Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th September 2009, 20:08   #9321  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
That's correct.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amgeex View Post
Just a quick question. When one does a eac3to -demux movie.mpls, the audio is not touched, right? The .dtsma audio I get is pure and not dependant on any decoders I have (or don't have) installed on my computer, right?

Thanks in advance!
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2009, 20:23   #9322  |  Link
Killroy™
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
A nice feature for eac3to would extracting a FLAC stream from an mkv file. Currently, the FLAC stream is decoded then encoded back to FLAC.
Does it do this if you just do a -demux? I have been using that when I know the mkv has a flac already and it did not appear to be re-encoded.
Killroy™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2009, 22:01   #9323  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,395
It does.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2009, 00:28   #9324  |  Link
tal.aloni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
is there actually a way not to have eac3to apply a delay at all at demuxing
I found one way:
using a delay opposite to the audio delay,

for example:
4: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB, 83ms

if you use -83ms at the command, no delay will be applied to the AC3.
tal.aloni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2009, 20:49   #9325  |  Link
<><
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
DTS Master Audio Issue?

I seem to be having some trouble w/ DTS Master Audio, which seems to affect 6.1/7.1 chan audio. Using Arcsoft Decorders.

For example, X-Men: The Last Stand has a DTS Master Audio 6.1 ch, which I conver to FLAC, but is not playable w/ madflac thru WMP12 and also gives an error in GraphStudio saying it cannot open the file.

Again, same movie/same audio track still converting to FLAC, this time using the -core flag, same results as above.

Again, same movie/same audio track still converting to FLAC, this time using the -libav flag, this time audio is playable and also is able to be graphed using GraphStudio. (but audio is out of sync when merged w/ movie using mkvmerge)

Rush Hour 3, same issues as above, DTS Master Audio 7.1 ch, converted to FLAC, not playable or graphable.

Death Race, which contains DTS Master Audio 5.1 ch converted to FLAC, no issues, is playable and graphable using GraphStudio (used ArcSoft decoders)

Any ideas?

Last edited by <><; 13th September 2009 at 00:17.
<>< is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2009, 04:23   #9326  |  Link
Mark_A_W
3 eyed CRT supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Or-strayl-ya
Posts: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by <>< View Post
I seem to be having some trouble w/ DTS Master Audio, which seems to affect 6.1/7.1 chan audio. Using Arcsoft Decorders.

For example, X-Men: The Last Stand has a DTS Master Audio 6.1 ch, which I conver to FLAC, but is not playable w/ madflac thru WMP12 and also gives an error in GraphStudio saying it cannot open the file.

Again, same movie/same audio track still converting to FLAC, this time using the -core flag, same results as above.

Again, same movie/same audio track still converting to FLAC, this time using the -libav flag, this time audio is playable and also is able to be graphed using GraphStudio. (but audio is out of sync when merged w/ movie using mkvmerge)

Rush Hour 3, same issues as above, DTS Master Audio 7.1 ch, converted to FLAC, not playable or graphable.

Death Race, which contains DTS Master Audio 5.1 ch converted to FLAC, no issues, is playable and graphable using GraphStudio (used ArcSoft decoders)

Any ideas?
I can playback Xmen3, with 6.1 FLAC with madFLAC and Zoom Player.

I have to ask, why on earth are you trying to do this with WMP???

Please try a player where you have proper controls over the filters that are being loaded!
Mark_A_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2009, 05:03   #9327  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,395
You have enough control with WMP to know that madFLAC will be loaded for FLAC streams, so that's most likely not the issue, especially when he mentioned GraphStudio.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2009, 07:42   #9328  |  Link
Mark_A_W
3 eyed CRT supporter
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Or-strayl-ya
Posts: 563
Yeah, but no control after that..

What audio renderer is being loaded? Can it handle 6.1? Can the soundcard driver?

If ffdshow audio processor is loaded after madflac, then you can experiment with the channels setting in the Mixer controls and see what's happening.


