! It does a wonderful job at reducing the compression artifacts while preserving a very good level of details. It's very good for DVDs, I'm using strength 2. But even at 1, the difference is easily visible. I thing the highest values are useless, I would prefer one level below level 1 to fine tuning some videos.

RRN was one of the algos I was waiting for the most. For now, I'm a little disappointed with this one. Ok it does a very good job at denoising the picture but the cost in details and sharpness are way too high for me even at strength 1. Maybe is it just a matter of strength? Could you create a strength some levels below 1? For now, I prefer TTempSmooth. It's a good denoiser, it doesn't clear all the noise but it stabilize it while preserving most of the details. But I would prefer to use only MadVR because ffdshow is quite buggy!

Anyway, thanks a lot for all your work. I hope you can improve RRN in a future build but you definitely made MadVR more incredible once more
__________________
Windows 8.1 and 10 x64 - Intel Core i5-4670K (4.2 GHz) - 8 GB DDR3 - MSI Geforce GTX 1080 8 GB - Sony KD-55A1 - Denon AVR-X3600H
Werewolfy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 21:04   #46405  |  Link
mzso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
You double click "activate debug mode.bat", then you reproduce the problem, then you double click "activate release mode.bat". Done. Now you should have a monster sized debug log on your desktop. Zip it up and upload it somewhere, don't attach it to this forum.
At least they compress extremely well. I made two:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0By...3BsV3QzdFp3OGc

PS:
You didn't say anything else about the process I should follow so I activated debug mode, started Potplayer, produced the hang, killed off potplayer, then deactivated debug mode.

Last edited by mzso; 9th October 2017 at 21:06.
mzso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 21:10   #46406  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Werewolfy View Post
I'm really glad to see you've created a RCA and a RRN, I can finally get rid off ffdsohw... Well not yet.

First, I want to precise I'm not a huge fan of processing filters. But some DVDs are so noisy... It's almost unwatchable on a large 4K screen. So in that case, I'm willing to sacrifice some little details if the whole picture seems better.

RCA is great! It does a wonderful job at reducing the compression artifacts while preserving a very good level of details. It's very good for DVDs, I'm using strength 2. But even at 1, the difference is easily visible. I thing the highest values are useless, I would prefer one level below level 1 to fine tuning some videos.

RRN was one of the algos I was waiting for the most. For now, I'm a little disappointed with this one. Ok it does a very good job at denoising the picture but the cost in details and sharpness are way too high for me even at strength 1. Maybe is it just a matter of strength? Could you create a strength some levels below 1? For now, I prefer TTempSmooth. It's a good denoiser, it doesn't clear all the noise but it stabilize it while preserving most of the details. But I would prefer to use only MadVR because ffdshow is quite buggy!

Anyway, thanks a lot for all your work. I hope you can improve RRN in a future build but you definitely made MadVR more incredible once more
TTempSmooth is a multi-frame algorithm, while RRN is a single-frame algorithm. Generally, multi-frame algorithms have an advantage for random noise (and grain) removal, because random noise and grain are (supposed to be) different in each frame while the actual image content stays more or less static (unless there's motion in the scene). If you want to compare RRN with other algorithms, please pick single-frame algorithms for comparison purposes. I do plan to look into multi-frame algorithms in the future, but it's not too easy. For best results you basically need some sort of motion compensation, or at least motion detection. And if that compensation or detection goes wrong, you can end up with pretty bad artifacts. For now I wanted to start with a single-frame noise reduction algorithm, because it's easier to implement and less dangerous in terms of adding weird artifacts.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 21:16   #46407  |  Link
Sarlaith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 19
Hi madshi,

Wont quote the entire post.
This error is the new error when you can't save because the NVIDIA driver bugged up? doesn't look like the/a GPU/driver error.


After clicking "Ok" it reverts back to the previous resolution

Edit:
If I stop the timer, change the resolution in the NVIDIA control panel I get a very different message. (logical probably because I change resolutions in between)

Edit 2:
It just appears to be still in "test mode" in the NVIDIA API and thus not allowing to save it

Edit 3:
Checked with MadVR 0.9.2.0.3, it is 99% sure a MadVR bug.
On that version I can set pretty much any resolution and it will save it. Going back to 9.2.0.6 gives me the same behavior/error again.
So can you please fix that?
Looks to not exit/still be in "test mode" when you click save, thus giving the error it cannot save the active mode.

