Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 03:07   #47741  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
The default used to be 400. That is very bright for a SDR monitor, my last SDR calibration was at 103 nits for optimal dark room viewing but I like madVR set to 200 more than 120.
Yeah me too, was a good choice on madshi's part.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
No they do not and you couldn't trust them if they did. Also the brightness setting directly controls this so everyone would have to have the screen set to 100% for it to be accurate
That's a shame, having something dynamic like this that could work with built in ambient light sensors would be nice.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:29   #47742  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 197
What does it mean with MKV 4K HDR movie


D3D11 (10bit)
P010, 10 bit, 4:2:0 (DXVA11)
movie 3840x2160, 16:9
matrix BT.2020 (says upstream)
primaries BT.2020 (says upstream)
HDR 4000 nits, BT.2020 -> DCI-P3
limited range (says upstream)

. that means the movie uses Color Gamut Wide ? and I need to change my TV color gamut to Wide or keep it on Normal ? it is so confusing . when do I need to use Normal and WIDE ?
I have LG OLED C6 TV , and I can't decide what that means. is there simple rule or simple explanation ?

Last edited by x7007; Yesterday at 11:32.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:37   #47743  |  Link
Ben_Nicholls
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Charlbury, UK
Posts: 18
Is there some simple resize function that could be made to use NGU? Have it working in madVR but no idea how to load it into Avisynth.....
Ben_Nicholls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 12:10   #47744  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
I don't use FSE except for 3D, so I only did quick tests but in 4K23 everything played fine (I tested FHD and UHD content) with FSE enabled. I always have a black screen on my PJ when switching refresh rates, so you'll need someone else to confirm that bug.

3D still needs FSE here (it works otherwise but although the PJ reports 1080pFP and MadVR reports 3D, it's only 2D. I know some people don't need FSE even for 3D but here I've never been able to achieve that.

No problem with FSE enabled for 3D, except that I have a dropped frame every 3-5mn as it's not possible to set 1080p23FP separately when creating a custom frame, and for some reason WMC (I use MyMovies with WMC 8.8.1 as a front end) is windowed when I stop playback, but that has nothing to do with MadVR. I only have to maximise the window to make it full screen again.
Thanks, thats really useful information, I was about to have another go at my GTX 1050 but if there are occasions where FSE is needed for NVIDIA cards as well, and you are dropping frames on 3D then this is a no go for me.

My AMD card is now Rock solid with FSE now i've found the bug that was causing my problems, as stated if I drop my desktop to 1080p before I run 3D I have no issues at all, no crashes or frame drops as AMD cards can do 23.976 natively.

HDR also works fine, looks great.

As it stands now i've not had a PC crash or hang in KODI DS or MPC for 24 hours, you have no idea how happy this makes me feel.

NVIDIA users with the black screen issue, do you only get it with 1080p material on 4k screens?, if so its the same buy that causes AMD cards to completely hang the system.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 13:41   #47745  |  Link
Georgel
Visual Novel Dev.
 
Georgel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 190
Hey there, everyone. I missed it, but how does one take screenshots with madVR?
Georgel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:15   #47746  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
Hey there, everyone. I missed it, but how does one take screenshots with madVR?
cant you just use Print Scr key on your keyboard?
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 16:03   #47747  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
Hey there, everyone. I missed it, but how does one take screenshots with madVR?
Use F5 in MPC-BE or MPC-HC. (Also there's a screenshot submenu in MadVR config.)
__________________
MSI GE60-0NC(i73630QM,16GB,IntelHD4000(10.18.10.4653)+GeForceGT650m(2GB,v355.98)+muxless,1920x1080@60Hz,Plextor M5M 256GB SSD,Win8.1x64+MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR)+Yamaha RX-A830+LG 55LD650(1080p@24/25/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 16:05   #47748  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by x7007 View Post
What does it mean with MKV 4K HDR movie


D3D11 (10bit)
P010, 10 bit, 4:2:0 (DXVA11)
movie 3840x2160, 16:9
matrix BT.2020 (says upstream)
primaries BT.2020 (says upstream)
HDR 4000 nits, BT.2020 -> DCI-P3
limited range (says upstream)

