Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th September 2013, 00:32   #21  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
Well, that certainly hasn't been my experience with it. Aside from a lack of 64-bit plugins I haven't found it to be any less robust or more problematic than the 32-bit version. Heck, I was even able to get QTGMC working in 64-bit. I pretty much use 64-bit AVIsynth + MP Pipeline (for 32-bit filters that aren't available in 64-bit and enhanced "multithreading") exclusively.
Memory. AVISynth x64 (and most likely its plugins too) problem is memory cap of 4GB. When it reaches this cap - it crashes. That makes it pretty much less useful than x32 version due to the mentioned lack of plugins.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2013, 08:30   #22  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 4,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Keeper View Post
Memory. AVISynth x64 (and most likely its plugins too) problem is memory cap of 4GB. When it reaches this cap - it crashes. That makes it pretty much less useful than x32 version due to the mentioned lack of plugins.
If there were a memory limit of 4 GB in Avisynth 64 there would be no point in using it.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2013, 22:51   #23  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
If there were a memory limit of 4 GB in Avisynth 64 there would be no point in using it.
That IS the case.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2013, 23:05   #24  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 4,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Keeper View Post
That IS the case.
OK, but then it should probably be named Avisynth 32+1 bit.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2013, 01:35   #25  |  Link
Motenai Yoda
Registered User
 
Motenai Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
If there were a memory limit of 4 GB in Avisynth 64 there would be no point in using it.
Yep but x86-32 crash when reach 2 GB, I don't know why, but my setup has huge temporary memory leak that reach 2gb very often, especially with setmtmode (adding setmemorymax do nothing).
__________________
powered by Google Translator
Motenai Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2013, 07:45   #26  |  Link
the_weirdo
Yes, I'm weird.
 
the_weirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southeast Asia
Posts: 273
Avisynth 32-bit can reach 4GB memory (in theory) on Windows 64-bit when piping with applications that compiled with LARGE_ADDRESS_AWARE flag (actually this flag doesn't need to be set at compile time, there're some ultilities can modify binaries to enable it).
__________________
“Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.” — Mark Twain
the_weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2013, 07:55   #27  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 4,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motenai Yoda View Post
Yep but x86-32 crash when reach 2 GB, I don't know why
Makes sense since the user address space for 32 bit apps on 32 bit OS is 2 GB.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2013, 08:21   #28  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motenai Yoda View Post
Yep but x86-32 crash when reach 2 GB, I don't know why, but my setup has huge temporary memory leak that reach 2gb very often, especially with setmtmode (adding setmemorymax do nothing).
As the_weirdo said, you need to use AviSynth with large address aware programs. If yours crashes - try using this program on it.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2013, 09:30   #29  |  Link
HolyWu
Registered User
 
HolyWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 743
IMHO this thread is starting to Off Topic...
HolyWu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2013, 14:48   #30  |  Link
Motenai Yoda
Registered User
 
Motenai Yoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mystery Keeper View Post
As the_weirdo said, you need to use AviSynth with large address aware programs. If yours crashes - try using this program on it.
I'm using tMod x264, avs4x264mod from Astrataro too, Sherpya mencoder and all of these have laa on true.
__________________
powered by Google Translator
Motenai Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2013, 13:16   #31  |  Link
TurboPascal7
Registered User
 
TurboPascal7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 270
I just released a new version of FTurn. Another optimization (doing things less wrong) release, no interface changes.

In other good news: these optimizations will be integrated into Avisynth+ core in the next version, finally making this plugin obsolete. It will still work though.
__________________
Me on GitHub | AviSynth+ - the (dead) future of AviSynth
TurboPascal7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2013, 12:53   #32  |  Link
PetitDragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 80
Hi TP7,
Please keep updating the FTurn plugin untill it is integrated into Avisynth MT for realtime playing.
PetitDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2013, 12:59   #33  |  Link
wOxxOm
Oz of the zOo
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by PetitDragon View Post
Please keep updating the FTurn plugin untill it is integrated into Avisynth MT for realtime playing.
He's already integrated it in avisynth-PLUS, but avisynth-MT is an area of SEt's expertise, so SEt's the only person who can do it.
wOxxOm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2013, 12:59   #34  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by PetitDragon View Post
Please keep updating the FTurn plugin untill it is integrated into Avisynth MT for realtime playing.
Why you think it will ever be integrated into the Avisynth MT? And how this is related to realtime playing?

TurboPascal7
Can we possibly have RGB support? Since this will be integrated into Avisynth+, support for it will be added too right? So this is just a matter of copy-pasting. Unless with RGB there will be no speed gains...
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2013, 13:05   #35  |  Link
TurboPascal7
Registered User
 
TurboPascal7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
Can we possibly have RGB support? Since this will be integrated into Avisynth+, support for it will be added too right? So this is just a matter of copy-pasting. Unless with RGB there will be no speed gains...
I could just redirect it to internal avisynth functions if specified colorspace is not supported or backport optimizations from avs+ to this plugin, but I don't exactly see the point. (since soon enough everyone will be using avs+ anyways, muahahaha)
We'll see how it goes, I guess, but I won't do anything right now.
__________________
Me on GitHub | AviSynth+ - the (dead) future of AviSynth
TurboPascal7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2013, 13:11   #36  |  Link
PetitDragon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by wOxxOm View Post
He's already integrated it in avisynth-PLUS, but avisynth-MT is an area of SEt's expertise, so SEt's the only person who can do it.
Got it. Hope SEt will consider it. I have no problem to keep using plugin version tho.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
Why you think it will ever be integrated into the Avisynth MT? And how this is related to realtime playing?...
Please refer to the link:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?p=1639044#post1639044
PetitDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2013, 13:16   #37  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboPascal7 View Post
I could just redirect it to internal avisynth functions if specified colorspace is not supported or backport optimizations from avs+ to this plugin, but I don't exactly see the point. (since soon enough everyone will be using avs+ anyways, muahahaha)
We'll see how it goes, I guess, but I won't do anything right now.
I agree that not that often we need to turn RGB, but I just was working with avisynth where I had to re-assemble some fragmented picture, so ended up using turns quite a lot. The reason I asked is that I thought adding RGB support will come essentially for free once it added into avisynth+ (don't see the reason to use avisynth+, maybe after some years when there will be some new awesome avisynthplus-only plugins)
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2013, 17:09   #38  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 1,734
hi TurboPascal7

Why not putting the original sangnom function together with the existing sangnom2, as SEt did in aWarpSharp2 in order to keep the compatibility in the old scripts with performance improvements

thanks
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2013, 22:21   #39  |  Link
TurboPascal7
Registered User
 
TurboPascal7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
hi TurboPascal7

Why not putting the original sangnom function together with the existing sangnom2, as SEt did in aWarpSharp2 in order to keep the compatibility in the old scripts with performance improvements

thanks
Will probably do with the next version (together with x64 build) some time soon. I'm not sure about the parameters though: should it use one thread? Should it have more parameters than the original sangnom? Do note that threading is going to be removed at some point once avs+ gets internal threading support.
__________________
Me on GitHub | AviSynth+ - the (dead) future of AviSynth
TurboPascal7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2014, 19:27   #40  |  Link
DrZine
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Since FTurn is now in the core of avs+, making it obsolete, Maa2.avsi needs to be updated to not need the plugin.
DrZine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.