Last edited by Sarlaith; 9th October 2017 at 21:49.
Sarlaith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 21:23   #46408  |  Link
Ver Greeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Hmmmm... The next build will now process chroma in its original resolution, which should speed things up, and may also improve quality a bit. If you still think you need different luma vs chroma strengths, you can now use the file tags (e.g. "deblock=4 deblockChroma=8"). The settings dialog doesn't support this atm, though.
Thanks! I'll play with the tags and see if I think diverging settings are worthwhile.
Ver Greeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 21:24   #46409  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Just a quick query as I'm not sure if it has been brought up before. I'm wondering how madVR handles the 2:1 Univisium format being used more often by netflix (star trek discovery) etc? Can madVR pick it up in in its black bar detection etc?
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 21:36   #46410  |  Link
bitterman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Does madVR show "(DXVA11)" at the end of the 4th line in the Ctrl+J OSD when these freezes occur?
No, it didn't. I just tried it again and it stays on "D3D9 exclusive (new path)" when the freeze image issue happens.

What you see in this video I recorded a couple of days earlier is what I get every time. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ljlp67uHH_0

And right now I literally have no clue anymore whether my gpu is able to handle HEVC or not.

For instance these messages by sneaker_ger and huhn they claim my card (GTX 650 Ti) isn't HEVC compatible:

Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
I don't know what is causing it but I would recommend to simply deactivate hardware decoding for HEVC and move on. Neither i7-4770k nor GTX 650 Ti have ASIC for HEVC. Not worth the trouble.
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
no a 970 can't do it you need a 960/950 or newer card pascal card.

and of cause you need new hardware for new codecs how could a GPU old than a new codec have fixed function hardware decoder for it?

even 1030 has a fixed function hardware decoder so no need for high end hardware you just need new hard.
But then a guy named Chros said my card is able to decode HEVC just fine, maybe not with 10bit hevc or with 4k hevc files, but 8bit will do just fine.
And the video in question is 8bit so that means it should be able to run just fine, I guess.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
Actually it is. But only with <=1080p, 8bit hevc! (So not with 4k hevc, neither with 10bit 1080p hevc.)
It's based on Kepler architecture, as my laptop card (see my signature, along with the driver version I use), and it works the same way for me as well.
Here is the mediainfo output of the video file. Just in case you want to take a look at it (again):
https://pastebin.com/p2M9X2QM

Even the video (Annabelle.2014.BluRay.1080p.H265-20-40) is just a lousy 300mb re-encode, it's not even a real 1080p encode.

But right now I'm still pretty stunned that the video file did play "freeze image" free using EVR and VMR9 and not with madVR. The only way is by unticking HEVC in LAV video.

So if you require any further information, I will be happy to provide it.

Last edited by bitterman; 9th October 2017 at 21:49.
bitterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 21:50   #46411  |  Link
mrmarioman
Registered User
 
mrmarioman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Do you mean the toggle "HDR and Advanced Color"? I've never heard yet of this toggle automatically enabling itself! Are you on some fast track Windows 10 beta build, maybe?
Yes, that toggle.
I'm not using any beta build.
I just updated to the latest nvidia drivers (387.92) (Also using latest madvr and LAV nightly).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XcVMMBUVTmE
It looks like it's using both, nvidia and windows hdr, at the same time. Sometimes it works, sometimes colours look washed out.
I've unistalled everything and installed it back again. Not sure what else to do.

Edit- Rolled back to the previous nvidia driver. It's now working. I still need to open and close the player a few times before it displays hdr colours correctly though. It' s a hit and miss for me.

