Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th December 2008, 15:24   #161  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
HI I like the GUi. Can I ask do you have a prefered build of x264?

I ask because I downloaded two versions of x264 1063 and 996 from http://x264.nl/ but when I went to encode with your gui they ran slow quoting me times of 100hrs +.

So I copied the current x264.exe Megui is using and put that in the leiming.exe directory in place of the other versions. And normal quick encoding is back, it will take about 15 minutes at 5.2 fps (its only a small file). So this leads me to think that certain versions or build types work better. Do you have any ideas or preference ?

Quick second question how do I get the video output to be mkv by default?

Last edited by flebber; 29th December 2008 at 15:44.
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2009, 11:00   #162  |  Link
lion09503
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
why is it that the audio is the only one that encodes
lion09503 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2009, 13:35   #163  |  Link
DarkZell666
aka XaS
 
DarkZell666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 1,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by lion09503 View Post
why is it that the audio is the only one that encodes
Would you mind explaining a bit more clearly what you mean ?
Do you mean you have a black picture ? Or that you only have one audio track when you had two in the source video ? Something else ?
__________________

Q9300 OC @ 3.2ghz / Asus P5E3 / 4GB PC10600 / Geforce 8600 GTS
DarkZell666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 05:48   #164  |  Link
lion09503
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
what i mean is that if i insert a video to encode and start the encoding the audio is the only one that encodes and the video won't be encoded
lion09503 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th February 2009, 09:57   #165  |  Link
DarkZell666
aka XaS
 
DarkZell666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 1,122
- What format is the source video ? (ie: xvid+mp3 in avi ? x264+aac in mp4 ? etc.)
- Do you have good codecs installed ? (ie: ffdshow-tryouts and Haali's Media Splitter ?)


Edit : it turns out you need to choose an item in the "AVS script" dropdown box to load your source file correctly.
You can add more AVS templates in the avsinc folder. I believe an extra one like this would also be helpful, since all the directshow-based scripts bundled with the app have convertfps=true with a specific fps value :
Code:
directshowsource(fs)
converttoyv12()
ConvertAudioTo16bit()
__________________

Q9300 OC @ 3.2ghz / Asus P5E3 / 4GB PC10600 / Geforce 8600 GTS

Last edited by DarkZell666; 14th February 2009 at 10:07.
DarkZell666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 12:25   #166  |  Link
leiming2006
Registered User
 
leiming2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 202
It's the last version.
leiming2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 12:34   #167  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by leiming2006 View Post
It's the last version.


it's sad. Any particular reason for saing last ?

i hope anyone knowing PB get the source code and work on it

thanks for your work leiming2006!

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2009, 19:06   #168  |  Link
vampiredom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 233
Hi -- Does anyone know of any good Blu-Ray presets for this GUI? Being new to x264 encoding, is there a way to specify interlaced vs. progressive encodes? Thanks.
vampiredom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2011, 14:37   #169  |  Link
Miras
Bielizna
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 27
The software allows encode the parallel on several computers?
__________________
8) BaGRoS 8)
Bielizna damska i posciel
Miras is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.