Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th February 2009, 18:08   #961  |  Link
ultratoto14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 112
@neuron

http://neuron2.net/dgavcdecnv/DGAVCDecodeNVManual.html

In the samples, there is

AVCSource("project.dga", deinterlace=true)

instead of

AVCSource("project.dga", deinterlace=1)
ultratoto14 is offline  
Old 6th February 2009, 18:22   #962  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Fixed. Thank you for pointing it out.
Guest is offline  
Old 7th February 2009, 03:03   #963  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
CUVID Server/CUVID Client 1.0.4

I've updated the CUVID server and client to support MPEG1 and MPEG2 video.

http://neuron2.net/dgavcdecnv/dgavcdecnv.html

You can probably guess what's coming next.

After that my plan is to combine all three variants into one. Then I will add "output trimmed TS" as well as multiple ranges.
Guest is offline  
Old 7th February 2009, 06:47   #964  |  Link
woah!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
I've updated the CUVID server and client to support MPEG1 and MPEG2 video.

http://neuron2.net/dgavcdecnv/dgavcdecnv.html

You can probably guess what's coming next.

After that my plan is to combine all three variants into one. Then I will add "output trimmed TS" as well as multiple ranges.
seeing only source code in the zip file for server version?
woah! is offline  
Old 7th February 2009, 07:02   #965  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
I added the EXE so please re-download it.
Guest is offline  
Old 7th February 2009, 19:05   #966  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
I've updated the CUVID server and client to support MPEG1 and MPEG2 video.
****
You can probably guess what's coming next.
***
Then I will add "output trimmed TS" as well as multiple ranges.
Congrats
rica is offline  
Old 7th February 2009, 23:25   #967  |  Link
Sagekilla
x264aholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,752
Thanks for all your work neuron2! Looking forward to become a supporter as soon as I get out of my poor-college-student situation
__________________
You can't call your encoding speed slow until you start measuring in seconds per frame.
Sagekilla is offline  
Old 8th February 2009, 16:44   #968  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
I've updated the CUVID server and client to support MPEG1 and MPEG2 video... You can probably guess what's coming next.

After that my plan is to combine all three variants into one.
I'm surprised there hasn't been more reaction to this! Although I have (finally) learned when-and-how to invoke DGIndex.exe and DGAVCIndexNV.exe and DGVC1IndexNV.exe and CUVIDServer.exe and which .d2v or .dgv or .dga goes-with-which it will be great if any UI streamlining can be done, so THANKS DG IN ADVANCE! Sign me up for any alphas-or-betas!
laserfan is offline  
Old 9th February 2009, 04:48   #969  |  Link
xopowo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 25
Is there a memory leak in CUVIDServer 1.0.4? I'm using Win 7 64-bit and encoding with x264.exe and the memory used by the server has grown from 262mb to now 690mb in 19 minutes. I only have 4gb of memory. Is 64gb recommended

avs is just "1.dga", deinterlace=1)

not doing anything fancy ... decimating after that, no cropping or resize

I was looking at x264.exe memory usage ... cuvidserver passed it ... now, 22 minutes into the encode, it's at 867mb!

Last edited by xopowo; 9th February 2009 at 04:50.
xopowo is offline  
Old 9th February 2009, 05:40   #970  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by xopowo View Post
Is there a memory leak in CUVIDServer 1.0.4? I'm using Win 7 64-bit and encoding with x264.exe and the memory used by the server has grown from 262mb to now 690mb in 19 minutes. I only have 4gb of memory. Is 64gb recommended

avs is just "1.dga", deinterlace=1)

not doing anything fancy ... decimating after that, no cropping or resize

I was looking at x264.exe memory usage ... cuvidserver passed it ... now, 22 minutes into the encode, it's at 867mb!
Funny you should ask. I just reported that to Nvidia today. I'll keep you informed.

Can I have your full script please?

I thought it only happens with random access. Decimation could force that.
Guest is offline  
Old 10th February 2009, 03:34   #971  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
The memory leak has been fixed. All NV tools have been updated with the fixed nvcuvid.dll, so redownload any of them to get the fixed DLL.

@xopowo

Please advise if this fixes your issue.
Guest is offline  
Old 11th February 2009, 21:12   #972  |  Link
Deinorius
Najarenthur
 
Deinorius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria (Vienna)
Posts: 202
@neuron2
The Core Team just updated CoreAVC to 1.9.0.0 with CUDA-Support. Would be interesting, if it's more efficient than VP2-Part.
I never read it but is it possible for DGAVCIndexNV to index LV 5.0/5.1 Streams?
Deinorius is offline  
Old 11th February 2009, 22:01   #973  |  Link
Rectal Prolapse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 429
I am pretty sure CoreAVC CUDA still requires a videocard with VP2 support. Someone I know has a G80 NVIDIA card (8800GTS 640) and CUDA is not selectable in CoreAVC 1.9 - so that would support that theory.
Rectal Prolapse is offline  
Old 11th February 2009, 22:04   #974  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ i believe u are correct.. vp2 or higher is needed for cuda.
~bT~ is offline  
Old 11th February 2009, 22:09   #975  |  Link
Deinorius
Najarenthur
 
Deinorius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austria (Vienna)
Posts: 202
Damn, I hoped it could be more. So it's not really reasonable. The only sense it does for me to decode non-DXVA compatible Streams, but that's it. At least other DXVA Video decoder can use ATI UVD too.

Last edited by Deinorius; 11th February 2009 at 22:23.
Deinorius is offline  
Old 12th February 2009, 00:49   #976  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deinorius View Post
I never read it but is it possible for DGAVCIndexNV to index LV 5.0/5.1 Streams?
Yes, no problem.
Guest is offline  
Old 12th February 2009, 01:37   #977  |  Link
Audionut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,254
From the CoreAVC thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by squid_80 View Post
I think it would be better if DGAVCIndexNV didn't rely on nvcuvid.dll being in system32; the program location is stored in the .dga file so why can't DGAVCDecodeNV load nvcuvid.dll from there?
I do not have a copy of nvcuvid.dll anywhere on my comp other than dg***decodenv folders.
The closet I have is nvcuda.dll

edit: and everything works fine that way too.
__________________
http://www.7-zip.org/
Audionut is offline  
Old 12th February 2009, 03:42   #978  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Both DGXXXIndexNV.exe and CUVIDServer.exe must be able to find nvcuvid.dll. DGXXXDecodeNV.dll does not need it and so is irrelevant. Thus, the two EXEs must see the DLL via the Windows DLL search path:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...18(VS.80).aspx

If you have those two EXE's in the same directory with nvcuvid.dll, everything will be fine.

It is reasonable to have the CUVID Server in its own directory, as well as to have the DG tool variants in their own directories. That is why I recommended to put nvcuvid.dll in system32, so that multiple copies of it are not required.

I will give some thought to a solution that doesn't require multiple copies and doesn't overwrite the version installed by the Nvidia driver install. Ideas are welcome.

Last edited by Guest; 12th February 2009 at 03:44.
Guest is offline  
Old 12th February 2009, 10:38   #979  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
i installed this driver: 181.20_geforce_winvista_32bit_international_whql

when i moved nvcuvid.dll to system32, it never overwrote anything..
~bT~ is offline  
Old 12th February 2009, 10:57   #980  |  Link
squid_80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, AU
Posts: 1,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
i installed this driver: 181.20_geforce_winvista_32bit_international_whql

when i moved nvcuvid.dll to system32, it never overwrote anything..
All nvidia driver versions after 181.20 should include nvcuvid.dll.
squid_80 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.