Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th August 2015, 12:35   #1641  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Windy Core View Post
My OS is windows 7.Yes,all offical included plugins can't be autoloaded


get_core() print error:
Did you install all windows updates? This one may be required to make it work: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2533623
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2015, 16:00   #1642  |  Link
Windy Core
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
Did you install all windows updates? This one may be required to make it work: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2533623
It work.Thank you Myrsloik
And thanks jackoneill and HolyWu for your help.

Well I have learn a valuable lesson that I should install updates of OS in time.
Windy Core is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2015, 21:13   #1643  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
Windy Core and VEGETA: here is a vapoursynth.dll (win32 | win64) that should provide more information than just "failed to load f3kdb.dll". Just replace the vapoursynth.dll found in Python's site-packages and type this in a Python prompt:
Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
c = vs.get_core()
c.std.LoadPlugin(r'C:\f3kdb.dll') # Or some other native plugin.
The last line won't be needed if get_core() already prints some error messages from the autoloaded plugins.
this happens:

Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<pyshell#0>", line 1, in <module>
    import vapoursynth as vs
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified procedure could not be found.
it is when I do what you said.

I am using windows 7 32 bit (the one I tried this on) and have a dedicated server running windows 7 64 bit (didn't try it on it yet).
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2015, 19:07   #1644  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~ VEGETA ~ View Post
I installed everything but when running wibbly I get:

______________

The procedure entry point vsscript_creatscript@4 could not be located in the dynamic link library vsscript.dll

______________

and the same for wobbly. but @8 rather than @4.
All right. Here are some random questions, in the hope that one of them is the right one:

This is a 32 bit Windows 7, yes?

Which version of VapourSynth did you install?

Does the same thing happen with r27 and this r28-test1? What about r26?

Did you change anything at all in the installer, like the destination path?

Can you verify that vspipe.exe, vsscript.dll, vapoursynth.dll (both copies), vapoursynth.pyd, and your Python installation are all 32 bit? Perhaps the Properties window tells you this. If not, Dependency Walker tells you, in the "CPU" column. Where is each of these located? While you're there, Dependency Walker can tell you if your copy of vsscript.dll has the function that the error message is complaining about.

Does this KB2533623 magically fix everything, if it's not installed already?
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!

Last edited by jackoneill; 20th August 2015 at 19:11.
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2015, 19:37   #1645  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
All right. Here are some random questions, in the hope that one of them is the right one:

This is a 32 bit Windows 7, yes?

Which version of VapourSynth did you install?

Does the same thing happen with r27 and this r28-test1? What about r26?

Did you change anything at all in the installer, like the destination path?

Can you verify that vspipe.exe, vsscript.dll, vapoursynth.dll (both copies), vapoursynth.pyd, and your Python installation are all 32 bit? Perhaps the Properties window tells you this. If not, Dependency Walker tells you, in the "CPU" column. Where is each of these located? While you're there, Dependency Walker can tell you if your copy of vsscript.dll has the function that the error message is complaining about.

Does this KB2533623 magically fix everything, if it's not installed already?
Well, installing VS-r26-test1 worked well regarding previous problem of being unable to load native plugins... Now it does!

this script worked well:

Code:
import sys
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
#core.std.LoadPlugin(r'D:\plugins32\ffms2.dll')
a = core.ffms2.Source(r'C:/video.mkv')
a = core.f3kdb.F3kdb(a, y=49, output_depth=10, dither_algo=2)
a.set_output()
However, the problem I reported regarding Wobbly still exactly the same.

About your questions, here are my answers:

1- I run Windows 7 32-bit. (My dedicated server Windows 7 60-bit, but didn't try r28 on it yet. Probably it will work)

2- Now it is r28. previously official r27. Didn't try anything else.

3- As I said above, loading native plugins now works well. The other problem of Wobbly didn't change. didn't try 26.

4- Did not change anything.

5- Hmm... vsscript.dll is located in system32. In properties window of vspipe.exe, it shows the options of Windows XP which indicates it is 32-bit (unless this info is wrong). Python is 32-bit.

Could not check the .dll files, but as I said above, it ran a script very well... So they must be 32-bit.
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2015, 20:05   #1646  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Ah, so VapourSynth is working correctly on your device now...
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2015, 20:13   #1647  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
Ah, so VapourSynth is working correctly on your device now...
Yes. I ran the script shown above which previously didn't work at all.
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2015, 22:18   #1648  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
I've tested the exact same VS-R28 on Windows 7 x64-bit (server), but it turns out it has the same problem.

it gives back:

Code:
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: No attribute with the name ffms2 exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1467, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:24719)
  File "PATH\Untitled.vpy", line 4, in <module>
    v = core.ffms2.Source(PATH/[SS] Dragon Ball 1-28 (Son Gokū Arc)(DVD.AAC)/[SS] DB - 01 (DVD.AAC)[68AED4FF].mkv')
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1088, in vapoursynth.Core.__getattr__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:18921)
AttributeError: No attribute with the name ffms2 exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?
the script:
Code:
import sys
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()  
v = core.ffms2.Source(PATH/[SS] Dragon Ball 1-28 (Son Gokū Arc)(DVD.AAC)/[SS] DB - 01 (DVD.AAC)[68AED4FF].mkv')

v.set_output()
so the new VS-R28 solved the problem of not loading native plugins on windows 7 32-bit, but it is not solved in windows 7 64-bit.
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st August 2015, 22:36   #1649  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Install https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2533623 and try again.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2015, 02:48   #1650  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
That worked perfectly, thanks for your continuous efforts. So now with that Windows update and VS-R28... it should work on 32-bit and 64-bit Windows 7 (It is for me).
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2015, 03:50   #1651  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
I'd like to run some speed comarisions with AVS, can you tell me the best method (fair)? I am using x264 right now but for avs it is just ffvideosource and feed the script directly into x264. However, for VS there is the vspipe stuff which is an extra... So the comparision is not fair I think.

