Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Yesterday, 19:45   #15121  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 733
In this new release RipBot264 can not be started because MSVCP140.dll is missing.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:04   #15122  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
In this new release RipBot264 can not be started because MSVCP140.dll is missing.
Try reinstalling Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015
32bit and 64bit
https://www.microsoft.com/en-US/down....aspx?id=48145
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:12   #15123  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
Whole collection
http://www.mediafire.com/file/v8cwed...g/vc_redist.7z
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 21:10   #15124  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 733
But I already have Visual Studio 2015, 13,12,10,8 and 5 installed.
So this version requires Visual Studio 2017 as well.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 22:11   #15125  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 733
Resolved with the installation of the x64 version of Visual Studio 2015.
Only the x86 version was installed so far.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 23:29   #15126  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 106
Was using HQDering, had to switch to HQDering Mod for 64bit support with 1.21 of RipBot
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/HQDering_mod
Incase anyone else needs this info. I find HQDering with MDegrain a really good pairing for denoise.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:29   #15127  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Shutdown Servers option basically tells Encoding client to send shutdown command to ALL specified IP's. So It will shutdown your main PC as well if you also have running encodingserver.exe in background.
OK, thanks for the explanation, I'm pretty sure I now know how to "fix" this

Also, a HUGE thanks for yet another major Ripbot update, can't wait to give it a test drive.

Cheers
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:33   #15128  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 203
Well, I can't get Java to be recognised with 1.21.0 on my PC....works OK on this laptop (that I'm using now).
I have installed & re installed many times, both x32 & x64 versions of jre u8 144......

Running Windows Server 2016 on the "problem" PC....also running Server on laptop.

EDIT:- have now tried on 2 other PC's, one with a day old fresh setup of Windows, and none of them will "find" Java, so I can't "test drive" the new version, yet

Last edited by burt123; Today at 04:59. Reason: more info
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 13:46   #15129  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Well, I can't get Java to be recognised with 1.21.0 on my PC....works OK on this laptop (that I'm using now).
I have installed & re installed many times, both x32 & x64 versions of jre u8 144......

Running Windows Server 2016 on the "problem" PC....also running Server on laptop.

EDIT:- have now tried on 2 other PC's, one with a day old fresh setup of Windows, and none of them will "find" Java, so I can't "test drive" the new version, yet
Check if you have this entry in registry
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 15:18   #15130  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Check if you have this entry in registry
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment
OK, thanks again for your support...

On the laptop (which Ripbot works), I DO have that entry, but on the 1st PC I tried yesterday, which didn't work, that entry is NOT there !!!

What can I do about it ???

Thanks

EDIT:- OK, here's what I have just done, I exported that registry entry, saved as a .reg file, copied to usb, ran it on the "faulty" PC, and now it works.....

But I would still like your opinion, please.

Is there a specific version of Java you suggest ??? I've notice that v8 has been discontinued, so v9 is now the go, but I haven't been able to find x86 version, so that might be a future problem.

Last edited by burt123; Today at 15:25. Reason: fixed
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 16:19   #15131  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 106
I would say 64bit AVISythn is awesome. I now can have 1 encode going that uses 100% CPU but much less RAM.
If looking for 64bit alternatives to your 32bit ones: http://avisynth.nl/index.php/AviSynt...2B_x64_plugins
If anyone wants an example of HQDering Mod, Deband, and MDegrain3 (default is 2):
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\flash3kyuu_deband\flash3kyuu_deband.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\dither.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\medianblur2.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\smoothadjust.dll")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\dither.avsi")
Import("C:\RipBot264v1.21.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Custom\HQDeringmod_v1.8.avsi")
super = video.MSuper(pel=2)
bv1 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 1, overlap=4)
fv1 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 1, overlap=4)
bv2 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 2, overlap=4)
fv2 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 2, overlap=4)
bv3 = MAnalyse(super, isb = true, delta = 3, overlap=4)
fv3 = MAnalyse(super, isb = false, delta = 3, overlap=4)
video=video.MDegrain3(super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,bv3,fv3,thSAD=400).HQDeringmod(nrmode=2,Y=3,U=3,V=3,lsb=False,thr=255.0,darkthr=255.0).f3kdb
If you need the files I used in my "custom" folder, which automatically gets moved/copied for DE mode, then just steal them from StaxRip like I did
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.