Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th November 2012, 15:00   #201  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life looks better in HD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 11,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by acclez View Post
well i try mkv container with "Force constant fps" it doesn't work T_T,video become defrag,its there other way to remove variable frame rate??....thanks ozok for the reply
Very strange... The option works fine for me!
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 00:24   #202  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Very strange... The option works fine for me!
TX264 tries to extract FPS info from source but, as i said earlier, sometimes it fails (or maybe MediaInfo fails?). That might be it.

@acclez send me log.txt please.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 00:30   #203  |  Link
XStylus
Registered User
 
XStylus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozok View Post
There is no connection between advanced options and selected profile/tune/preset. AFAIK, profiles/tunes/preset will override advanced options if a conflict occurs.
According to the x264 wiki, it's the other way around: "If you specify a tuning, the changes will be applied after --preset but before all other parameters." So if, for example, the "Film" tune normally sets Trellis for 0.15, yet if I manually specify 0.20 for Trellis, x264 will implement the "Film" preset but will use 0.20 for Trellis instead of 0.15.

So if someone wants to use TX264 to use a tune profile along with advanced options, TX264 needs to do one of two things: 1) The advanced options need to already be set to whatever the Tune profile reflects (kind of like Zarx264 does), or 2),TX264 needs to send to x264 only the advanced options that the user actually makes a change to in the Advanced Option window. The latter is probably easier, but less informative.

Last edited by XStylus; 21st November 2012 at 02:34.
XStylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 02:24   #204  |  Link
XStylus
Registered User
 
XStylus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozok View Post
PS: that exe will create a fps.txt in your C:\ if you have one, so please create a backup before replacing. That fps.txt is a list of FPS of all the files in your list.
I realize I'm backtracking a bit, but wouldn't it be better to have the program create fps.txt in the directory that TX264.exe resides in, or a temp directory like %TEMP% or %LOCALAPPDATA%? Much more tidy that way. That also avoids the infinitely rare likelihood of zapping someone's oh-my-gosh-I-can't-live-without-it fps.txt file that they lazily stored in the root of their hard drive. :P
XStylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 03:23   #205  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by XStylus View Post
I realize I'm backtracking a bit, but wouldn't it be better to have the program create fps.txt in the directory that TX264.exe resides in, or a temp directory like %TEMP% or %LOCALAPPDATA%? Much more tidy that way. That also avoids the infinitely rare likelihood of zapping someone's oh-my-gosh-I-can't-live-without-it fps.txt file that they lazily stored in the root of their hard drive. :P
I actually forgot to delete the code that writes text file to my C:\ driver. So, it is a bug not a feature
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 06:00   #206  |  Link
acclez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozok View Post
TX264 tries to extract FPS info from source but, as i said earlier, sometimes it fails (or maybe MediaInfo fails?). That might be it.

@acclez send me log.txt please.
thanks ozok for the help

here it is the log file
Attached Files
File Type: txt log with force constant fps.txt (9.8 KB, 11 views)
File Type: txt log.txt (9.8 KB, 4 views)
acclez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 08:03   #207  |  Link
XStylus
Registered User
 
XStylus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Any particular reason why Qaac 1.43 is provided with the full TX264 package? The latest version is 2.01. Are there any issues with using the newer one?
XStylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 12:15   #208  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by XStylus View Post
Any particular reason why Qaac 1.43 is provided with the full TX264 package? The latest version is 2.01. Are there any issues with using the newer one?
It's because I didn't realize there was an update. You can manually replace it, I think.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 19:33   #209  |  Link
XStylus
Registered User
 
XStylus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozok View Post
It's because I didn't realize there was an update. You can manually replace it, I think.
Reason why I asked was because Qaac 1.43 crashed during an audio encode, which forced me to have TX264 abort the entire encode. This after x264 had spent +12hrs doing the video encode. Dunno if Qaac 2.01 is any better yet since the video encode is still in progress.

Would it be possible to have TX264 do the audio encoding first, rather than the video encode first? In my view it'd be better to handle "quick" tasks first, and that way if one of the quicker tasks crash, you hadn't wasted a multitude of hours by that point. Perhaps even make that an option that can be selected in the "Custom Options" tab.

Last edited by XStylus; 21st November 2012 at 19:46.
XStylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 19:50   #210  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by XStylus View Post
Reason why I asked was because Qaac 1.43 crashed during an audio encode, which forced me to have TX264 abort the entire encode. This after x264 had spent +12hrs doing the video encode. Dunno if Qaac 2.01 is any better yet since the video encode is still in progress.

