Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th January 2011, 21:22   #11021  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
.....I've also added a deinterlacing option that leaves the source alone -- but adds "fake-interlaced" to the command line for sources that are actually progressive but are marked as interlaced to meet the standard.
Much appreciated
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 01:00   #11022  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Just as a note, I'm including SmoothDeinterlacer() as an option for deinterlacing in the next release. I've found that on some sources it can make a considerable difference. I've also added a deinterlacing option that leaves the source alone -- but adds "fake-interlaced" to the command line for sources that are actually progressive but are marked as interlaced to meet the standard.
I will be on the lookout for some of my Blu-ray sources to try this feature out on for this next release.
Still having fun too!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 02:26   #11023  |  Link
larrsz
Bitter Old Geek
 
larrsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 36
Ongoing issue.."tsmuxer.exe has stopped working"...

I have had this happen several times. The latest today. Any suggestions?

Current beta (Jan. 16), Win Vista 64, movie only, 1080 to 720p.
larrsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 02:53   #11024  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrsz View Post
I have had this happen several times. The latest today. Any suggestions?

Current beta (Jan. 16), Win Vista 64, movie only, 1080 to 720p.
Try either removing the subtitles or not resizing to 720. Does it work then?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 04:46   #11025  |  Link
larrsz
Bitter Old Geek
 
larrsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Try either removing the subtitles or not resizing to 720. Does it work then?
will try...
larrsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 13:33   #11026  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Just as a note, I'm including SmoothDeinterlacer() as an option for deinterlacing in the next release. I've found that on some sources it can make a considerable difference. I've also added a deinterlacing option that leaves the source alone -- but adds "fake-interlaced" to the command line for sources that are actually progressive but are marked as interlaced to meet the standard.
Very nice x 2.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 14:28   #11027  |  Link
larrsz
Bitter Old Geek
 
larrsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Try either removing the subtitles or not resizing to 720. Does it work then?
OK, changing to 1080p makes it run all the way through. Is this a known issue?

Thanks for the advice.
larrsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 15:01   #11028  |  Link
Crocluvr92
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 54
Iron Man 2 can't seem to encode for me, any suggestions?



[08:58:52] BD Rebuilder v0.37.01 (beta)
- Source: IRON_MAN_2_D1_AC
- Input BD size: 39.10 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:48:55.615]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[08:58:58] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [08:58:58] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00394]
- [08:58:58] Reencoding: VID_00394 (1 of 49)
- [08:58:58] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 6 frames
- [08:58:58] Reencoding: VID_00394, Pass 1 of 1
- [08:59:00] Video Encode complete
- [08:59:00] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
- [08:59:00] Multiplexing M2TS
- [08:59:00] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00813]
- [08:59:02] Reencoding: VID_00813 (2 of 49)
- [08:59:02] Reencoding secondary video [TRK_02]
- [08:59:03] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 163 frames
- Bitrate: 17,038 Kbs
- [08:59:03] Reencoding: VID_00813, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.37.01 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[08:59:03] - Failed video encode, aborted
Crocluvr92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 15:39   #11029  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrsz View Post
OK, changing to 1080p makes it run all the way through. Is this a known issue?

Thanks for the advice.
I think it's the subtitles, or at least I remember reading something regarding subtitles and resizing to 720P.
You could try to resize to 720P but remove the subtitles from the backup and see if it works.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 15:47   #11030  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crocluvr92 View Post
Iron Man 2 can't seem to encode for me, any suggestions?
As with almost all errors of this nature, uninstalling Avisynth, ffdshow and haali, delete the program folder for haali, reboot and reinstall those three apps from page one of this thread.
If you have any other codec packs installed, either uninstall them or invite problems like this again.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2011, 16:16   #11031  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by larrsz View Post
OK, changing to 1080p makes it run all the way through. Is this a known issue?

