Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th September 2018, 17:25   #16081  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Why don't you use build in QTGMC in ripbot264?
I just happened to pick QTGMC as an example. I have other custom script that I use as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Your script doesn't work because you most likely forgot to load all needed plugins used by that script

Code:
Loadplugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadCplugin("C:\Users\Dave\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\_Compiled\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Yadif\Yadif.dll")
This didn't work either. If I'm not mistaken, the QTGMC avsi file should pull in all of those plugins, without having to call them independently. For example; using the problem script:

Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\QTGMC-3.32.avsi")
video=AssumeTFF(video)
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="Very Slow")

worked in older RipBot264 versions (1.19) and also works in MeGUI without specifying the supporting plugins, even though it doesn’t work in 1.23.

I have tried other script, such as Bordercontrol, with same failure pattern.

Essentially, there appears to be no custom script that can be called, from outside of ripbot264, that will work in version 1.23.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 17:39   #16082  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,676
AviSynth should return some error message. Use that as clue.

PS. Are you sure you are using 64 bit filters?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 14th September 2018 at 17:43.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2018, 18:47   #16083  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
AviSynth should return some error message. Use that as clue.
The only error message occurs when I try to run the job with the script. Then I get the RipBot264 error message:
"The type of file 'C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264' could not be recognized."

When I open that video.264 file, it's empty.

If it's referring to the source video, that same source video runs fine when the Avisynth script isn't applied.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
PS. Are you sure you are using 64 bit filters?
In the case of the QTGMC example, I loaded the plugins contained in RipBot264. So, here is how it looks:

Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\QTGMC-3.32.avsi")
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3s\nnedi3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\yadif.dll")
video=AssumeTFF(video)
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="Very Slow")

As always, the job fails immediately with the error message. Preview window also doesn't show the preview.
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 02:37   #16084  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danette View Post
The only error message occurs when I try to run the job with the script. Then I get the RipBot264 error message:
"The type of file 'C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264' could not be recognized."

When I open that video.264 file, it's empty.

If it's referring to the source video, that same source video runs fine when the Avisynth script isn't applied.



In the case of the QTGMC example, I loaded the plugins contained in RipBot264. So, here is how it looks:

Import("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\QTGMC-3.32.avsi")
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3s\nnedi3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\yadif.dll")
video=AssumeTFF(video)
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="Very Slow")

As always, the job fails immediately with the error message. Preview window also doesn't show the preview.
Would you post your full script from the Edit > AviSynth > Show Video Script
And the error message from the "Preview Script" from the same location

Last edited by byteshare; 15th September 2018 at 02:37. Reason: grammer
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 02:44   #16085  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 311
VideoPreview/Crop Issue

I'm having an issue with previewing the video so I can select the crop since the autocrop is likely failing for the same reason:


Video mediainfo:
Code:
General
Complete name               : C:\ReEncode\Crop\Queen Millennia 01x01 A World Turned Upside Down [Village Video] [ENG Dub].mpg
Format                      : MPEG-PS
File size                   : 379 MiB
Duration                    : 21 min 45 s
Overall bit rate mode       : Variable
Overall bit rate            : 2 438 kb/s
Writing library             : encoded by TMPGEnc (ver. 2.59.47.155)

Video
ID                          : 224 (0xE0)
Format                      : MPEG Video
Format version              : Version 2
Format profile              : Main@Main
Format settings             : CustomMatrix / BVOP
Format settings, BVOP       : Yes
Format settings, Matrix     : Custom
Format settings, GOP        : M=3, N=16
Format settings, picture st : Frame
Duration                    : 21 min 45 s
Bit rate mode               : Variable
Bit rate                    : 2 005 kb/s
Maximum bit rate            : 8 000 kb/s
Width                       : 352 pixels
Height                      : 480 pixels
Display aspect ratio        : 4:3
Frame rate                  : 29.970 (30000/1001) FPS
Standard                    : NTSC
Color space                 : YUV
Chroma subsampling          : 4:2:0
Bit depth                   : 8 bits
Scan type                   : Interlaced
Scan order                  : Bottom Field First
Compression mode            : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)          : 0.396
Time code of first frame    : 00:00:00:00
Time code source            : Group of pictures header
GOP, Open/Closed            : Closed
Stream size                 : 312 MiB (82%)
Writing library             : TMPGEnc 2.59.47.155
Color primaries             : BT.601 PAL
Transfer characteristics    : BT.470 System B/G
Matrix coefficients         : FCC 73.682


