Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd June 2018, 01:50   #51141  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clown shoes View Post
So I'm now confused. What is the purpose of this gamma setting then?

So it makes no difference if I select disable calibration controls?
it is there to change the gamma.
it's very simple how should madVR change the gamme if it doesn't know the gamma of your screen?

if you use gamma processing and want a gamma of 2.0 it has to get to that gamma different if the display is gamma 2.2 or 2.4.

BetA13 mpc.hc doesn't use different settings.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 01:58   #51142  |  Link
Clown shoes
King of the Jungle
 
Clown shoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Shoreditch, London
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
it is there to change the gamma.
it's very simple how should madVR change the gamme if it doesn't know the gamma of your screen?

if you use gamma processing and want a gamma of 2.0 it has to get to that gamma different if the display is gamma 2.2 or 2.4.

BetA13 mpc.hc doesn't use different settings.
Ok I think I understand.

So let's say I have a TV that has a 2.4 power curve and I would like perhaps a daytime setting of 2.2 without having to play with my TV controls, I could set MadVR to Rec709 with a 2.4 power curve and then set 2.2 under gamma processing to get my desired result. Is that about right?

If I just want to leave it as 2.4 I could simply select 'disable calibration controls for this display' bearing in mind that I could not use gamma processing as it will presume my display is 2.2. Is that also correct?
Clown shoes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 01:59   #51143  |  Link
BetA13
Guru3D
 
BetA13's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 146
?!?!?!?!?!?

ummm, i think we dont understand each other

MPC HC works fine..
LAV FIlters also do theyr job.

Madvr also works...
BUT, if i try to change some settings IN MADVR, like : use Direct3D 11 for presentation (WIndows 7 and newer) , the Madvr OSD still shows that its using D3D9 even doh i did set it to use D3D11...

It is exactly set up as mine wich i use on my PC..Here D3D11 works and is showed in teh OSD..

i never encoutered such problem, and i installed and setup Madvr for a lot of friends in teh past, where i never came across such problem.

cheers
BetA13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 02:07   #51144  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clown shoes View Post
Ok I think I understand.

So let's say I have a TV that has a 2.4 power curve and I would like perhaps a daytime setting of 2.2 without having to play with my TV controls, I could set MadVR to Rec709 with a 2.4 power curve and then set 2.2 under gamma processing to get my desired result. Is that about right?[]
yes.
If I just want to leave it as 2.4 I could simply select 'disable calibration controls for this display' bearing in mind that I could not use gamma processing as it will presume my display is 2.2. Is that also correct?[/QUOTE]
no...
just tell madVR it is 2.4 and you can easily get 2.4 and 2.2. if you want gamma 2.2 you have to tell madVR that your screen is 2.4.

@BetA13 i said MPC-HC shouldn't be the problem and i don't know why it is happening sorry.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 08:56   #51145  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Your post was confusing and I didn't realize that you had tested 397.93. I thought you were saying you wouldn't bother testing because the change wasn't in the release notes. Sorry if I misread. Also you mentioned audio drop outs, which suggests issues beyond a minor refresh rate mismatch in 1080p23, though it might be hardware-specific.

When I change drivers I simply create a custom refresh mode using MadVR using the EDID/CTA settings, it takes seconds and gives me near perfect playback (one frame drop every hour or so) at least in 4K23, including with 397.93. No audio drop outs here.

I don't test 1080p23 because I have no use for it (except in 3D frame packed) and I have since reverted to 385.28 due to the many issues I experience here with 39x.x.
No problems. I would have thought that if the latest driver had made any difference the EDID settings would still have seen an improvement. To be honest apart from the drivers showing 23.976 instead of 23.970 or 23.971 I am unsure how they can fix it for all.

Other than it being a sort of auto custom res I don't know how they can fix it.

As far as the audio side on the latest ones, it has happened on a couple of them recently, the AVR does not flash as though its dropping, but something happens, I also saw a few others mention it. I am like you I do not play games, so I am after stability and reliability so quite happy to roll back.

Last edited by madjock; 2nd June 2018 at 09:00.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 15:28   #51146  |  Link
veggav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 76
My head is spinning with so much knowledge you guys are providing.

I took Warner360's advice and I'm using chroma with NGU AA and upscaling with NGU sharp.

Now one thing I don't understand is this:
The new windows 10 update shows the HDR setting along with WCG setting. Toggle this to enable HDR and WCG on and off.

But on the Nvidia side of drivers I can only choose RGB and YPbPr.
If I'm not mistaken HDR is YPbPr 10bits, right?

