Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th May 2016, 03:20   #37941  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by Farfie View Post
https://skipe.pro/evvw7e.png
Uh, I think something wrong is going on here... I think it started happening after I updated nvidias drivers today (to 365.19), but I'm not sure as I haven't been watching as much as I wish lately. In fullscreen it acts normal, but when downscaling it's upscaling with nnedi3 first before downscaling?
known issue.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 09:31   #37942  |  Link
Uoppi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 99
As madVR forces Lanczos and Bicubic 150 on top of NNEDI3 when deinterlacing, I decided to try SXBR quadrupling instead to circumvent that.

A couple of questions arose though:

1) When used in combination with SSIM (1D 100) AB + AR downscaling, which one of the below SD -> 1080p configurations should be expected to yield the most optimal results, at least theoretically speaking? I'm not sure I'm seeing much of a difference apart from different rendering times:

a) SXBR anti-bloat 25 doubling + SXBR (50 or more) quadrupling
b) SXBR (100 or less) doubling + SXBR 25 anti-bloat quadrupling
c) SXBR 25 anti-bloat for both doubling and quadrupling

2) Is there much point in using AB also with SSIM downscaling if already using SXBR AB for doubling and/or quadrupling? Again, I don't know if I can spot a difference or if it's placebo (but would at least like to optimize resource use of course).
Uoppi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 14:19   #37943  |  Link
BluesFanUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 59
madshi, is there a way to resize the MadVR settings window or collapse all the profiiles upon opening the window?

I've finally managed to set up a number of profiles for different resolutions under both processing and scaling algorithms, but it's a pain having to scoll to find each one.
BluesFanUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 14:50   #37944  |  Link
Sunspark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluesFanUK View Post
Slightly off topic (and perhaps me being a bit thick) - Anyone use a 1440p monitor here?
...
I have read 1440 is a bad screen size for watching films/tv shows/streaming as it doesn't have a 1:1 scale like 4K would from 1080, only that it benefits games. Have a 980ti so I have the graphical grunt for MadVR but just wondering whether it's worth moving up screen size from a 23" 1080p monitor to a 25"/27" 1440p one. I'm presuming there are no adverse affect with MadVR too (besides being able to use less settings at the higher res)?
Focus on the aspect ratio.. I have a 2048x1152 monitor, which is an odd size, but it is 16:9 so there are no issues with upscaling without black bars. I often do watch it with black bars around the 1080p image though given the small size difference. I'm not sure there is any point running a scaler to take it from 1080 to 1152 as with any device other than the PC, non-PC needs to be done by the monitor's built-in scaler, on a PC it is better done in madvr luma upscaling algorithms of madvr rather than the monitor which is best set at 1:1 image to speed up processing and maintain native pixel scale.

There are some really odd form factors out there these days, I've seen some unusual ultrawide monitors intended to be a replacement for two monitors side by side, etc.

Last edited by Sunspark; 14th May 2016 at 14:53.
Sunspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 15:10   #37945  |  Link
CarlosCaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brasil, SP, São Paulo
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluesFanUK View Post
madshi, is there a way to resize the MadVR settings window or collapse all the profiiles upon opening the window?

I've finally managed to set up a number of profiles for different resolutions under both processing and scaling algorithms, but it's a pain having to scoll to find each one.
You don't need to scroll to find the profile for Every resolution change, instead you can set the profile auto select rules and/or you can define hotkeys for each profile
__________________
Desktop, i5 2500, 8GB, N570 GTX TF III PE/OC
Asus X555LF, i7-5500U, 6GB Ram, Nvidia 930m/HD 5500
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
CarlosCaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 15:42   #37946  |  Link
Sunspark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 44
Hi, am I the only one who finds the layout of the options non-intuitive?

To explain, in processing > image enchancements, it is the same as scaling algorithms > upscaling refinement except that the latter has a superres toggle.

I think the superres toggle is both luma and chroma after scaling, whereas the superres in chroma upscaling is before, so it is possible to superres chroma twice.. maybe. Both are just called superres though. Only in the forums is one referred to as superchromares but not actually in madvr itself.

I think processing image enchancements is before scaling, and scaling algorithims upscaling refinement is after.. so it is possible to sharpen edges (random example) twice if you toggle it in both image enchancements and upscaling refinement panels as they can be set independently. The checkbox is not either/or exclusive.

