Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd February 2010, 13:12   #281  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metrisch View Post
Ok older Vers 2700 show's Speed like 145 fps right ?
The Beta show's Speed 133456789 think it means only 133 .
6 Digits to much
Thanks for the picture and email, I think I sorted that out now in beta 4.

Thanks again for the feedback.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 13:12   #282  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Survivor View Post
Thanks for the fixes. Everything seems to be working fine (bit rates change when I change the widths, etc).

Great, thanks for testing.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2010, 18:36   #283  |  Link
Metrisch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
Thanks for the picture and email, I think I sorted that out now in beta 4.

Beta4 still there with the FPS Counter

Constant Quality CQ dont work here.

Setting CQ 2,5 in the Joblist stands:
Quote:
QUANT
896
1116
25
XVID
0,19375
151024
6040968
25000
True
c0
160
False
0
False
0

720
320
0
0
False
0
32
True
DGIndexProjectFile16
1
1
2
4:3
720
576
25
PAL
False
VIDEO
100
After Encodind the File takes only 230Mb . Source File is 2,4GB MPG
Metrisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2010, 20:10   #284  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Hi, thanks for letting me know. It's just the decimal seperator being different between English and certain non English regions, I had it all sorted before but because I've changed so much internally I need to catch them all again..... It will be fixed soon.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2010, 23:32   #285  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metrisch View Post
Beta4 still there with the FPS Counter - Constant Quality CQ dont work here.
I say with confidence.... it is fixed now (beta 5).
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2010, 11:51   #286  |  Link
Metrisch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Beta 5

Speed ok
CQ ok

Nice work thx

Wishes for future Versions

1 X64 Support (works under x64 here)
2 more batch encoding . more than 16
3 More shutdown Options like Hilbernate Standbye..

Last edited by Metrisch; 5th February 2010 at 11:54.
Metrisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2010, 12:20   #287  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Glad beta5 is OK now.

The main reason why I say it's only 32bit (x86) is simply because I don't have access to a non x86 PC to test it on.
Strangly, some people tell me x64 works fine, others tell me it doesn't work at all.
So do you have a x64 CPU and an x64 OS?
When you ran beta5, did it come up with any 'x64' message as the program loaded?
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2010, 14:55   #288  |  Link
Metrisch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
So do you have a x64 CPU and an x64 OS?
When you ran beta5, did it come up with any 'x64' message as the program loaded?
Win7 x64 Amd x4 940

Yes, the message appears. Is new in Beta 5, it's true. I had until now never seen before.
I Avinet since 2650 at an x64 system on the run so far without any problems.
Metrisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2010, 17:23   #289  |  Link
Last Survivor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Text

Hello,

Just a bit of cosmetic problem - when I loaded a HD video to convert, the message HDTV source detect, playback may be sluggish (or something to that affect) appeared on top of the video playback window. Problem is, it is in black text on a grey background, very hard to read. You may want to change that so the message is clearer and stands out.

Also, not sure if you can do this, during encoding of the video when it goes from pass 1 to pass 2, there is a small pop-up window. Most times this isn't a problem, but when in a full-screen app this window tends to pull out of the full-screen. I don't know what the window is since it is fast appearing. Is there a way to incorporate the window into the avi.net program, so it won't "pop-up"?

