Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd December 2008, 01:47   #121  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Um, I didn't ask for that.
I know, it's about to come what you asked.
rica is offline  
Old 2nd December 2008, 01:58   #122  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,949
Sorry Neuron and yeah the stream renders fine with Arcsoft's Decoder which is running on the GPU (DXVA), while DGVC1DecNV shows the white fog on most frames
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 2nd December 2008 at 02:04.
CruNcher is offline  
Old 2nd December 2008, 01:59   #123  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
This is what you asked i think:
http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=6...42c980d1dc0c85

Splitted by DGSplit.
rica is offline  
Old 2nd December 2008, 14:41   #124  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,949
@rica
MC.ts is 100% interlaced 30i also gets correctly detected by most Demuxer/Decoder all Nvidia (DXVA based Decoder) Deinterlaced it to 60p most Software 30p (interlaced lines are clearly visible every frame couldn't see a 3:2 pull down pattern but maybe it was modified and the pattern got lost)

CD.ts is 100% Progressive though the wrong flagging forces most Decoder to De-interlace it if set on Auto modes (saves some bits but hurts the output) (couldn't see any interlaced lines though this section is really dark maybe i missed them motion seems enough to see them if it was)
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 2nd December 2008 at 15:00.
CruNcher is offline  
Old 2nd December 2008, 20:31   #125  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by CruNcher View Post
@rica
MC.ts is 100% interlaced 30i also gets correctly detected by most Demuxer/Decoder all Nvidia (DXVA based Decoder) Deinterlaced it to 60p most Software 30p (interlaced lines are clearly visible every frame couldn't see a 3:2 pull down pattern but maybe it was modified and the pattern got lost)

CD.ts is 100% Progressive though the wrong flagging forces most Decoder to De-interlace it if set on Auto modes (saves some bits but hurts the output) (couldn't see any interlaced lines though this section is really dark maybe i missed them motion seems enough to see them if it was)
You are right on CD.ts is progressive even mediainfo and other tools perceive it as interlaced.
Here are the specs of both BDs:

http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/1177...on_newday.html

http://bluray.highdefdigest.com/420/...resofmimi.html

Both seems as progressive but MC seems 1080p/TBA.

What is TBA; i haven't found any info on this abbreviation?
rica is offline  
Old 2nd December 2008, 20:36   #126  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,574
TBA = To Be Announced
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 2nd December 2008, 20:42   #127  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Thanks but it smells "not really" or "so called"?
rica is offline  
Old 3rd December 2008, 01:50   #128  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Let me say those two clips are really an investigation subject for developers...
Celine Dion is progressive but seems interlaced; btw i've never seen any 29.97 p BD...
Mariah Carey clip is much more complicated; is it interlaced or pulldown progressive????
MC clip does not work with Haali > WMVideo decoder DMO chain while CD clip works with the same one.

Last edited by rica; 3rd December 2008 at 02:04.
rica is offline  
Old 3rd December 2008, 20:10   #129  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,385
I have both DGAVCindex (v1.0.7) and DGAVCindexNV (v1.0.8) installed. The corresponding decoders are in the Avisynth Plugins directory, .dll versions do match with the .exe versions.

Now when I produce an index .dga file with DGAVCIndex.exe and an .avs script like AVCSource("myfilexxx.dga") I get on playback the error: AVCSource: CUVID Server not running!
So I start the CUVID server. Now I get the error: DGAVCIndexNV/DGAVCDecodeNV mismatch! (as mentioned before, the dga has been produced by DGAVCIndex.exe).

I am trapped. Can't I have both DGAVCIndex and DGAVCIndexNV installed simultaneously?
Sharc is offline  
Old 3rd December 2008, 20:22   #130  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
I have both DGAVCindex (v1.0.7) and DGAVCindexNV (v1.0.8) installed. The corresponding decoders are in the Avisynth Plugins directory, .dll versions do match with the .exe versions.

Now when I produce an index .dga file with DGAVCIndex.exe and an .avs script like AVCSource("myfilexxx.dga") I get on playback the error: AVCSource: CUVID Server not running!
So I start the CUVID server. Now I get the error: DGAVCIndexNV/DGAVCDecodeNV mismatch! (as mentioned before, the dga has been produced by DGAVCIndex.exe).