Thanks for the advice.
Yes. There are some subtitles that simply won't resize and TSMUXER fails. Don't know why.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 01:06   #11032  |  Link
By-Tor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: beside the computer
Posts: 31
I'm sorry to mention this................. but I am trying to back up the pacific series which has ( I know) secondry audio dts
which i know you are working on....................... all be it the back burner
i just wish i could get to do it but i can't
i've tried sorry to mention dvdfab but its worked on the first three disc's
but disc 4 and disc 5 have poor pixelation on the start up screen.............I know i'm being picky. but i know that the quality of BDRE is far better
I was hoping you could upscale your work on dts 2 audio please
By-Tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 01:34   #11033  |  Link
larrsz
Bitter Old Geek
 
larrsz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yes. There are some subtitles that simply won't resize and TSMUXER fails. Don't know why.
yep, removing subtitles also fixes it.

Thanks
larrsz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 03:36   #11034  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by By-Tor View Post
I'm sorry to mention this................. but I am trying to back up the pacific series which has ( I know) secondry audio dts
which i know you are working on....................... all be it the back burner
i just wish i could get to do it but i can't
i've tried sorry to mention dvdfab but its worked on the first three disc's
but disc 4 and disc 5 have poor pixelation on the start up screen.............I know i'm being picky. but i know that the quality of BDRE is far better
I was hoping you could upscale your work on dts 2 audio please
Well, your definition of "works" might be different than mine. If it runs but looks awful -- that's not "works" for me. The reason I watch blu-ray is for the quality.

An experimental version of the secondary DTS-Express code will be in the next release. You will be able to enable the function with a hidden option.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 19th January 2011 at 03:39.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 03:44   #11035  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Well, your definition of "works" might be different than mine. If it runs but looks awful -- that's not "works" for me. The reason I watch blu-ray is for the quality.
I couldn't agree more!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
An experimental version of the secondary DTS-Express code will be in the next release. You will be able to enable the function with a hidden option.
Excellent, very exciting!
Will this release also include IGS menu support?
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 03:48   #11036  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Will this release also include IGS menu support?
Yes, it's actually the same code that supports both. Remember, though, it'll still be experimental (interpret that as "use a BD-RE").
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 03:57   #11037  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yes, it's actually the same code that supports both. Remember, though, it'll still be experimental (interpret that as "use a BD-RE").
Will do!
I have 4 BD-RE's and several Blu-rays with DTS Express secondary audio, so I will be running many tests and will let you know my results.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 06:27   #11038  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voyeurism View Post
I originally noticed the sync while watching a burned copy of the rebuilt BD5, played back on my PS3. Since I noticed it, I have been using VLC after the rebuild to play the m2ts file that BD-RB outputs so that I can check the audio before burning to disc.

Since first noticing the sync problem I've done about 4-5 rebuilds of other discs using exactly the same settings (I assume - I never touch any of them) which have worked without any sync problems. "New Moon" and "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" are the only discs I've experienced it with so far.
I copied your settings into my INI file and ran "New Moon" -- the sync is perfect.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 08:04   #11039  |  Link
Voyeurism
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I copied your settings into my INI file and ran "New Moon" -- the sync is perfect.
I assume that you checked the sync throught the movie - on my rebuild it seems to get more out of sync towards the end?

If so I guess it must be something to do with my setup - any suggestions on where to start looking?

Last edited by Voyeurism; 19th January 2011 at 08:13.
Voyeurism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2011, 12:58   #11040  |  Link
By-Tor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: beside the computer
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Well, your definition of "works" might be different than mine. If it runs but looks awful -- that's not "works" for me. The reason I watch blu-ray is for the quality.

An experimental version of the secondary DTS-Express code will be in the next release. You will be able to enable the function with a hidden option.
Hi jdobbs, my definition of "works", appears to be the same as yours as i prefer to use "bd reb' "as the quality of back-up is excellent, it's just i wanted all the features on the disc's which includes the dts-express secondry audio, so it is great news that you will put out an experimental version in the next release.
great work keep it up
By-Tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.