Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th November 2008, 18:44   #6901  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I wonder why people continue to ask questions about tsMuxeR/TsRemux problems in this thread? This is the eac3to thread! If tsMuxeR or TsRemux don't work correctly then you should ask in the tsMuxeR/TsRemux threads for help.
I put that deleted question here since i haven't been sure whether it is related with eac3to or TSRemux; are you ???

Last edited by rica; 8th November 2008 at 18:47.
rica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2008, 18:46   #6902  |  Link
htpc@rischer.at
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
...


Thanks. I'll forward this to the libav E-AC3 decoder maintainer.


Is this with eac3to v2.74? Which country is this Blu-Ray from?

Hi, Madhi!

NO, the version is 2.73. Now, i tried it with 2.74 and it works. Damn, only one time I missed to install the newest version and.....

Last edited by htpc@rischer.at; 8th November 2008 at 19:21.
htpc@rischer.at is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2008, 18:47   #6903  |  Link
malibu08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by rica View Post
You have to register Nero filters manually.
You can use Radlight Filter Manager for this purpose.
And if you want eac3to to use Nero filters, you have to put this option at the end of the line: -nero

(BTW, if you don't re-encode but just simply extract the audio (without changing it), decoders will not be used.)
Thank you, but sorry how can i do that with the manager
malibu08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2008, 19:07   #6904  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
malibu08, check yor PM box.

Sorry; out of the thread...
rica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2008, 23:10   #6905  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by rica View Post
I put that deleted question here since i haven't been sure whether it is related with eac3to or TSRemux; are you ???
You reported that tsMuxeR or TsRemux showed an error message. What does that have to do with eac3to? If tsMuxeR or TsRemux produce an error message then it's very probable that the problem is in tsMuxeR or TsRemux and not in eac3to. So tsMuxeR/TsRemux error messages usually don't belong into this thread.

Of course there is a (slight) chance that eac3to produces a buggy file and that tsMuxeR/TsRemux fail because of that. But as far as I know this has never happened yet. So unless there's a clear indication that eac3to is at fault, I will consider any tsMuxeR/TsRemux error message as being the fault of tsMuxeR/TsRemux and not the fault of eac3to.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2008, 23:48   #6906  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Because of my respect to you, i'd rather shut my mouth up.
rica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 00:51   #6907  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
I hope you don't misunderstand me. I'm very much willing to fix any bugs in eac3to. I'm just a bit tired of having to respond to tsMuxeR and TsRemux bug reports all the time. Why do I have to suffer from bugs in other developers' software?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 04:06   #6908  |  Link
frogman
I swallow bugs!
 
frogman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Whitehouse corner Office
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I hope you don't misunderstand me. I'm very much willing to fix any bugs in eac3to. I'm just a bit tired of having to respond to tsMuxeR and TsRemux bug reports all the time. Why do I have to suffer from bugs in other developers' software?
As we all know the real fix to this is to clone Madshi brain, Then pimp him out to other developers. Perhaps then we all will be happy.

PS. First Dibs

Hey, Maddhi ...My sister is available next Friday night!

hehehe!

btw: Thanks for your great tool ea3to.

Last edited by frogman; 9th November 2008 at 15:57. Reason: typo
frogman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 09:37   #6909  |  Link
malibu08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Hi!

I have manually register the nero 9 filter "neaudio2.ax" with the radlight filter manager, but it does not work

C:\Tonspuren\eac3>eac3to -test
Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 7 or older) doesn't seem to be installed
http://www.nero.com/eng/store-blu-ray.html
CAUTION: You need Nero 7. Nero 8 won't work with eac3to.
ArcSoft DTS Decoder doesn't seem to be installed
http://www.arcsoft.com/products/totalmediatheatre
Sonic Audio Decoder (2.74.0.0) doesn't seem to be installed
Haali Matroska Muxer (2008-03-29) is installed
Nero AAC Encoder could not be located
http://www.nero.com/eng/nero-aac-codec.html
Copy NeroAacEnc.exe to the eac3to or to the Windows folder.
Surcode DTS Encoder (1.0.29.0) is installed
MkvToolnix doesn't seem to be installed
http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkvtoolnix

C:\Tonspuren\eac3>eac3to c:\tonspuren\test.ac3 c:\tonspuren\test_neu1.dts -nero
AC3, 5.1 channels, 1:52:21, 448kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
I'd like to use the Nero decoder, but it doesn't seem to work.

