Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th June 2010, 22:27   #1961  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
I'm about to try it momentarily. This is great. However, Seb, is this 32 bit only? Is there a 64 bit version? I'd actually need both in my setup. Thanks!
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 22:39   #1962  |  Link
Sebastiii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 610
It's only 32bit, i have only compil 32bit.
I don't know how compil x64
Sorry
Seb.

Edit : MatroskaSplitter_x64
Cool, it's simple to compil x64, but i don't know if it's work lol
__________________
HTPC : i7 920 6Go Win10(x64) / Nvidia 1050Ti / P6T Deluxe / Harman-Kardon AVR-355.

Last edited by Sebastiii; 20th June 2010 at 22:42. Reason: Compil X64 :)
Sebastiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 22:43   #1963  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
No worries. I'll take care of setting up a build when I get home next weekend if I need to. I'm having a couple issues with it but nothing major. It's not acknowledging the default. So if I have the subs NOT set to default it still picks the first one. Not sure who's issue that is (ffdshow or the splitter). And ffdshow isn't showing me any text on the subs (the labels for the sub aka "eng") but so far, it's working! SO KUEL!
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 22:48   #1964  |  Link
Sebastiii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: France
Posts: 610
Look my edit

I have change in FFDshow code dansk to danisk to make it work when we set danisk in mediaportal.
It's maybe not related but maybe
If any text on sub it's maybe ffdshow that didn't know infoo parse by splitter or splitter that not parsing the name.
I hope x64 works for you
__________________
HTPC : i7 920 6Go Win10(x64) / Nvidia 1050Ti / P6T Deluxe / Harman-Kardon AVR-355.
Sebastiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 22:52   #1965  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
I need to request something of albain. Albain, buddy, if you're listening this would be helpful and I know what you're going to tell me. But I think this would be useful. First, I'm not sure who's not following the defaults properly. If I set NO subs to default, then I don't want subs playing. Now, here's my small request...can we have a "NONE" option on the actual subtitle menu? I know what you're going to say...just disable subtitles. That's not necessarily what I want, either. I just maybe want to turn them off for that one movie and not have to worry about enabling it again for the next movie. As for the text parsing, it's not parsing the ones done in MKVMerge, so, that's probably my fault for not setting the title. I'll fix it later. It's parsing the MakeMKV made ones just fine.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2010, 23:35   #1966  |  Link
liquidskin76
Registered User
 
liquidskin76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 233
Samuri,

Not sure if you tested this but i've tried the dts-ma sample provided by rica (http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...28#post1408828), that was muxed using the new smm mkv muxer (http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...&highlight=smm).

Got the same result as a mkvmerge created mkv, using haali. So it's not just a mkvmerge issue. Gotta be either a haali issue or ffdshow issue i guess? Did you have any luck with getting in touch with mike@haali or albain?

Cheers
liquidskin76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2010, 01:57   #1967  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
I haven't tested it, but, that sucks. Well, sort of sucks. That at least shows the issue is with Haali. And maybe Haali will fix it. The splitter Seb posted mostly works quite well. Not sure where the issues lie on that but overall PGS subs are detected. I have one MakeMKV created file that won't play with it. At all. It has 2 audio tracks and 2 subs. No idea why it refuses to play with that splitter.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2010, 02:00   #1968  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidskin76 View Post
Got the same result as a mkvmerge created mkv, using haali. So it's not just a mkvmerge issue. Gotta be either a haali issue or ffdshow issue i guess? Did you have any luck with getting in touch with mike@haali or albain?
No mate, it's not albain's job since solveig mkv can be splitted by solveig splitter ( ffdshow is being used)
So the issue comes from haali definitely.