I am trapped. Can't I have both DGAVCIndex and DGAVCIndexNV installed simultaneously?
Yes you can. Just make sure that you load the correct plugin in the avs script.

Code:
LoadPlugin("...\DGAVCDecode.dll")
AVCSource("mystream.dga")
Code:
LoadPlugin("...\DGAVCDecodeNV.dll")
AVCSource("mystream.dga")
Code:
LoadPlugin("...\DGVC1DecodeNV.dll")
AVCSource("mystream.dgv")
BTW, this is the DGVC1DecNV discussion thread.

Last edited by rack04; 3rd December 2008 at 20:26.
rack04 is offline  
Old 3rd December 2008, 20:54   #131  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,385
Thanks! That's it.
The problem remains that the application which produces the script does not insert the LoadPlugin. Anyway, I will find a workaround. Thanks again.
Sharc is offline  
Old 3rd December 2008, 20:56   #132  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Thanks! That's it.
The problem remains that the application which produces the script does not insert the LoadPlugin. Anyway, I will find a workaround. Thanks again.
If you haven't read the QuickStart yet, it explains a way to create a template.avs file that will automatically generate the avs script with you save the project. That might be useful to you.
rack04 is offline  
Old 4th December 2008, 05:19   #133  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Fix for the weird MC.ts clip

Big O (it's a joke, get it?) at Nvidia has cured our problem. Please get the revised nvcuvid.dll from inside the 1.0.0 download. Mariah now plays flawlessly.
Guest is offline  
Old 4th December 2008, 12:54   #134  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,949
they really fast also working this open is great that's gonna improve a lot of other Software in their Ecosystem from other ISVs too and very fast (ATI has no chance with this kind of community support as Doom9 behind Nvidia debuging)

@neuron2
Disable display doesn't work when the Double Rate De-interlacer is enabled so no speed measurement works via Preview is it possible to change that ?

8800 GT (G92) Forceware 180.70 (XP SP3)

MC.ts

NO Deinterlace = 46 FPS
Single Rate = 35 FPS
Double Rate = ?? FPS
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 4th December 2008 at 13:32.
CruNcher is offline  
Old 6th December 2008, 23:11   #135  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
It really seems much better but i get this error on cut_04.m2ts:



(post 123)

The same file in re-encoding to h264 at MeGui:






_ _ _

Last edited by rica; 7th December 2008 at 01:52.
rica is offline  
Old 7th December 2008, 01:03   #136  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
If you hit OK, does it proceed OK or does this bring things to a fatal halt in MEGUI?

I can fix it but I'm currently working on porting the audio sync fixes from DGAVCDec. If it stops everything, then I'll boost the priority.
Guest is offline  
Old 7th December 2008, 01:21   #137  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
When i hit OK, no fatal halt seems but no progress at all; process stays at where it was...
You have to abort MeGui...

Last edited by rica; 7th December 2008 at 01:43.
rica is offline  
Old 7th December 2008, 13:30   #138  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,385
Quote:
Originally Posted by rack04 View Post
If you haven't read the QuickStart yet, it explains a way to create a template.avs file that will automatically generate the avs script with you save the project. That might be useful to you.
Thanks for the hint with the automated script. It really helped to solve my problem.
Sharc is offline  
Old 7th December 2008, 22:01   #139  |  Link
woah!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 435
hi neuron2,

i think i just caught a bug when processing 300 the movie. it seems repeatable here when processing this clip:

http://tinyurl.com/5z5znz

heres a screen of the blocks i see when previewing it:



i dont see these blocks when i run the same raw clip in powerdvd. the clip looks fine.

edit: also now muxed the complete vc1 into a mkv and ran through mpc-hc using 3 different vc1 ffdshow wmv9 / dmo / libavcodec filters and they all play that section without issues.


Last edited by woah!; 7th December 2008 at 22:30.
woah! is offline  
Old 7th December 2008, 22:38   #140  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Confirmed.
And plus the same error pop-up window exists at the end of the clip:


Last edited by rica; 7th December 2008 at 22:42.
rica is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.