. that means the movie uses Color Gamut Wide ? and I need to change my TV color gamut to Wide or keep it on Normal ? it is so confusing . when do I need to use Normal and WIDE ?
I have LG OLED C6 TV , and I can't decide what that means. is there simple rule or simple explanation ?
it depends on what you tell madVR about your display.
with passthrough it is most likely assume your TV will handle BT 2020 and will use that automaticly.
but it all comes down to your settings under calibration


Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
Hey there, everyone. I missed it, but how does one take screenshots with madVR?
depends on your video player for MPC-hc is is F5. unlike print screen it should "always" work.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 18:19   #47749  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
it depends on what you tell madVR about your display.
with passthrough it is most likely assume your TV will handle BT 2020 and will use that automaticly.
but it all comes down to your settings under calibration



depends on your video player for MPC-hc is is F5. unlike print screen it should "always" work.

Yes, but I don't know which setting the TV should use.

Color Gamut Normal or Wide ? because the movie is HDR so that mean it should be Normal ? when do I need to use Wide then ?

The question is what is the proper way to use, because the both look different , Wide have more color and Normal doesn't, the question is if it's correct for this
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 18:54   #47750  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,261
i don't know what setting you are using and i don't know how dumb your screen is.

if there is an auto option use it.
or force wide and prey it is assuming BT 2020 input and set the madVR output to bt 2020.

without a colorimeter and some test no ones knows for sure.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 19:47   #47751  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
i don't know what setting you are using and i don't know how dumb your screen is.

if there is an auto option use it.
or force wide and prey it is assuming BT 2020 input and set the madVR output to bt 2020.

without a colorimeter and some test no ones knows for sure.
Normal is Auto on the LG OLEDC6 series

Auto is Auto on the LG OLEDC7 Series

so even if it says DCI-P3 which suppose to be WIDE to always use Normal/Auto ?
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:49   #47752  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,261
without a colorimeter give auto a try.

so if the screen is not total dumb it will use wide for HDR and normal for none HDR.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 22:36   #47753  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,715
Auto seems to work on my C7, it uses Wide for HDR/BT.2020/DCI-P3 and Normal for SDR/BT.709.

I have mine calibrated using Wide, madVR does the conversion of BT.709 to DCI-P3. I use a 3DLUT but if you don't have a meter setting "This display is already calibrated to DCI-P3" and setting the TV to Wide looks very similar.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 23:30   #47754  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Auto seems to work on my C7, it uses Wide for HDR/BT.2020/DCI-P3 and Normal for SDR/BT.709.

I have mine calibrated using Wide, madVR does the conversion of BT.709 to DCI-P3. I use a 3DLUT but if you don't have a meter setting "This display is already calibrated to DCI-P3" and setting the TV to Wide looks very similar.
(Sorry if this is a bit off-topic) Asmodian, I also have the C7, and I cannot seem to get the SDR 3DLUT's gamma quite right. I have a feeling this is due to ASBL and IR affecting the low end. How do you deal with that? I've been using 10% windows with an all black background, which seems to prevent ABL from kicking in. In DisplayCAL, the only thing I change from madVR defaults is a custom black point of 0.0001 (the lowest possible). Am I missing anything? Do you disable ASBL in the service menu? I'm trying to avoid that.
__________________
Henry

LG OLED65C7P | Onkyo HT-RC360 | X-Rite i1Display Pro | Synology DiskStation DS1813+ | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960
ArgyllCMS | DisplayCAL | HCFR | LAV Filters | madVR | MPC-HC | Kodi | Plex
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:05   #47755  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,715
I am actually using Calman 2017 (it integrates with madVR very well) but I also need to keep a windowed video playing to keep the TV from going into low power mode. Even with power management disabled and at OLED Brightness at 18/100 it dims in 60sec if the power level does not change enough and there are points in the sequence of patches that don't change power enough for too long. I did do a very long calibration once (25h) and saw image retention from the title bars of the windows for madTPG and Calman but after a pixel refresh overnight my screen was fine.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:04   #47756  |  Link
jeanlee20xx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
How to play 2D as SBS,use Madvr?

How to play 2D as SBS?use Madvr

Last edited by jeanlee20xx; Today at 03:10.
jeanlee20xx is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.