Then in the processing's artifact removal, the reduce ringing artifacts brand new option is there, but the chroma and image upscaling options in the scaling algorithms category also have checkboxes for "activate anti-ringing filter".. so maybe it is possible to anti-ring twice if you check it in both the upscaling and the processing artifact removal.. As a user I wonder with the new deringer, should the anti-ringer be de-selected from chroma/luma upscaling as those are the older settings..

I feel that there are a lot of options that while perhaps they occur at different stages in the rendering pipeline, seem to lend themselves to being activated more often than they should be, whether by design or user error.
Sunspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 15:59   #37947  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
What percentage of video content includes source ringing? Is this more or less common than banding with 8-bit sources?
Actually I'm starting to wonder whether some/most/all to some extent camera optics don't create ringing to begin with and it'll only get worse with cheap optics because plastic provides very low constringence so mix it with poor MTF sharpness, several slightly decentred daisychained lenses and bam! you got yourself some very nice ringing/fringing/chromatic aberrations

I haven't had much time to play with that new feature just yet but it sort of looks like fixing the R/G/B panels misconverges of a LCD projector as edges look cleaner and less noisy. Anyway so far I'm totally sold and couldn't imagine turning it off ><

Last edited by leeperry; 14th May 2016 at 16:02.
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 16:25   #37948  |  Link
BluesFanUK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlosCaco View Post
You don't need to scroll to find the profile for Every resolution change, instead you can set the profile auto select rules and/or you can define hotkeys for each profile
Think you mis-understood. I have the profiles set up with the auto select rules, that's not an issue. My issue is I have all these profiles set up under scaling algorithms and processing, but when you open MadVR to change a setting every single folder is open, creating a fairly large scrolling bar.
BluesFanUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 16:46   #37949  |  Link
YxP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunspark View Post
Hi, am I the only one who finds the layout of the options non-intuitive?
I think the settings are pretty clear if you know what you are doing. Remember, MadVR isn't even 1.0 yet and very much work in progress. Also, dering isn't the same as anti-ring so they they all can and IMO should be enabled.
YxP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 16:56   #37950  |  Link
Uoppi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 99
BluesFanUK, I know, it can be confusing and requires some reading and testing.

Anyway, enhancement seems less resource-hungry than refinement and also is the only option if you want additional sharpening when not upscaling (i.e. 1080p material on 1080p screen). Likewise the new de-ring and the old anti-ringing algorithms are two different things (as has been discussed on previous pages), so they can be used together if needed.

Someone else can comment on the particulars of SuperRes but anyway I don't use it on chroma at all because I don't like the additional sharpening effect (I do use AR though with Super-XBR 100, which has a great cost-performance ratio compared to NNEDI3).

Last edited by Uoppi; 14th May 2016 at 16:58.
Uoppi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 19:37   #37951  |  Link
Sunspark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 44
Possible bug, "disable calibration controls for this display" still allows use of the enable gamma processing function so it is unclear what the difference would be between disable and "already calibrated".

That said, I observed that brightness 15 appears the same as enable gamma processing pure power curve transfer function 1.95 and brightness 25 is the same as 1.80.
Sunspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 20:57   #37952  |  Link
phm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Hi

Perhaps this is not the first time being discussed but I am curious as to whether I am doing something wrong.

I have downloaded a video with hdr, this one in particular: http://demo-uhd3d.com/fiche.php?cat=uhd&id=144

When I use enhanced video renderer it looks fine but when I use madvr it looks wrong: http://imgur.com/XPLQ320

Is there a setting I must change or is this a bug or compatibility issue?

I am using mpchc 64 bit and lav filters v0.68.1 and the latest version of madvr (0.90.18)
phm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 21:45   #37953  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by phm View Post
Hi

Perhaps this is not the first time being discussed but I am curious as to whether I am doing something wrong.

I have downloaded a video with hdr, this one in particular: http://demo-uhd3d.com/fiche.php?cat=uhd&id=144

When I use enhanced video renderer it looks fine but when I use madvr it looks wrong: http://imgur.com/XPLQ320

Is there a setting I must change or is this a bug or compatibility issue?

I am using mpchc 64 bit and lav filters v0.68.1 and the latest version of madvr (0.90.18)
Read the section on HDR in this post.

