Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th January 2011, 23:25   #1  |  Link
HknDkmn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Hi, I will have questions about MTMode.

I shared in the forum for AviSynth 2.5.8 MT of downloaded files.
Rar from inside the "avisynth.dll" file in the system32 folder, I threw.
"mt.dll" Load Plugin file did.
And I got the following error.

You, MTMode, how do you use?

I use Google Translate, translation errors has happened I'm sorry.

Last edited by HknDkmn; 7th January 2011 at 23:47.
HknDkmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2011, 23:37   #2  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,412
Are you running 64 bit Windows?
If so, avisynth.dll should be installed in the C:\Windows\SysWoW64 folder.

Possibly, it is easier to use Atak_Snajpera's installer:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...74#post1412274
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2011, 00:01   #3  |  Link
HknDkmn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavino View Post
Are you running 64 bit Windows?
If so, avisynth.dll should be installed in the C:\Windows\SysWoW64 folder.

Possibly, it is easier to use Atak_Snajpera's installer:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...74#post1412274
Thanks a lot, are excellent
Atak_Snajpera you are...
HknDkmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2011, 11:06   #4  |  Link
HknDkmn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavino View Post
Are you running 64 bit Windows?
If so, avisynth.dll should be installed in the C:\Windows\SysWoW64 folder.

Possibly, it is easier to use Atak_Snajpera's installer:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...74#post1412274
The first 2 lines of AVS Script:
Code:
SetMTMode (2.8)
LoadPlugin ("C: \ Program Files (x86) \ AviSynth 2.5 \ plugins \ MT.dll")
But I have a problem.
"Bitrate Calc" set to 350 Mb.
But the 980 Mb of output.
HknDkmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2011, 12:10   #5  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,412
Avisynth has nothing to do with bitrate, as it delivers uncompressed video.
This is a problem with your encoder (or its settings).

Also - perhaps a typo in your post, but first line should be SetMTMode(2, 8), not SetMTMode(2.8).
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2011, 17:27   #6  |  Link
Motenai Yoda
Registered User
 
Motenai Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 709
also he must import/load the plugin first call the setmt function.
Motenai Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2011, 18:37   #7  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motenai Yoda View Post
also he must import/load the plugin first call the setmt function.
No, SetMTMode() does not come from the plugin, it is built into the amended avisynth.dll.
In fact you only need the plugin if you are going to call the MT() function (or one of its relatives like MTi()).
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2011, 14:16   #8  |  Link
HknDkmn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Hi friends, thank you for your help.
However, the error is MeGUI 2nd pass.



At first, I thought MTMode returns an error. AVS Script took MTMode..
Still has failed ..

Still Waiting for your help
Thank you.

Last edited by HknDkmn; 9th January 2011 at 14:19.
HknDkmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2011, 14:58   #9  |  Link
Motenai Yoda
Registered User
 
Motenai Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 709
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gavino View Post
No, SetMTMode() does not come from the plugin, it is built into the amended avisynth.dll.
In fact you only need the plugin if you are going to call the MT() function (or one of its relatives like MTi()).
but if u load a dll on setmtmode, it shouldn't load it n times?
(where n is the threads number)

@HknDkmn try to set 4 thread in xvid settings
Motenai Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2011, 15:44   #10  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motenai Yoda View Post
but if u load a dll on setmtmode, it shouldn't load it n times? (where n is the threads number)
No, LoadPlugin is a compile-time command and doesn't contribute to the filter chain (it is not a filter).
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2011, 16:23   #11  |  Link
HknDkmn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motenai Yoda View Post
but if u load a dll on setmtmode, it shouldn't load it n times?
(where n is the threads number)

@HknDkmn try to set 4 thread in xvid settings
Okay, I'm trying.
HknDkmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2013, 22:09   #12  |  Link
HknDkmn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
Hi, i have a problem MTMode.

Computer : Xeon E3-1240v2 - 32 GB Ram

Source : 1280x544 x264
Rip : 640x352 XviD

MeGUI 2341
K-Lite Codec Pack
ffdshow - Haali

No filter.
Here's avs:
Code:
SetMTMode(threads=8)
DirectShowSource("source.mkv")
Spline36Resize(640,272)
First Pass : 300 ~ 310 FPS (%80 CPU)
Second Pass : 80 ~ 90 FPS (%50 CPU)

I try other computer:
Computer 2 : i5-2400 - 16 GB Ram

Same Codec Pack, GUI, AVS, Source

First Pass : 160 FPS (%90 CPU)
Second Pass : 120 FPS (%98 CPU)


How can I speed up the 2nd pass the first computer?
Thanks.
Bye.
HknDkmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2013, 10:50   #13  |  Link
steptoe
Registered User
 
steptoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 360
The 1st is to work out what can be achieved with the bitrate, the 2nd pass is where is alters it and does a bit more work so that's why its slower

If you installed the MT patch of avisynth, then you don't need to have the SetMTMode(threads=8), as it automatically sets the number of threads to how many cores you have

You could try MT("spline36resize(640,272)") as suggested in a few places I've just quickly looked at to speed up the spline resizers

Or this is supposed to be the better way, and apparently increases the resizers final quality while speeding it up

mt("spline36resize(640,last.height)")
mt("spline36resize(last.width,272)",splitvertical=true)

Which is the same as Spline36resize(640,272)
steptoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2013, 11:30   #14  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by steptoe View Post
If you installed the MT patch of avisynth
MT patch??? Are you talking about mt.dll? How can you even suggest that if you don't know what version of Avisynth he is using?

Anyway, there is no need to speed up the resizer (at least not with the CPU he is using). Look at the numbers for the first pass.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2013, 11:39   #15  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by HknDkmn View Post
How can I speed up the 2nd pass the first computer?
The frame serving is not your problem since the first pass runs very fast and has an even higher CPU usage than the second pass.
Looks like Xvid cannot utilize your CPU with 8 logical cores efficiently in the second pass. Try to play with the number of threads in the Xvid settings.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui, mt.dll

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.