Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th July 2013, 17:30   #861  |  Link
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France
Posts: 23
Thanks !

Trying to load an avisynth plugin with core.avs.LoadPlugin gives me : "No attribute with the name avs exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?"
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2013, 18:49   #862  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by buchanan View Post
Thanks !

Trying to load an avisynth plugin with core.avs.LoadPlugin gives me : "No attribute with the name avs exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?"
I managed to compile it without avisynth support due to some build system changes.
Here's RC2.

I also put a windows compile of AssVapour in the installer for those who want to try it out on windows easily.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2013, 19:14   #863  |  Link
buchanan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: France
Posts: 23
Another small problem, Chikuzen's port of FineSharp (http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=166524) now throws the error "Lut2: plane index out of range"

(Apologies if I should have posted it in Chikuzen's thread)
buchanan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2013, 19:38   #864  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by buchanan View Post
Another small problem, Chikuzen's port of FineSharp (http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=166524) now throws the error "Lut2: plane index out of range"

(Apologies if I should have posted it in Chikuzen's thread)
I figured out why. I posted the necessary script change to Chikuzen's thread. Ironically he submitted the VapourSynth patch that broke it.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2013, 20:00   #865  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,665
Hey Myrsloik.

I wanted to try out AssVapour but I can't get it loaded.

Code:
>>> import vapoursynth as vs
>>> core = vs.get_core()
>>> core.std.LoadPlugin(path=r'C:\VapourSynth\AssVapour\assvapour.dll')
In the python command line I get this error:
Code:
---------------------------
python.exe - Entry Point Not Found
---------------------------
The procedure entry point strnlen could not be located in the dynamic link library msvcrt.dll.
In python shell I get this:
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<pyshell#2>", line 1, in <module>
    core.std.LoadPlugin(path=r'C:\VapourSynth\AssVapour\assvapour.dll')
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 978, in vapoursynth.Function.__call__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:15485)
vapoursynth.Error: 'Failed to load C:\\VapourSynth\\AssVapour\\assvapour.dll'
Hope I'm not doing something silly.
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2013, 20:40   #866  |  Link
Chikuzen
typo lover
 
Chikuzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by buchanan View Post
Another small problem, Chikuzen's port of FineSharp (http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=166524) now throws the error "Lut2: plane index out of range"

(Apologies if I should have posted it in Chikuzen's thread)
for r19 or later
http://pastebin.com/1a0yXNbJ
(Although a reason is not known, I cannot update Gist now.)
Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
import finesharp
core = vs.get_core()
core.avs.LoadPlugin('/path/to/RemoveGrain.dll')
core.avs.LoadPlugin('/path/to/Repair.dll')
clip = something
fs = finesharp.FineSharp() #You do not need to set core any longer.
clip = fs.sharpen(clip, other options...)
clip.set_output()
__________________
my repositories
Chikuzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th July 2013, 21:03   #867  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
Hey Myrsloik.

I wanted to try out AssVapour but I can't get it loaded.

...

Hope I'm not doing something silly.
It was very miscompiled. lachs0r is making a second attempt at it now...
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2013, 18:08   #868  |  Link
vdcrim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
Grab what will hopefully be released as R19 here: [...]

I think I've managed to fix all reported bugs so far as well. If there's anything still happening in this version then report it again because I've missed it. The vsscript api may have some extremely minor changes for R20 if I get more feedback.
So, are these two things dismissed?

Also, vsscript_evaluateFile assumes that the input file is UTF-8 encoded. I know that this is because vsscript_evaluateScript expects an UTF-8 encoded string, but in order to avoid future "why my script doesn't work" complaints maybe it would be better to take the ugly way and change it so that the file is decoded first with the right codec (something like check for BOM -> if not found assume UTF-8 and decode it -> if decoding fails decode with the system's encoding) and encoded back to UTF-8 before passing it to vsscript_evaluateScript. Or just put somewhere EVERYTHING IS UTF-8.
vdcrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2013, 18:25   #869  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdcrim View Post
So, are these two things dismissed?

Also, vsscript_evaluateFile assumes that the input file is UTF-8 encoded. I know that this is because vsscript_evaluateScript expects an UTF-8 encoded string, but in order to avoid future "why my script doesn't work" complaints maybe it would be better to take the ugly way and change it so that the file is decoded first with the right codec (something like check for BOM -> if not found assume UTF-8 and decode it -> if decoding fails decode with the system's encoding) and encoded back to UTF-8 before passing it to vsscript_evaluateScript. Or just put somewhere EVERYTHING IS UTF-8.
Those two things aren't dismissed, I'm just saving it for a later version. I want to release this greatly improved version this week.

And yes. EVERYTHING IS UTF-8. Just like the encoding assumed by python 3 for all scripts everywhere. So now it works like python, that's good enough for me...
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2013, 11:33   #870  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Have a go at RC3. Should fix everything reported so far.

AssVapour is still broken though...
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2013, 14:20   #871  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but I have been getting this error since Test 4 I believe, and I'm still getting it in RC3. I have looked over the changelog for anything that might have to do with this to no avail.

aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2013, 14:22   #872  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by aegisofrime View Post
Sorry if this is a dumb question, but I have been getting this error since Test 4 I believe, and I'm still getting it in RC3. I have looked over the changelog for anything that might have to do with this to no avail.

You're using an old copy of vspipe.exe. Delete all copies and reinstall.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2013, 15:27   #873  |  Link
aegisofrime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
You're using an old copy of vspipe.exe. Delete all copies and reinstall.
So that's it! Thanks, it works now!
aegisofrime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2013, 20:21   #874  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
R19 has been released. See the usual blog post for notes and stuff. Changelog in the first post in the thread.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2013, 20:32   #875  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
No AssVapour?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2013, 20:34   #876  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
No AssVapour?
No, lachs0r hasn't made a working compile yet. I was hoping to have it ready too but it needs lots of libraries that kinda hate windows. And a very recent mingw. It should be fairly easy to compile for linux and osx users though...

I'm going to poke him every day until there's a working compile.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2013, 12:00   #877  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 724
What about x64 versions of both VapourSynth and its plug-ins? Very complex scripts call for larger memory usage, and AviSynth crashes whenever used memory approaches 4GB even in x64 version.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2013, 12:06   #878  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Keeper View Post
What about x64 versions of both VapourSynth and its plug-ins? Very complex scripts call for larger memory usage, and AviSynth crashes whenever used memory approaches 4GB even in x64 version.
Next version will most likely have x64 builds for windows. I actually do write my general plan for the next version on the blog...

If you want to try x64 stuff right now run vs on linux or mac.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2013, 20:11   #879  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,248
Today I have added VaporSynth support to my x264 GUI and I have to say VSPipe works exactly as expected

Anyway, I have two more small feature requests:
1. Add an option like "-version" to VSPipe so the installed VaporSynth version can be checked easily.
2. Automatically convert RGB formats to YUV when "-y4m" switch is used rather than aborting.




BTW: What is the recommend way to detect VapourSynth on Windows? I currently use the "Uninstall" registry entry to find the "InstallLocation". Is that reliable?
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 2nd August 2013 at 20:18.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2013, 20:39   #880  |  Link
Chikuzen
typo lover
 
Chikuzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
BTW: What is the recommend way to detect VapourSynth on Windows? I currently use the "Uninstall" registry entry to find the "InstallLocation". Is that reliable?
Code:
HMODULE h = LoadLibrary("vsscript");
if (h) {
    installed
} else {
    not installed
}
probably, this is the easiest way.
There is no need to find where vapoursynth.dll was installed since you can access VS via vsscript.
__________________
my repositories
Chikuzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.