WMP is good for casual use, but not for this.
Mark_A_W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2009, 09:24   #9329  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_A_W View Post
What audio renderer is being loaded? Can it handle 6.1? Can the soundcard driver?

If ffdshow audio processor is loaded after madflac, then you can experiment with the channels setting in the Mixer controls and see what's happening.
And those have nothing to do with WMP. Even if it does, it should be in it's own thread because its off topic.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2009, 05:49   #9330  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,271
Quote:
- can extract Blu-Ray and HD DVD chapter information and subtitles
What would be the commandline entry for extracting the subtitles from a BluRay/.M2TS disc/file?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2009, 06:23   #9331  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,395
Same as extracting any stream, but you have to use the correct extension (pgs for PGS, srt for SRT, sup for SUP, etc).
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2009, 08:39   #9332  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,271
This is the example provided in the first post that includes extracting subtitles:
Quote:
eac3to source.evo 1: chapters.txt 2: video.mkv 3: audio.flac 5: subtitle.sup
What is the significance of the "5:"?

What would be the specific commandline entry for extracting the PGS subtitles from a BluRay/.M2TS disc/file? Would it be:

1) eac3to source.m2ts 5: subtitle.pgs

2) eac3to source.m2ts 1: subtitle.pgs

3) eac3to source.m2ts subtitle.pgs

4) Or, if something else, what?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2009, 10:28   #9333  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,460
4) eac3to source.m2ts 5:subtitle.sup or eac3to "C:\path\source.m2ts" 5:"C:\path\subtitle.sup" for Blu-Ray

The 5: is the tracknumber. eac3to numbers all tracks in an m2ts file starting with the chapters, followed by video tracks, audio tracks and subtitles. You first use eac3to to open a file (eac3to source.m2ts) or select a folder (eac3to "C:\Path"). If you do the former you see a tracklist, if you do the latter you see a title list. In that case you select a title by its number (e.g. eac3to "C:\Path" 2) selects the 2nd title on the disc) to get to the track list.

Last edited by nurbs; 14th September 2009 at 11:04.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2009, 10:34   #9334  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,271
@nurbs

Thank you ;>}
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2009, 10:36   #9335  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
...What is the significance of the "5:"?

What would be the specific commandline entry for extracting the PGS subtitles from a BluRay/.M2TS disc/file?
The track number, first you need run (to know the tracks):

eac3to source.m2ts

Please read http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Eac3to/How_to_Use
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2009, 00:20   #9336  |  Link
73ChargerFan
Registered User
 
73ChargerFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 519
Or if you're not in a hurry, and will leave the computer unattended anyway, use -demux to get everything, and then delete the unwanted files later.
73ChargerFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2009, 08:06   #9337  |  Link
YukonTrooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Hey, guys. Just wondering if using Nero's decoders for extracting the core DTS and DD audio streams will give me better sound-quality opposed to using eac3to's. I'm not doing any conversions, just extracting those core streams and remuxing them into .m2ts files with the untouched video stream.

Also, I realize I'll need Nero's decoders for 1.0 streams (Dog Day Afternoon), but how I do make eac3to point towards the decoders once I have them? Does eac3to automatically search for those decoders first if they are in the eac3to folder? I'm using Nero 8 Ultra right now, but the eac3to Wiki says that won't work.
YukonTrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2009, 13:56   #9338  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
If you're just demuxing then no decoders will be used. They're only used for conversions.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2009, 07:05   #9339  |  Link
wolfbane5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 79
I've been using eac3to for a while now on vista and it works great; however, I'll be switching to windows 7 in a couple of weeks and I was wondering if anyone has encountered any issues running eac3to on 7?
wolfbane5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2009, 14:49   #9340  |  Link
Jeff Flowerday
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfbane5 View Post
I've been using eac3to for a while now on vista and it works great; however, I'll be switching to windows 7 in a couple of weeks and I was wondering if anyone has encountered any issues running eac3to on 7?
No it works fine.
Jeff Flowerday is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.