Ok, so if the HDR toggle is OFF, and I'm playing a movie in full screen windowed mode, and my display is at 2160p23 and on the Nvidia side it set to let application control colors, so I guess it might be YPbPr 4:4:4 in this scenario DCI is impossible, correct?

I mean WCG and DCI are the same thing?

Let's say windows is using desktop at 60hz 4:4:4 without chroma subsampling.
This is still BT709, yes? Or can you output DCI colors in 4:4:4 mode?

My head is spinning also because windows desktop seems undersaturated if BT709 is set on my TV but icons looks ok if I set DCI mode.
When I was playing a movie with calibration disabled on MadVR everything looked oversaturated with BT709 but looked ok with DCI.

So I believe I don't understand all this properly.
veggav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 16:27   #51147  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
BUT, if i try to change some settings IN MADVR, like : use Direct3D 11 for presentation (WIndows 7 and newer) , the Madvr OSD still shows that its using D3D9 even doh i did set it to use D3D11...
Try this temporary workaround: delete madVR's folder in Program Files, then recreate it without giving the user write access rights. madVR should then only use the registry to store settings. Try and see if it 'remembers' your settings that way.
Other temporary workaround: try reinstalling madVR in folder %LOCALAPPDATA% or in %ProgramData% and see if it remembers the settings. If it does then there's a problem with the write access to Program Files.
__________________
HTPC: W10 1803, E7400, 1050 Ti, DVB-C, Denon 2310, Panasonic GT60 | Desktop: W10 1809, 4690K, HD 7870, Dell U2713HM | MediaPortal 1/MPC-HC, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 17:36   #51148  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by BetA13 View Post
?!?!?!?!?!?

ummm, i think we dont understand each other

MPC HC works fine..
LAV FIlters also do theyr job.

Madvr also works...
BUT, if i try to change some settings IN MADVR, like : use Direct3D 11 for presentation (WIndows 7 and newer) , the Madvr OSD still shows that its using D3D9 even doh i did set it to use D3D11...

It is exactly set up as mine wich i use on my PC..Here D3D11 works and is showed in teh OSD..

i never encoutered such problem, and i installed and setup Madvr for a lot of friends in teh past, where i never came across such problem.

cheers
The driver your friend is using is probably a few years old. I would try upgrading it. I'm pretty sure it doesn't support HDR passthrough. I don't know if it would bring D3D11 back.
Warner306 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 17:43   #51149  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
My head is spinning also because windows desktop seems undersaturated if BT709 is set on my TV but icons looks ok if I set DCI mode.
When I was playing a movie with calibration disabled on MadVR everything looked oversaturated with BT709 but looked ok with DCI.

So I believe I don't understand all this properly.
Nvidia and madVR will ignore the Windows color settings, as long as you turned off HDR and WCG. You should keep the desktop at RGB Full at all times. Set 60 Hz to 8-bit RGB. Select each of the playback refresh rates (30 Hz and below) and set them to RGB 12-bits and save.

madVR will determine what color gamut is sent to the GPU based on the source and what is set in calibration.

The only caveat with this setup is that you'll have to use fullscreen exclusive mode with 4K content to get HDR10 passthrough to work due to a driver issue. Or, you could just output everything at 8-bits in windowed mode.
Warner306 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 20:36   #51150  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
The driver your friend is using is probably a few years old.
378.78 is only 15 months old. While this is pretty old for gaming, it should be fine for madVR.
__________________
HTPC: W10 1803, E7400, 1050 Ti, DVB-C, Denon 2310, Panasonic GT60 | Desktop: W10 1809, 4690K, HD 7870, Dell U2713HM | MediaPortal 1/MPC-HC, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 23:29   #51151  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
378.78 is only 15 months old. While this is pretty old for gaming, it should be fine for madVR.
Fair enough. That driver still might have issues with HDR compatibility.
Warner306 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 23:30   #51152  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,003
Some information on AACS 2.1, which is now out for Sony movies Fury and Patriot:

AACS 2.1 and Disc Ripping

AACS 2.x and madVR go hand-in-hand these days. Hopefully, this link is permissible here...
Warner306 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 23:36   #51153  |  Link
veggav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
Nvidia and madVR will ignore the Windows color settings, as long as you turned off HDR and WCG. You should keep the desktop at RGB Full at all times. Set 60 Hz to 8-bit RGB. Select each of the playback refresh rates (30 Hz and below) and set them to RGB 12-bits and save.

madVR will determine what color gamut is sent to the GPU based on the source and what is set in calibration.