Special Thank to Rica for try to help over PN !!!
Thank you !!!
malibu08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 10:29   #6910  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,506
You need nero 7 as clearly stated in the 1st post.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 15:54   #6911  |  Link
lexor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 849
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
You need nero 7 as clearly stated in the 1st post.
Actually Nero9 should work (the protection Nero8 had was removed), and madshi did ask for some sort of output from graphedit to help him get it to work, but the last person who had Nero9 didn't reply back with the info.

So if madshi can re-state what it is he needs, maybe malibu will be able to provide what is needed, and we'll all have Nero9 support.
__________________
Geforce GTX 260
Windows 7, 64bit, Core i7
MPC-HC, Foobar2000
lexor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 16:47   #6912  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Lexor i agree.
Nero7 is just a default decoder and if you can use Nero9's filters in direct show, eac3to should use it when we force nero9 decoder to be used by -nero option.
I've already asked to malibu if he has bd-blu ray plugin but haven't gotten the answer.

As far as i guess malibu doesn't have this plug-in and in this case he can see and register nero audio decoder2 filter but he can not use in graphstudio which means eac3to can not use it as well.
rica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 16:52   #6913  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,506
Nero 9 filters can be used outside nero showtime. This has nothing to do with eac3to though. eac3to is programmed to use nero 7 filters.

Do you think that if nero 9 could be used *right now* with eac3to, the 1st post would say otherwise? And instead of speculating, why don't you try it first?
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 17:00   #6914  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
nautilus, i suppose you are confusing programmed filter (to be used as default) with any other filter forced to be used.
Malibu says he hasn't nero7; in this case eac3to would want to use programmed secondary free filter coming with eac3to.
But if you force eac3to that you will use that filter , why do you think eac3to won't use it?

Edit: why i don't try? Because i have to buy nero9 and the plug-in.

Last edited by rica; 9th November 2008 at 17:03.
rica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 17:11   #6915  |  Link
qyqgpower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 108
Can eac3to accept multiple mono wavs input? eg. L.wav, R.wav, C.wav, LFE.wav, SL.wav and SR.wav
I tried using "wavs", "*.wav" and "+" as input parameter, but all fails.
Or is there any method to join them to a multichannel wav again?
qyqgpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 17:34   #6916  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by rica View Post
why do you think eac3to won't use it?
Why do you think it will?

Quote:
Originally Posted by qyqgpower View Post
Can eac3to accept multiple mono wavs input? eg. L.wav, R.wav, C.wav, LFE.wav, SL.wav and SR.wav
I tried using "wavs", "*.wav" and "+" as input parameter, but all fails.
Or is there any method to join them to a multichannel wav again?
No, it doesn't support multiple mono wav input.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 17:45   #6917  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by qyqgpower View Post
Or is there any method to join them to a multichannel wav again?
You can use WaveWizard or Sox command line:

Sox -M FL.wav FR.wav FC.wav LF.wav SL.wav SR.wav multichannel.wav
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 17:52   #6918  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,435
@madshi: Will the next build include feeding 32bit floating point data into the Nero AAC encoder?
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 17:57   #6919  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
@rica, nautilus7 knows eac3to very well. Normally you can trust in what he says. So instead of trying to argue with him, you should just believe him. He told you 3 times that eac3to doesn't support Nero 9 and he is absolutely right with that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
Will the next build include feeding 32bit floating point data into the Nero AAC encoder?
Yes.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2008, 20:32   #6920  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,126
eac3to v2.75 released

http://madshi.net/eac3to.zip

Code:
* added (E-)AC3 5.1 "EX" detection
* added (E-)AC3 2.0 "Surround" detection
* added (E-)AC3 2.0 "Headphone" detection
* NeroAacEnc is now fed with up to 32bit float (if available)
* resampling option "-quality=low|high|ultra" not supported, anymore
* new option "-fast" switches SSRC resampler to fast, but low quality mode
* new option "-r8brain" forces use of r8brain resampler instead of SSRC
* added support for AES3 PCM streams in TS container
* started working on encoder plugin interface
I was wrong stating that the NeroAAC encoder wouldn't support floating point input. It does.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.