Other than the volume control, everything else works great so far.
Last Survivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2010, 18:00   #290  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Survivor View Post
...it is in black text on a grey background, very hard to read. You may want to change that so the message is clearer and stands out.
Yeh I know, it was kind of intentional.......well, it's something I put there in the beta and wern't sure whether to keep it or not, I wanted the user aware of it but not 'in your face' so to speak.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Survivor View Post
...during encoding of the video when it goes from pass 1 to pass 2, there is a small pop-up window.
I bet it only happens when you have DivX selected. I'm not sure how to stop it, maybe I'll have a closer look... it always happens when DivX goes to do a second pass, it flashes something up for a brief second, I don't know what it is, it's always too fast for me to see it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Survivor View Post
...Other than the volume control, everything else works great so far.
Oh the volume control, I was hoping you'd forgot lol. Well not sure whether that will be in next proper version because, well, it's been done a few days. Just not sure where (in the GUI) to put it.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2010, 02:05   #291  |  Link
Last Survivor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
Yeh I know, it was kind of intentional.......well, it's something I put there in the beta and wern't sure whether to keep it or not, I wanted the user aware of it but not 'in your face' so to speak.
Okay, its no big deal, it was just hard to read and didn't interfere with anything, just thought to pass that along.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
I bet it only happens when you have DivX selected. I'm not sure how to stop it, maybe I'll have a closer look... it always happens when DivX goes to do a second pass, it flashes something up for a brief second, I don't know what it is, it's always too fast for me to see it.
Yes, I use Divx mainly cause it's for my stand-alone dvd player (Philips 5982/37 model). Not sure what it contains, I think I saw some numbers once, can't be sure. Don't worry about it, I just try not to run fullscreen mode anything when using avi.NET.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
Oh the volume control, I was hoping you'd forgot lol. Well not sure whether that will be in next proper version because, well, it's been done a few days. Just not sure where (in the GUI) to put it.
Like I stated before, it's not a big deal, if you can place it in, that would be very nice, if not, I can always mute the speakers for the time being. Don't go out of the way just cause it's something I would like.

Again, thanks for the fixes and great program! So far running fine with the conversions I do.

Last Survivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 17:59   #292  |  Link
Last Survivor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks you kind sir! The new 3.0.0.0 version is great! I like the addition of the movie stats you've added above the screen.size. And changing of the font too (it does seem different). Everything seems to run smoothly.

Again thank you very much. Hopefully I won't have to post anymore about anything else, well maybe volume control

Last Survivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2010, 19:07   #293  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
avi.NET v3.0.0.0 information now updated on first page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Last Survivor View Post
Thanks you kind sir! The new 3.0.0.0 version is great!
Thanks, glad you like it, and thanks for testing the betas.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 18:44   #294  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Both avi.NET (and the included index.NET) updated to v3.1.0.0.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 00:41   #295  |  Link
Last Survivor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
Both avi.NET (and the included index.NET) updated to v3.1.0.0.


Thank you for the update :AND: the volume control. Much appreciated! Nice now I don't have to use volume mute on computer
Last Survivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 11:56   #296  |  Link
Metrisch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Another DL Link ?

No go wiht the RS here
Metrisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 16:58   #297  |  Link
Last Survivor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Metrisch View Post
Another DL Link ?

No go wiht the RS here
Hey Metrisch, try getting it at www.videohelp.com (aka: http://www.videohelp.com/tools/avi.NET). They have alternate d/l link. That's where I grab it.
Last Survivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 18:26   #298  |  Link
Metrisch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Metrisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2010, 09:28   #299  |  Link
_ck_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 43
What am I doing wrong? Windows XP with NET 2.0

"An error occurred during the load sequence"

update: I am able to work around the problem by first using index.net

Last edited by _ck_; 19th June 2010 at 09:42.
_ck_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2010, 16:43   #300  |  Link
Last Survivor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 12
Requests....

Been a while, been using the program, quite honestly, quite alot. Slowly converting my physical media to digital to play on my newly formed media setup.

I have a few requests, if the author is so incline to read them:

1. Could you add a screen size called <org>? As in original size? Something that will pass through the dimensions and AR without changing them?

2. Is there a way you could add a timer to the shutdown PC after Conversion? When it's done it immediately shuts down. Would be nice there is like a 15sec or so timer saying 'Click Here to Abort'.

3. Maybe add more file types as inputs? VOBs, MPGs and TS's are fine, maybe, if possible, add more? Like MOVs? or AVIs?

Other than a few vobs that cause a/v sync issues, the program runs great.

Thanks for the effort and time making the program.

Last Survivor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.