Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st August 2011, 17:18   #201  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,433
Nope, coz I run a x86 OS.
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2011, 04:58   #202  |  Link
upyzl
zj262144
 
upyzl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 105
Sorry for my node question...

How to use it?

I installed Avisynth 2.6.0 Alpha3 [2011-05-25], but I can't find "avisynth.dll" (avs input encoding succeeded)
so how should I use the avisynth.dll from 2011.07.19, please?
__________________
MPC-HC 1.7.8 / LAV Filters 0.64+ (tMod) / XySubFilter 3.1.0.705 / madVR 0.87.14

Direct264 Mod (src & win32 builds): code.google.com/p/direct264umod (maybe outdated)
upyzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2011, 05:10   #203  |  Link
Mini-Me
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by upyzl View Post
Sorry for my node question...

How to use it?

I installed Avisynth 2.6.0 Alpha3 [2011-05-25], but I can't find "avisynth.dll" (avs input encoding succeeded)
so how should I use the avisynth.dll from 2011.07.19, please?
Assuming you have a typical Windows setup, you should find Avisynth.dll in C:\Windows\system32\. Just replace the old file with the new one, and you should be good to go.
Mini-Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2011, 05:26   #204  |  Link
Chikuzen
typo lover
 
Chikuzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mini-Me View Post
Assuming you have a typical Windows setup, you should find Avisynth.dll in C:\Windows\system32\. Just replace the old file with the new one, and you should be good to go.
He is a 64bit Windows7 user.
so, the place of avisynth.dll is C:\Windows\SysWOW64\.
__________________
my repositories
Chikuzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2011, 05:33   #205  |  Link
upyzl
zj262144
 
upyzl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 105
Thank you
__________________
MPC-HC 1.7.8 / LAV Filters 0.64+ (tMod) / XySubFilter 3.1.0.705 / madVR 0.87.14

Direct264 Mod (src & win32 builds): code.google.com/p/direct264umod (maybe outdated)
upyzl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2011, 08:22   #206  |  Link
naoan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 152
so, which MT should I use this latest build with? none seems to be working...
naoan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2011, 21:04   #207  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
I'm not going to maintain MT plugin. Use MTMode instead.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2011, 16:18   #208  |  Link
RedDwarf1
RedDwarf Fan
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 188
Try re-encoding the same "stuff" you did on friday if you want to compare frame rates because you can't really compare different sources and expect the exact same frame rate.

Are the scripts identical? Try using AVSMeter if the scripts are different to compare the speed.

Shutting down windows could of made windows change a system file, a windows update possibly which is slowing things down. Just a guess.

If you have other software running, including browsers, in the background they can affect encoding speed.
RedDwarf1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 17:12   #209  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
I'm not going to maintain MT plugin. Use MTMode instead.
SetMTMode produce audio/video desync (env. 240ms) with ffdshow (and LimitedSharpenFaster). Is there a fix for that ?

With MT.dll I don't have any audio/video desync but I have to stay with avisynth 2.58.
jeremy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 12:42   #210  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,334
SEt,

do you know whether SetMTMode(2) is safe with SRestore, which is a function that uses global variables quite extensively.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 17:21   #211  |  Link
SEt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 374
Boulder, as I remember it's dependent on sequential frame requests, so it won't work in current MTMode regardless or global variables.

jeremy33, MTMode works perfectly fine with ffdshow here even with complex scripts like QTGMC, just make sure you have enough "Buffer ahead" frames.
SEt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 19:31   #212  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,433
it does IME, but MTMode is async AFAIK, so it's a major bummer for realtime use.
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 00:04   #213  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Set, leeperry, it works without desync with 10/10 buffer back/ahead

Set, how many buffer back/ahead you recommends with this kind of script
Code:
SetMemoryMax(512)
SetMTMode(3,4)
ffdshow_source()
SetMTMode(2)
coef=1.5
newWidth=round((float(last.width)*coef)/2)*2
newHeight=round((float(last.height)*coef)/2)*2
spline64resize(newWidth,newHeight)
LimitedSharpenFaster(ss_x=1.0,ss_y=1.0,strength=45)
Thank you
jeremy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 01:34   #214  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,433
I get more fps w/ MT() and seeking is sluggish in SetMTMode() due to the fact that it's async.
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 09:02   #215  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
I do not have these problems. Seeking is fast, the CPU load is the same and there is no desync.