Audio
ID                          : 192 (0xC0)
Format                      : MPEG Audio
Format version              : Version 1
Format profile              : Layer 2
Duration                    : 21 min 45 s
Bit rate mode               : Constant
Bit rate                    : 384 kb/s
Channel(s)                  : 2 channels
Sampling rate               : 48.0 kHz
Frame rate                  : 41.667 FPS (1152 SPF)
Compression mode            : Lossy
Stream size                 : 59.7 MiB (16%)
If I try to get a new frame I get the same result. The video plays fine (although needs to be cropped) with VLC and MPC-HC
A sample of the file: https://mega.nz/#F!lkhm2ARL!vuCAnj9Kpy_tEVDU_RnTvQ

Last edited by byteshare; 15th September 2018 at 02:49.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 06:00   #16086  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I'm having an issue with previewing the video so I can select the crop since the autocrop is likely failing for the same reason:
Hey byteshare,

I remember this green screen thing being discussed quite some time ago..

Maybe this might help...and maybe a couple of the other posts.

https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=15375
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 07:42   #16087  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Hey byteshare,

I remember this green screen thing being discussed quite some time ago..

Maybe this might help...and maybe a couple of the other posts.

https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=15375
Tried that, looks normal. Also, I don't get the green preview on other files. You can try loading the test clip and I'm guessing you'll get the green preview as well. I posted a link (~8MB) in the post about the issue.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 09:48   #16088  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Tried that, looks normal. Also, I don't get the green preview on other files. You can try loading the test clip and I'm guessing you'll get the green preview as well. I posted a link (~8MB) in the post about the issue.
Works fine on Windows 7
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 12:46   #16089  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Tried that, looks normal. Also, I don't get the green preview on other files. You can try loading the test clip and I'm guessing you'll get the green preview as well. I posted a link (~8MB) in the post about the issue.
Hi again,

Got your sample, and same result as Atak, on W7, but will try it on W10 tomorrow.

But how about you try a quick encode, and see if once it's been thru Ripbot, that it might get rid of the green screen.

I did an "Automatic" cropping setting, and used SD-NTSC 720x480, and it turned out just a little different size to original.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 16:13   #16090  |  Link
Danette
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Would you post your full script from the Edit > AviSynth > Show Video Script
And the error message from the "Preview Script" from the same location
There is no error indicatedwhen the "Preview Script" is opened. It simply opens to a normal-sized MPC for a split second and then the MPC window collapses into a very wide, but short, shape with no image.

Here is the script from the "Show Video Script" section:

Quote:
#MT
Import("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\MTmodes.avs")
#PREFETCH_LIMIT=0

#VideoSource
LoadPlugin("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll")
video=MPEG2Source("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.d2v")
#Deinterlace
Import("C:\Users\Main\Desktop\RipBot264 v1.23.0.7\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\QTGMC-3.32.avsi")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\RgTools.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\nnedi3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+\plugins\yadif.dll")
video=AssumeTFF(video)
video=QTGMC(video,Preset="Very Slow")


#Decimate



#Crop



#Resize



#Tonemap



#Levels



#Colours



#Denoise



#Custom



#Prefetch
video=Prefetch(video,4)


#Subtitles



#AudioSource
Import("C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1_a1.avs")


#Triming



#AVSameLength



#ColorSpace



#Return
return video
Danette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 02:19   #16091  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Hi again,

Got your sample, and same result as Atak, on W7, but will try it on W10 tomorrow.

But how about you try a quick encode, and see if once it's been thru Ripbot, that it might get rid of the green screen.

