Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th May 2012, 12:35   #21  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
high10 profile does not generate 10 bit video file. output is still 8bit.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2012, 22:58   #22  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
high10 profile does not generate 10 bit video file. output is still 8bit.
I was planning to add 10bit support but looks like i forgot to remove these from UI.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2012, 16:00   #23  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Update:

Quote:
--0.7
-Added: Audio filters (resample, normalize, volume, channel)
-Added: Option to set source folder as output folder
-Added: Temp files that could not be deleted will be shown in the log
-Added: New UI layout
-Added: Support for wmv files
-Fixed: Resize method was not passed
-Fixed: NeroAACEnc quality value could not be changed
-Fixed: Some files may not be deleted
-Removed: FFMpeg as video encoder
-Removed: Skin
-Updated: MediaInfo to 0.7.57

Last edited by ozok; 13th May 2012 at 17:22.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 10:11   #24  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Update:

Quote:
--0.7.1
-Fixed: A problem that prevented audio encoding in XP systems
-Fixed: "Same as source" option is saved now
-Fixed: Minimum form height was wrong
-Fixed: A few minor problems
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 17:22   #25  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 5,082
Link in 1st post dont work (https?, "Server Not Found").

EDIT:

http://"https://sourceforge.net/projects/tx264/"

try

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tx264/

PS, your link to homepage via working link above dont work, "http://tx264"

On features list on that page, Still support ffmpeg.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but are any of them infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 16th May 2012 at 18:07.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2012, 21:45   #26  |  Link
prijatelj.v
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 22
I have no doubt that this program works well, but I can not run.Obviously something is missing.
Windows 7 (32bit) throws an error:



prijatelj.v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 09:30   #27  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
@StainlessS thx link should work now. And also removed FFMpeg info.

@prijatelj.v is there a bugreport.txt file in the program folder? And can you click "View problem details" and post what it shows? Also some info about your PC's hardware wouldn't hurt either.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2012, 19:01   #28  |  Link
prijatelj.v
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 22
If you think bugreport.txt on file in the program (TX264),does not it,or I can not find it.Details of the problem info in the picture:



besides microsoft explanation,there is a(erofflps)txt info you can look at(epicpaste)the link:
http://epicpaste.com/index.php/view/9efbd439
honestly,I'm not clear.
directories of my basic hardware you see in the following picture:



Your answer will probably be that low cpu or slightly ram-s,but I do with this configuration, a solid work with some programs,I only conversion process takes longer.Your professional response we will definitely use.No matter what,thank a lot.
prijatelj.v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2012, 19:56   #29  |  Link
hdboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 125
I wrote a post but it seems to have disappeared so I'm rewriting.

This is a very nice program, attractive and easy to use. Maybe not for power users, but excellent for others. Thank you.

What would be cool is making the queue editable while encoding, so you can add files. What happens is I add some files, click start, then say oops, i want to add another one, but now I have to wait for it to finish. I guess you'll need two windows or integrate the encoding window into the main one somehow.

Another possible enhancement is to make the settings adjustable for each file. Different crf, container, resize option, etc. Click on each file or select multiple files, change the settings below, and it only applies to selected files. In the queue list, you can add, beside the filename a summary of major options (crf, codec, etc.) You can have an additional Settings menu: apply settings to all files, save settings as default, save settings as ... (name), load settings ... (name).

I think these will be nice to have w/o making the UI too much more complicated.

thanks.
__________________
Win 7 x64, AMD Phenom II X6 1075T, nvidia 430GT, mpc-be x86
hdboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2012, 23:15   #30  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
@prijatelj.v AFAIK delphi sometimes produces binaries that have problems with AMD CPUs and again AFAIK that goes back to Delphi 3. I'll try to tweak compiling settings to overcome that problem. If you agree, I'll send you newly compiled exes.

@hdboy one of my friends complained me about that too. But thing is all the encoding parameters are generated at once for all the files in the list. So editing queue during encoding process is rather difficult for now. Maybe a different approach is the solution. If you know of any tools with that capacity, let me know so i can have a general idea.
I aimed TX264 to be a batch encoding tool but you seem to have a fair point, I'll look into that.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2012, 00:38   #31  |  Link
prijatelj.v
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 22
If you think you'll be able to use the TX264,of course I agree with the proposal to send"newly compiled exes"),but it's not clear,so if you can with it and an explanation.Thank you for your interest in the solution to my problem.
prijatelj.v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2012, 00:40   #32  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
@prijatelj.v I'm going to send you TX264.exe that may work.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2012, 00:53   #33  |  Link
hdboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 125
I kinda assumed you invoke the tools separately for each file, so it's no problem doing something like

x264 --crf 18 --output "a.mp4" "a.wmv"
x264 --crf 20 --output "b.mp4" "b.wmv"

but I guess it's not that simple.

Editing the queue while encoding is a bit complicated. (Obviously, you don't allow changes to files already done or currently encoding.) Maybe you can just do the easy case of allowing adding to the queue. If user drags and drops on the encoding window, ask "add to queue y/n?" and use whatever the current settings are. But this means you can't just generate all the commands at the start. is it that much harder to generate the commands for each file once the previous file is finished?

well, something to think about
__________________
Win 7 x64, AMD Phenom II X6 1075T, nvidia 430GT, mpc-be x86
hdboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2012, 01:02   #34  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
@hdboy editing options for each file separately doesn't look difficult, i think i can add that.
about editing queue during process, your post made me think and a solution can be formulated based on your suggestion, i suppose.
thanks.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2012, 18:35   #35  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Update:

Quote:
--0.7.2
-Added: Option to add files during encoding
-Added: Option to select between multiple audio tracks
-Added: File adding progress
-Added: Option to stop file adding process
-Added: Invalid files will not be added to the list
-Added: Add folder tree option
-Added: Option to play files with default player
-Fixed: 0 sec duration problem
-Fixed: A few UI problems
-Updated: x264 to rev 2200
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2012, 14:40   #36  |  Link
ckmox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 136
@ozok

nice GUI, can this encode in x264 10-bit-depth?
ckmox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2012, 18:58   #37  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
@ckmox thx.

no, not at the moment. But you can replace 264.exe in Tools folder with 10-bit one and see what happens. Try tweaking profile, presets and tune.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2012, 21:19   #38  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Update

Update

Quote:
--0.7.3
-Added: Audio formats Mp3 (lame) and WAV (FFMpeg)
-Added: Options to copy audio or disable audio encoding
-Added: Progress for Mp4Box and mkvmerge
-Added: Process summary and progress list
-Fixed: FFMpeg audio decoding progress was not shown
-Fixed: Adding folder could not be stopped
-Updated: FFMpeg to N-41074-g9c27f29
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th June 2012, 22:39   #39  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Update

Update:

Quote:
--0.7.4
-Added: 64 bit versions of x264, ffmpeg, oggenc and lame
-Added: Post-encode actions
-Added: Time passed/left
-Added: Support for files with no audio tracks
-Fixed: Audio channel problems (ffmpeg instead of sox)
-Fixed: Avs files could not be added
-Fixed: Files could be drag&dropped during encoding
-Updated: FFmpeg to N-41416-g718607b
-Updated: MediaInfo.dll to 0.7.58
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2012, 15:34   #40  |  Link
Mr. Monte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 350
Clicking on link on page one errors out..does not goto download page
Mr. Monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
faac, mkv, mp4, neroaacenc, x264

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.