Last edited by ~ VEGETA ~; 22nd August 2015 at 03:55.
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2015, 12:34   #1652  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 155
I have used x264-32bit-8bit-tmod to do some comparison...

Settings:
10-bit SD source (24 min)
x264 with no options [Defaults]
script: ffms2 source + f3kdb

Result:

vs : fps=81.42 - duration=0:06:06
avs: fps=78.19 - duration=0:06:21

x264 tried vsimport but failed, it tried avisource and succeeded. I wonder why?

Is there any faults in this method of comparison? I ask because I got different file size in both methods.

Last edited by ~ VEGETA ~; 22nd August 2015 at 12:40.
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2015, 23:15   #1653  |  Link
tona69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Error FontConfig

Hi, in Vapoursynth R27-R28 when I want to use subtitles, mark this error

Quote:
Fontconfig error: Cannot load default config file
Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core( )

outClip = core.std.BlankClip( width=1280, height=720, format=vs.YUV420P8, length=10, fpsnum=24000, fpsden=1001, color=[255, 127, 127] )

subs = core.assvapour.AssRender( outClip, file="video.ass" )

subs[0] = core.resize.Bicubic( subs[0], format=vs.YUV420P8 )
outClip = core.std.MaskedMerge(outClip, subs[0], subs[1])
	
outClip.set_output( )
video.ass
Code:
[Script Info]
	; Script generated by Aegisub 3.2.0
	; http://www.aegisub.org/
	Title: Default Aegisub file
	ScriptType: v4.00+
	WrapStyle: 0
	ScaledBorderAndShadow: yes
	YCbCr Matrix: None
	PlayResX: 1280
	PlayResY: 720
	
	[Aegisub Project Garbage]
	Last Style Storage: Default
	Video File: ?dummy:23.976000:40000:1280:720:215:215:215:c
	Video AR Value: 1.777778
	Video Zoom Percent: 0.531944
	Active Line: 2
	
	[V4+ Styles]
	Format: Name, Fontname, Fontsize, PrimaryColour, SecondaryColour, OutlineColour, BackColour, Bold, Italic, Underline, StrikeOut, ScaleX, ScaleY, Spacing, Angle, BorderStyle, Outline, Shadow, Alignment, MarginL, MarginR, MarginV, Encoding
	Style: Default,Arial,50,&H00FFFFFF,&H000000FF,&H00000000,&H00000000,0,0,0,0,100,100,0,0,1,4,0,5,10,10,10,1
	
	[Events]
	Format: Layer, Start, End, Style, Name, MarginL, MarginR, MarginV, Effect, Text
	Dialogue: 0,0:00:00.00,0:00:00.39,Default,,0,0,0,,{\move(235,70,135,640,0,375)}move1
	Dialogue: 0,0:00:00.00,0:00:00.39,Default,,0,0,0,,{\t(\fscx75\fscy75\bord3)\move(630,70,530,640,0,375)}move2
	Dialogue: 0,0:00:00.00,0:00:00.39,Default,,0,0,0,,{\org(235,70)\pos(1125,70)\t(\frz-40\fscx125\fscy125\bord5)}move3
Quote:
vspipe -y video.vpy - | x264 --crf 18 --output video.mp4 --demuxer y4m -
tona69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2015, 05:58   #1654  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by tona69 View Post
Hi, in Vapoursynth R27-R28 when I want to use subtitles, mark this error

Is it fatal?
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2015, 18:35   #1655  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Hello Myrsloik,

Windows-1252 covered characters ä, ü and ö in source filenames cause an exception.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows-1252

Code:
Python exception: 'utf-8' codec can't decode byte 0xe4 in position 192: invalid continuation byte
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1466, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:24692)
UnicodeDecodeError: 'utf-8' codec can't decode byte 0xe4 in position 192: invalid continuation byte

clip = core.ffms2.Source(source = r'D:\Temp\Encoding\häh.mp4', cachefile = r'D:\Temp\Encoding\häh temp files\häh.ffindex')
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2015, 18:37   #1656  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
Save your script as UTF-8?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2015, 20:22   #1657  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Save your script as UTF-8?
produces a different error:

Code:
Python exception: invalid character in identifier (häh_Source.vpy, line 1)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1466, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:24705)
  File "D:\Temp\Encoding\häh temp files\häh_Source.vpy", line 1
    import vapoursynth as vs
          ^
SyntaxError: invalid character in identifier

clip = core.ffms2.Source(source = r'D:\Temp\Encoding\häh.mp4', cachefile = r'D:\Temp\Encoding\häh temp files\häh.ffindex')
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2015, 20:28   #1658  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
Save as UTF-8 without BOM.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2015, 22:20   #1659  |  Link
foxyshadis
Angel of Night
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tangled in the silks
Posts: 9,559
That's odd, python can read source files with a BOM just fine, so the same script will work on the command-line. VS should probably trap this exception in vpy_evaluateScript and retry with script.decode('utf-8-sig'). (And perhaps the user's default locale, but discouraging the use of code pages as much as possible in every form is probably wise.)
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2015, 22:28   #1660  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis View Post
That's odd, python can read source files with a BOM just fine, so the same script will work on the command-line. VS should probably trap this exception in vpy_evaluateScript and retry with script.decode('utf-8-sig'). (And perhaps the user's default locale, but discouraging the use of code pages as much as possible in every form is probably wise.)
Judging by the description only using utf-8-sig should always do the right thing. Correct me of I'm wrong.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.