It works like a charm for me
jeremy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 17:13   #216  |  Link
fabje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 98
Ok I really just don't get it anymore.

This is my system:
Intel i7 970
Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Kingston 3x 2GB DDR3
OCZ Vertex 2 60GB OS
2x WD 1TB Green in RAID0

And a friend of mine has the same system.
We are doing the same Windows 7 installation including the drivers and our BIOS settings are the same.
Also our Staxrip/xvid/Avisynth & plugins are the same.

But still my friend is getting 400fps in pass 1 and 250 in pass2, but I only get about 250fps in pass 1 and 200 in pass2.

And we are using the same script:
SetMTMode(5,3)
MPEG2Source("E:\Recordings\test.d2v")
Crop(0,0, -Width % 8,-Height % 8)
ConvertToYV12()
SetMTMode(2)
LeakKernelDeint(order=1,threshold=8)
Crop(2,2,-2,-2)
BicubicResize(656,368,0,0.5)
Trim(14497,73911)

Anyone here that has a clue what is going on here?
__________________
CPU: i7 3930K @ 4.5Ghz MEM: 16GB GPU:NVIDIA GeForce GTX680 OS: Windows 7 64Bit

Last edited by fabje; 8th September 2011 at 18:00.
fabje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 21:39   #217  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,334
Can you check the CPU usage and number of utilized threads of both encodes?
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2011, 03:46   #218  |  Link
Zep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 587
well first off start by just doing this and nothing else (no MT)

MPEG2Source("E:\Recordings\test.d2v")

Get a baseline.


same hard drives and same fragmentation and source files same location on drives. I doubt it. Green drives are slow and there is NO RPM guarantee. you may get one that is 5400 RPM or you may get one that is higher. It is total luck. Always get black drives they are much faster and all 7200 RPM. Make a ram disk and test a small clip from that so the drives are not in the equation.

Same ram settings? Make sure cause ram speed plays a HUGE part in encode speed when doing FPS that high.

Same temperature? If your case is hotter you may be throttled back. Force the CPU speeds in bios do not let them float.

i could go on and on but start there lol
Zep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2011, 09:18   #219  |  Link
fabje
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
Can you check the CPU usage and number of utilized threads of both encodes?
I will do this as soon as the person who has the same system is back from his vacation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zep View Post
well first off start by just doing this and nothing else (no MT)

MPEG2Source("E:\Recordings\test.d2v")

Get a baseline.


same hard drives and same fragmentation and source files same location on drives. I doubt it. Green drives are slow and there is NO RPM guarantee. you may get one that is 5400 RPM or you may get one that is higher. It is total luck. Always get black drives they are much faster and all 7200 RPM. Make a ram disk and test a small clip from that so the drives are not in the equation.

Same ram settings? Make sure cause ram speed plays a HUGE part in encode speed when doing FPS that high.

Same temperature? If your case is hotter you may be throttled back. Force the CPU speeds in bios do not let them float.

i could go on and on but start there lol
Well the two WD hardrives are in a RAID0 setup and when I do a benchmark I get these results:


I also have a SSD drive and with a benchmark I get the following results:


When I run an encoding on both drives I get about the same speeds, so it isn't the storage drive.

Yes the ram settings are the same.

My temperature is fine during the encoding the temperature is between 40 en 50 celcuis degress depending on the core.

Also a wierd thing is that when I do a reencode with the x264 codec of a 1920 x 1080 recording to a 1280 x 720 file I get the same speeds as my friend.
__________________
CPU: i7 3930K @ 4.5Ghz MEM: 16GB GPU:NVIDIA GeForce GTX680 OS: Windows 7 64Bit
fabje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2011, 16:56   #220  |  Link
jeremy33
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEt View Post
jeremy33, MTMode works perfectly fine with ffdshow here even with complex scripts like QTGMC, just make sure you have enough "Buffer ahead" frames.
Actually Avisynth 2.60 and MTMode doesn't work with some kind of files, Avisynth crash.

Sample
http://www.demo-world.eu/trailers/re...less.part1.rar
http://www.demo-world.eu/trailers/re...less.part2.rar
jeremy33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.