I did an "Automatic" cropping setting, and used SD-NTSC 720x480, and it turned out just a little different size to original.
Hey byteshare,

So, I have tested this on my Windows 10 (1803) PC, and it's fine, no green screen here.

So you're going to have to dig a little deeper, my friend.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 15:03   #16092  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 144
Minor Quibble

When selecting x265 and it is an HDR source, it always defaults to enabling the tonemap function. Can the default be changed to leave the BT2020 colorspace instead of converting to BT709?
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 09:07   #16093  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Works fine on Windows 7
Confirmed the problem is with the original container (.mpg) when I re-mux to mkv with MKVToolNix I don't get the issue.
Update: Tested all 27 files with this issue after batch re-muxing them to MKV from MPG and they are displaying correctly

Last edited by byteshare; 17th September 2018 at 09:25. Reason: More testing
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 09:10   #16094  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danette View Post
There is no error indicatedwhen the "Preview Script" is opened. It simply opens to a normal-sized MPC for a split second and then the MPC window collapses into a very wide, but short, shape with no image.
Try clicking in the seek bar and then clicking play for the error message
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2018, 05:51   #16095  |  Link
Shrekage
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 51
Hi.

Is there any possibility to have the PC name be in the encoding status instead of the IP address? unless I see the "starting..." which displays the name, It is hard to keep up with 16 server IP addressees that keep changing.
Attached Images
 
Shrekage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2018, 08:46   #16096  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 311
With the official EncodingServer 1.12.1.0 I'm no longer getting a server stuck on starting an encode but I am getting it stuck while encoding now:


I also figured out why 1.12.1.0 wouldn't start on one PC. Had something to do with Windows update. After running Windows update, which I hadn't done in a while, it opens without issue now.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2018, 11:23   #16097  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
With the official EncodingServer 1.12.1.0 I'm no longer getting a server stuck on starting an encode but I am getting it stuck while encoding now:

I also figured out why 1.12.1.0 wouldn't start on one PC. Had something to do with Windows update. After running Windows update, which I hadn't done in a while, it opens without issue now.
Hi byteshare,

That screenshot is massive....

I have to agree with you, I have had a couple stall, but they have been on the server, not the client (if that makes any difference).

Oh, btw, do you have any problems stopping that server, so another can take over ???

But it's a whole LOT better
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2018, 11:30   #16098  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,676
I think that this time problem might be on your side. Before releasing I've tested new encoding server (1.12.1) on virtual machine (win10) using 16 running server (extreme stress test) many times. I have never experienced this kind of issues. Well to be honest I haven't noticed any problems at all. At this point I can only advise you to check what is happening under the hood. Open Process Hacker and check if ffmpeg.exe or/and x265_x65.exe is still in memory. I suspect that ffmpeg.exe just died and stopped serving frames to an encoder.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2018, 11:51   #16099  |  Link
HehoChef
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
x265 anomalies

Hey guys,
I'm new to the party, acquired a capable Drive and am know ripping, remuxing and partially compressing my BluRays and UHD's.

Thanks to RipBot and distributed encoding, x265 is now feasable for normal people as well.
I'm just baffled by the results im getting:

The resulting Bitrate while having an constant CQ vastly differentiates with the preset.

For example, i reencoded the first 20 Minutes of a 4K remux, @ 3840x1608, keeping 10bit and HDR, assuming that this should be x265 strongest disciplin, with the following results:
-cq 17, slower :20,2MBps
-cq 17, default: 14,5MBps
-cq 17 ultrafast: 4,6MBps

Of course they look very different.
I redid the same thing with Handbrake, yielding similar results.


Shouldn't cq encoding always keep the same visual quality, and the slower speeds allow for better compression, meaning that the tendency should be the other way around. At least thats the way it was with x264.

Maybe someone could give me a rundown of what I'm not understanding, or respectively what I'm dowing wrong.

Thanks a lot
HehoChef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2018, 12:05   #16100  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 311
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Hi byteshare,
Oh, btw, do you have any problems stopping that server, so another can take over ???
No, not usually
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.