Please check this section of http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=155221:


Quote:
Splitting mkv merge mkv files with:

1)haali:dtshd-ma doesn't work, thd -no ac3 core- works (haali splitter > ffdshow > d.direct sound)

2)gabest:both dtshd-ma and thd-no ac3 core- works (MPC matroska source(gabest) ffdshow > d.direct sound)

3)solveig: both dtshd-ma and thd-no ac3 core- works (file source(async) > Solveig matroska splitter > ffdshow > d.direct sound


Splitting solveig mkv files with:

1)haali:dtshd-ma doesn't work, thd works (haali splitter > ffdshow > d.direct sound)
2)gabest:doesn't work.
3)solveig: both dtshd-ma and thd works (file source(async) > Solveig matroska splitter > ffdshow > d.direct sound

Last edited by rica; 25th June 2010 at 12:52.
rica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2010, 14:50   #1969  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
So get PGS subs in solveig and we're in business.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2010, 00:22   #1970  |  Link
Skinleech
A.K.A Mangoat
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 203
Ok, so I finally got round to installing the Realtek HDMI driver and uninstalling the Xonar - all works fine ffdshow.

TMT3 v.180 however is horrendous. Dolby Digital tracks don't light up on my AVR but the audio runds at 3 or 4 times speed. TrueHD does light up on the AVR but the video is a slideshow. In both cases I get no audio. This was with the physical disk Star Trek BD.

Any ideas on the compatibility between Realtek 2.49 and TMT3? TMT ise set up to use the ATI card, and I've not a fresh install, including the removal of all reg entries. I'd really like to have both playing ball together otherwise it's back to Xonar for audio and the ATI for video.

Thanks.
Skinleech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2010, 04:52   #1971  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
There is no compatibility. At all. You'll be waiting for a future patch from ArcSoft to fix that. It won't even decode to PCM properly. It's insane.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2010, 09:00   #1972  |  Link
Skinleech
A.K.A Mangoat
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 203
Bugger, I thought you'd say that.

So, is that it then - I need the Realtek driver to bitstream using ffdshow, but I need the ATI driver to bitstream in TMT?

Lame.
Skinleech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2010, 15:38   #1973  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
No no no no. You can bitstream with EVERYTHING using the ATI driver. There's NO NEED to use the realtek driver at all.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th June 2010, 16:36   #1974  |  Link
liquidskin76
Registered User
 
liquidskin76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skinleech View Post
Bugger, I thought you'd say that.

So, is that it then - I need the Realtek driver to bitstream using ffdshow, but I need the ATI driver to bitstream in TMT?

Lame.
That was early days! The ATI drivers all good now!!

Cheers
liquidskin76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2010, 10:11   #1975  |  Link
Skinleech
A.K.A Mangoat
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 203
Oh, hooray.

My bad - an earlier post metioned the Realtek drivers were the ones to use. Will sort that out later in that case.

Thanks for the good new fellas!
Skinleech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2010, 14:06   #1976  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
If you need a fix for the silent stream bug, check out the anti-pop thread at SlySoft in the ReClock forum. That, IMO, is the only real issue left with the ATI driver and with that work around the ATI driver, for me, is clearly the best thing to use.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2010, 17:50   #1977  |  Link
Skinleech
A.K.A Mangoat
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 203
Awesome, thanks. Been out all day so will try it in an hour or so before we wit down to watch something.

Cheers for the help as always...
Skinleech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2010, 17:57   #1978  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
If you have any problems, let me know. I've got it working great. I've got some stuff to do this week with MKV's. I've been gone for a week so we'll see how much things have improved.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2010, 20:26   #1979  |  Link
Skinleech
A.K.A Mangoat
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 203
Did it earlier, works like a charm - I have some Iron Maiden in DTS-HD MA pumping out of the speakers as I type.

Ffdshow works perfectly too, though the first file I tried took about 20 seconds to lock on to the audio stream, but the video was playing the whole time, so it pasued for another 20 to catch up. Other than that it all seems fine.

Huzzah, and bye bye Xonar!
Skinleech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2010, 20:32   #1980  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
Check your settings in ffdshow. The compatibility options. Also check what renderer you're using. I have the connect as pcm first unchecked and try all formats as the option I use. I'm just using the "system default" renderer in MPC-HC.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.