The only caveat with this setup is that you'll have to use fullscreen exclusive mode with 4K content to get HDR10 passthrough to work due to a driver issue. Or, you could just output everything at 8-bits in windowed mode.
How do you "save"? I've set Use Nvidia Color settings with 60hz with 8 bit RGB Full.
Than I switched to every refresh under 30hz and selected YPbPr 4:2:2 and 10bits, limited, and applied.
But whenever I toggle the refresh in Nvidia control panel it keeps the last used color setting.

HDR is still working tough.

Also MadVR shows primaries as BT2020 in HDR mode and -> DCI-P3.
This means it's converting BT2020 to DCI? I tried to set calibration to BT2020 and disable calibration but this still shows in the OSD.

Is that a normal behavior?
veggav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2018, 23:44   #51154  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
How do you "save"? I've set Use Nvidia Color settings with 60hz with 8 bit RGB Full.
Than I switched to every refresh under 30hz and selected YPbPr 4:2:2 and 10bits, limited, and applied.
But whenever I toggle the refresh in Nvidia control panel it keeps the last used color setting.

HDR is still working tough.

Also MadVR shows primaries as BT2020 in HDR mode and -> DCI-P3.
This means it's converting BT2020 to DCI? I tried to set calibration to BT2020 and disable calibration but this still shows in the OSD.

Is that a normal behavior?
I said set everything to 12-bit RGB Full, not Y'CbCr 4:2:2. You don't want the GPU to do a range conversion from RGB to Y'CbCr before reaching the display. You should select the resolution, apply RGB 12-bit and save. The other way to do it is to play a video and go back to the GPU control panel and make the change and save. You don't have to select the refresh rate a second time after doing this.

The primaries are DCI-P3 but they are in a BT.2020 container. That's all that is saying. There is no conversion.
Warner306 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2018, 01:52   #51155  |  Link
Georgel
Visual Novel Dev.
 
Georgel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 196
Seems that my issues were because I was using algotihms that were too aggressive somehow...

BTW, I think some bugs might have been caused by windows updates as well.
Georgel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2018, 02:28   #51156  |  Link
veggav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
I said set everything to 12-bit RGB Full, not Y'CbCr 4:2:2. You don't want the GPU to do a range conversion from RGB to Y'CbCr before reaching the display. You should select the resolution, apply RGB 12-bit and save. The other way to do it is to play a video and go back to the GPU control panel and make the change and save. You don't have to select the refresh rate a second time after doing this.

The primaries are DCI-P3 but they are in a BT.2020 container. That's all that is saying. There is no conversion.
Playing the video worked after changing the setting per refresh, set everything to RGB 12Bit Full here.

Thank you, Warner, for your patience explaining those basic features for me.
veggav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2018, 17:06   #51157  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
Playing the video worked after changing the setting per refresh, set everything to RGB 12Bit Full here.

Thank you, Warner, for your patience explaining those basic features for me.
Great. You can confirm 12-bit RGB is working by visiting the GPU control panel during playback. Some drivers have had issues retaining these settings, but it should be fine.
Warner306 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2018, 10:24   #51158  |  Link
suanm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
Nvidia and madVR will ignore the Windows color settings, as long as you turned off HDR and WCG. You should keep the desktop at RGB Full at all times. Set 60 Hz to 8-bit RGB. Select each of the playback refresh rates (30 Hz and below) and set them to RGB 12-bits and save.

madVR will determine what color gamut is sent to the GPU based on the source and what is set in calibration.

The only caveat with this setup is that you'll have to use fullscreen exclusive mode with 4K content to get HDR10 passthrough to work due to a driver issue. Or, you could just output everything at 8-bits in windowed mode.
Are you sure to have to use fullscreen exclusive mode with 4K UHD content so as to get HDR10 pass through normally to work due to a driver issue?
No wonder my cpu usage is so high,even close to 100% at one time in windowed mode when i play 4K UHD movies with HDR10 special effects trying to use the 'passthrough' feature.i don't know whether the high usage of cpu is related to the windowed mode or not?
suanm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2018, 11:21   #51159  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,344
with nvidia card you currently need FSE for 10 bit.

madVR only really uses the CPU with copyback decoding.
there are some HDR features that can use the CPU. FSE or windowed has nothing todo with that.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2018, 11:41   #51160  |  Link
suanm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 108
What's FSE? HDR passthrough feature should not depend on cpu in theory,i think.Because cpu doesn't natively decode HDR10 contents,cpu sends only HDR10 contents to the display or TV set which is in charge of decoding HDR10 contents.
suanm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.