Would it be possible to have TX264 do the audio encoding first, rather than the video encode first? In my view it'd be better to handle "quick" tasks first, and that way if one of the quicker tasks crash, you hadn't wasted a multitude of hours by that point. Perhaps even make that an option that can be selected in the "Custom Options" tab.
What sort of message it gave? "Crashed" is a bit ambiguous.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 20:46   #211  |  Link
XStylus
Registered User
 
XStylus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozok View Post
What sort of message it gave? "Crashed" is a bit ambiguous.
There was a pop-up error message from Qaac, which is why I believe it wasn't TX264's fault. I didn't write down the message and it didn't show in the log (which I've long lost now). Qaac had gotten a little over 50% through the encode when it happened.

My encode with Qaac 2.01 just finished and it got completely through the audio encode without problem.

However, I have a new problem. Please see below...

Quote:
ERROR: libmp4v2: mp4v2::impl::MP4File::WriteBytes: write failed: errno: 28 (..\..\mp4v2\src\mp4file_io.cpp,163)


[11/21/2012 11:21:56 AM] Done muxing to mp4
[iso file] Incomplete box mdat
Unknown input file type
Error importing C:\Users\administrator\AppData\Local\Temp\TX264\\LongPlay11-5-12.mp4#video:fps=23976: Corrupted Data in file/stream


[11/21/2012 11:21:56 AM] Started deleting temp files...
[11/21/2012 11:21:58 AM] Deleted 4 file(s).
[11/21/2012 11:21:58 AM] Finished deleting temp files.

[11/21/2012 11:21:58 AM] Cannot find output file R:\Work\Film\LongPlay11-5-12.mp4
Here's some info that might help:

C: is an SSD drive, and a small one at that. It has very little space. So all of my work is being done on R:, which is a 12TB array. The film I'm outputting is 2hrs long and I'm using a high bitrate, so the file will probably be in excess of 40gigs, which is way more than is available on C:.

Reading the log above, it looks to me that TX264 is trying to use my C: as a temp directory for muxing the audio and video into an mp4, and there's not enough space for that.

Last edited by XStylus; 21st November 2012 at 20:50.
XStylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 20:48   #212  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
@XStylus you can change temp folder under "Other Options" tab. Also fps value passed to mp4box is false, it will be fixed with the next release.

Last edited by ozok; 21st November 2012 at 20:50.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 21:45   #213  |  Link
XStylus
Registered User
 
XStylus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
TX264 gave an exception error after running its self-update.
Attached Files
File Type: txt bugreport.txt (38.1 KB, 0 views)
XStylus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 21:52   #214  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Update:
Quote:
--0.9.1
-Added: TX264 will check if given predef name is valid
-Added: CPU usage indicator
-Added: Some improvements to "Preview" progress window
-Fixed: FPS related problems (Force constant FPS etc)
-Fixed: A few UI problems
-Updated: QAAC to 2.01 (thx to XStylus)
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2012, 21:54   #215  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by XStylus View Post
TX264 gave an exception error after running its self-update.
Yes, i know that problem but i could not find a solution yet. For now just ignore it (you can click "Close Application"), updating process should continue normally.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2012, 03:31   #216  |  Link
acclez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks ozok for the fps fix...its works now :d
acclez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2012, 11:10   #217  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by XStylus View Post
TX264 gave an exception error after running its self-update.
I have fixed it by deleting two lines of code . Talk about carelessness.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2012, 02:34   #218  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Update:

Quote:
--0.9.2
-Added: TX264 will check if specified crop values are valid (thx to Ananta)
-Removed: 64-bit FFMpeg
-Fixed: Dimension validity check failed in some cases
-Fixed: TX264 gives "Access Violation" error during update process
-Fixed: "'x' is not a valid floating point value" problem for systems with "." as decimal seperator (thx to Ananta)
-Fixed: Invalid file name for predef could not be detected sometimes (thx to Ananta)
-Fixed: Preview progress showed wrong file name
-Updated: FFMpeg to 25-11-2012 from http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/
-Updated: QAAC to 2.07
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2012, 07:12   #219  |  Link
docholliday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 50
Hi, I cant see AC3 Encode Can you show me ?
docholliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2012, 13:11   #220  |  Link
ozok
TEncoder, TX264, TAC
 
ozok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Y@SH@R View Post
Hi, I cant see AC3 Encode Can you show me ?
Select "Aften" as audio encoder.
ozok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
faac, mkv, mp4, neroaacenc, x264

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.