I'm guessing you need to adjust the peak luminance value (increase it).
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 22:19   #37954  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,829
Quote:
To explain, in processing > image enchancements, it is the same as scaling algorithms > upscaling refinement except that the latter has a superres toggle.
they are not the same.
image enhancement is always used. upscale refinement only when image is scaled

Quote:
I think the superres toggle is both luma and chroma after scaling, whereas the superres in chroma upscaling is before, so it is possible to superres chroma twice.. maybe. Both are just called superres though. Only in the forums is one referred to as superchromares but not actually in madvr itself.
YCbCr is converted to RGB after chroma scaling so there is not chroma anymore.
there are exceptions but that's complicated and done to save a lot of performance.

Quote:
I think processing image enchancements is before scaling, and scaling algorithims upscaling refinement is after.. so it is possible to sharpen edges (random example) twice if you toggle it in both image enchancements and upscaling refinement panels as they can be set independently. The checkbox is not either/or exclusive.
and what is the problem with that?

some filter are better before scaling than after scaling.


Quote:
Then in the processing's artifact removal, the reduce ringing artifacts brand new option is there, but the chroma and image upscaling options in the scaling algorithms category also have checkboxes for "activate anti-ringing filter".. so maybe it is possible to anti-ring twice if you check it in both the upscaling and the processing artifact removal.. As a user I wonder with the new deringer, should the anti-ringer be de-selected from chroma/luma upscaling as those are the older settings..
the new anti ringing filter is removing ringing from the source.
and the anti ringing features for chroma and image scaling are there to remove ringing from scaling or stops them from adding ringing.

they are totally different.

Quote:
I feel that there are a lot of options that while perhaps they occur at different stages in the rendering pipeline, seem to lend themselves to being activated more often than they should be, whether by design or user error.
i don't think so.

Quote:
Hi

Perhaps this is not the first time being discussed but I am curious as to whether I am doing something wrong.

I have downloaded a video with hdr, this one in particular: http://demo-uhd3d.com/fiche.php?cat=uhd&id=144

When I use enhanced video renderer it looks fine but when I use madvr it looks wrong: http://imgur.com/XPLQ320

Is there a setting I must change or is this a bug or compatibility issue?

I am using mpchc 64 bit and lav filters v0.68.1 and the latest version of madvr (0.90.18)
the file is buggy. it has totally wrong nits information.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 22:19   #37955  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
Read the section on HDR in this post.

I'm guessing you need to adjust the peak luminance value (increase it).
nope. look at the image.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 22:21   #37956  |  Link
phm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner306 View Post
Read the section on HDR in this post.

I'm guessing you need to adjust the peak luminance value (increase it).
Thanks. I have experimented with the settings mentioned in the guide, but the result is somewhat similar. Note that changing the HDR peak illuminance doesn't affect the result at all.

I also tried downloading the latest version of mpchc but this didn't make a difference

EDIT:

Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the file is buggy. it has totally wrong nits information.
Thanks, this explain it then! Is it possible to force the nits of the file to a custom value?

Last edited by phm; 14th May 2016 at 22:23.
phm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 22:24   #37957  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by phm View Post
Thanks. I have experimented with the settings mentioned in the guide, but the result is somewhat similar. Note that changing the HDR peak illuminance doesn't affect the result at all.

I also tried downloading the latest version of mpchc but this didn't make a difference
you can stop it the file has broken nit information.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 22:37   #37958  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by phm View Post
Thanks, this explain it then! Is it possible to force the nits of the file to a custom value?
This is getting complicated though, forcing metadata for broken 'HDR' video seems odd because to be HDR requires correct metadata (nits information).

I think what you want is to disable HDR handling for that file instead of overwriting the metadata. That EVR shows the expected image supports this because EVR doesn't support HDR.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2016, 22:48   #37959  |  Link
phm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks for the help, I can confirm the problem was related to the file. I tried another HDR file and it worked fine!
phm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2016, 01:03   #37960  |  Link
oddball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,262
Can someone tell me why I can no longer use MadVR in Windows 10 unless I enable DX11? Or rather why it gives a blank screen on default settings. Locks up solid if I try to use Windows overlay and locks up/corrupts when switching between multiple displays??? FSE only works with DX11 too but I tend to have to disable delayed playback.

I asked about this earlier and got NO response whatsoever!

I have tried rolling back MadVR, rolling back AMD drivers to Win10 defaults. Various flavors of MPC-HC and setttings. It's only MadVR causing the crashes and not being able to use it like I used to up until the last few weeks. It's got me beat.
oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.