Last edited by mrmarioman; 10th October 2017 at 17:45.
mrmarioman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 21:58   #46412  |  Link
Werewolfy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
TTempSmooth is a multi-frame algorithm, while RRN is a single-frame algorithm. Generally, multi-frame algorithms have an advantage for random noise (and grain) removal, because random noise and grain are (supposed to be) different in each frame while the actual image content stays more or less static (unless there's motion in the scene). If you want to compare RRN with other algorithms, please pick single-frame algorithms for comparison purposes. I do plan to look into multi-frame algorithms in the future, but it's not too easy. For best results you basically need some sort of motion compensation, or at least motion detection. And if that compensation or detection goes wrong, you can end up with pretty bad artifacts. For now I wanted to start with a single-frame noise reduction algorithm, because it's easier to implement and less dangerous in terms of adding weird artifacts.
I see your point and it was what I have suspected... I've never liked single-frame algo for denoising. If I compare to what I remember then your algo is the best I've seen in this category, definitely not bad but not to my taste.

Could you at least give the choice to select a lower strength?

But on the other hand, I'm still amazed of what you have achieved with your RCA Each time I've tested this type of algo, I've ended up using a very low strength that made little to no difference. Your algo is definitely different, I think I will use it on all my DVDs!
__________________
Windows 8.1 and 10 x64 - Intel Core i5-4670K (4.2 GHz) - 8 GB DDR3 - MSI Geforce GTX 1080 8 GB - Sony KD-55A1 - Denon AVR-X3600H
Werewolfy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 21:59   #46413  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by bitterman View Post
But then a guy named Chros said my card is able to decode HEVC just fine, maybe not with 10bit hevc or with 4k hevc files, but 8bit will do just fine.
And the video in question is 8bit so that means it should be able to run just fine, I guess.
I never said it shouldn't work. I'm just saying it's not worth the bother. It works just fine with software decoding, doesn't it?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 22:00   #46414  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,921
Hybrid decoding (like HEVC on Kepler cards) is generally best to stay away from. Its usually slow and often presents problems if the GPU is under high load (ie. with high madVR settings).
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 22:29   #46415  |  Link
d3rd3vil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 82
God bless you nevertheless madshi regarding Dolby Vision

Question though: is there a "faster" way to at least ehm show that Dolby Vision is running in the information overview?
Cause when I play a Dolby Vision TS file nothing indicates that this is even Dolby Vision. Then when I convert it via MKVToolNix Dolby Vision doesnt work anymore but the MPC info is more or less the same.

Is there a way to show if DV is active(even though not working via MPC)?
d3rd3vil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 22:57   #46416  |  Link
MS-DOS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 77
Thank you for the new algos, madshi.

Is it me, or RRN str1 is actually stronger than str2 ?
MS-DOS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 22:59   #46417  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 603
Here's a comparison on overly compressed SD MPEG2 cable source:
Off
Reduce Compression Artifacts @ 3
Reduce Random Noise @ 1
RCA has to be pushed a bit to get results on really bad source, but when watching the content in motion I prefer RRN at 1 even though it smothes a bit too much. I concur that a lower RRN setting would be best.

Edit: after testing RRN @ 2 , I also find that 1 is stronger.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1909, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti

Last edited by el Filou; 9th October 2017 at 23:29.
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 23:10   #46418  |  Link
ABDO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by MS-DOS View Post
Thank you for the new algos, madshi.

Is it me, or RRN str1 is actually stronger than str2 ?
same here
ABDO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2017, 23:45   #46419  |  Link
egandt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 46
Looking for where to try "reduce compression artifacts" or "reduce random noise", I have 0.92.6 installed (I have profiles 7 to be exact), but can not find these options on any screen. I hate to delete profiles, as it takes so much time to recreate them from scratch.

I've attached some screenshots, but I'm not finding them.

Thanks,
ERIC
Attached Images
   

Last edited by egandt; 9th October 2017 at 23:52.
egandt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2017, 00:20   #46420  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaus1189 View Post
If I use madvr and enable "delay playback until renderer is full" the taskbar indicator (is it called that way?) displays pause and yellow color progress of file. Is that something that can be fixed? In MPC-BE or madvr?
Tested with 0.92.4. Currently I‘m not in Germany, so I can‘t test 0.92.5 and 0.92.6 with my equipment.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.