Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th May 2018, 16:40   #27361  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 294
@ Yordan5; RE: less than two hours to complete with the highest quality setting.

- Input BD size: 25.16 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:36:01.546]
- Target BD size: 4.36 GB
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), Two Pass

WHAT QUALITY? If you are putting that much video on a DVD+R WHY???? You can buy quality BD-R's for the same price as DVD+R's now and not have to worry so much about the highest quality compression.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 17:15   #27362  |  Link
musiclover
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 64
Bug by making a PAL dvd from a 50 fps source (Alternate Movie-Only Output)

I always wondered why I couldn't get BDRB to make a dvd from a 50 fps source. But today it went flawless after I unchecked the option "Assume PAL for DVD output". So I think BDRB has a bug that allowes it to make a NTSC dvd from a 50 fps source but fails to encode a PAL dvd from the same source.

Here is the log:
---------------------
[17:05:39] Importing TS: BBC_BIGGEST_WEEKEND
- Preparing TS for processing...
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
- Building pseudo-BD source structure...
[17:10:40] Video import completed successfully.
----------------------

This is the attempt to make a PAL dvd
----------------------
[05-26-18] BD Rebuilder v0.50.25
[17:12:11] Source: BBC_BIGGEST_WEEKEND
- Input BD size: 1.81 GB
- Approximate total content: [00:44:57.079]
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY/ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled
- Mode: DVD-5, 720x480/576, AC3 Audio
- Quality: High Quality (Default)
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[17:12:11] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [17:12:11] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [17:12:11] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [17:13:58] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1280x720
- Rate/Length: 50.000fps, 134,854 frames
- Bitrate: 8,776 Kbs
- [17:13:59] Reencoding: VID_00000
[17:14:11] - Failed video encode, aborted
----------------------

And this is making the NTSC dvd
----------------------
[05-26-18] BD Rebuilder v0.50.25
[17:14:40] Source: BBC_BIGGEST_WEEKEND
- Input BD size: 1.81 GB
- Approximate total content: [00:44:57.079]
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY/ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled
- Mode: DVD-5, 720x480/576, AC3 Audio
- Quality: High Quality (Default)
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[17:14:46] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [17:14:46] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [17:14:46] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [17:16:37] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1280x720
- Rate/Length: 50.000fps, 134,854 frames
- Bitrate: 8,776 Kbs
- [17:16:37] Reencoding: VID_00000
- [17:52:38] Video Encode complete
- [17:52:38] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Reencoding audio to AC3...
[17:53:06]PHASE ONE complete
[17:53:06]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [17:53:06] Building ALTERNATE OUTPUT Structure
- [17:53:06] Starting MPLEX.
- [17:55:26] Building DVD File Structure.
[17:58:37] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[17:58:38] JOB: BBC_BIGGEST_WEEKEND_DVD finished.

Last edited by musiclover; 26th May 2018 at 18:24.
musiclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 21:02   #27363  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yordan5 View Post
I am still struggling to pinpoint what caused the massive increase in transcoding time with BD-RB for the past year or so.
I keep images of my system from various points in time and yesterday did a test.
Restored an image from April 2014 that had BD-RB 47.05 installed and set the PC date back to 27-April-2014 so that BD-RB 47.05 would work (not give the expired message). Below are the details of a movie I did back then and as you can see it had taken less than two hours to complete with the highest quality setting.

[04/27/14] BD Rebuilder v0.47.05 (beta)
[20:58:17] Source: CLOSED_CIRCUIT_00000
- Input BD size: 25.16 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:36:01.546]
- Target BD size: 4.36 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=448
- Subtitle [1] is defaulted ON.
[20:58:17] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [20:58:17] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [20:58:17] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [21:01:04] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 138,139 frames
- Bitrate: 5,481 Kbs
- [21:01:04] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- [21:26:27] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 2 of 2
- [22:53:15] Video Encode complete
- [22:53:15] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Reencoding audio to AC3...
[22:55:02]PHASE ONE complete
[22:55:02]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [22:55:02] Rebuilding AVCHD file Structure
[22:55:47] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[22:55:47] JOB: CLOSED_CIRCUIT finished.

Yesterday, with the same movie and settings and with the same hardware and software installed (image restoration) from the same point in time, took over 14 hours to complete the same movie.
I am at my wits end to understand what is causing this. Beginning to think there may be a motherboard issue developing. In the past BD-RB with the highest quality setting never took more than 3.5 hours to complete a transcode. Now it is taking in excess of 12 hours on the same hardware.
Wow! For that high of a setting and that much compression, that is REALLY fast Bro! You must have one of the first working prototype Quantum Computers...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 21:05   #27364  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by worknstiff View Post
@ Yordan5; RE: less than two hours to complete with the highest quality setting.

- Input BD size: 25.16 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:36:01.546]
- Target BD size: 4.36 GB
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), Two Pass

WHAT QUALITY? If you are putting that much video on a DVD+R WHY???? You can buy quality BD-R's for the same price as DVD+R's now and not have to worry so much about the highest quality compression.
Heh... well, that IS true However, be that as it may, the point here is that he IS doing that (for better or worse) and doing it DAMN fast! I'd sure love to know which Photon processor and what Holographic memory he is using...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:44   #27365  |  Link
Yordan5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 71
In today’s terms my PC is a little outdated:

Intel Core i7-4770K (no overclocking)
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750
RAM: 8 Gb
Samsung SSD 840 Pro
Motherboard: MSI Z87-G45
Windows 7 64bit

What I cannot understand is why after an image restore on the same hardware, with the same software, to the same point back in time when it was taking no more than 3.5 hrs in the worst case scenario movie, now it takes overnight to complete the same movie.

Leaving the discussion "why I'm shrinking movies to 4.35 Gb" aside (I do it for quality comparision purposes), I'd really like to understand the tremendous increase in system's time to perform the same exercise.

Initially I thought It was the new versions of x264 and x265 included with BD-RB and thought the image restore test with BD-RB from that point in time should work the way it did back then. No hardware or software changes.
I keep Automatic Updates turned off on my system and unless somehow it has managed to install an update for “Meltdown” or “Spectre” into the processor itself, or a possible hardware fault developing, I cannot think of much else. This issue is only affecting BD-RB.

Last edited by Yordan5; Yesterday at 09:25.
Yordan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:26   #27366  |  Link
varekai
Registered User
 
varekai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 353
@Yordan5
I'm amazed that you only got 3.5 hours at that compression!
Why do you compress that much? Please explain?
If this was an BD-RB issue there would be lots of posts here.

You could use this tool to enable/disable “Meltdown” and “Spectre”.
Check if you have protection enabled, if that is the case disable it.
Reboot your machine and do a new encode.
You can then enable “Meltdown” and “Spectre”.
https://www.grc.com/inspectre.htm
varekai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 13:18   #27367  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,206
Windows itself loads spectre/meltdown patches on boot (if you don't have bios ones). That said, they affect windows and windows only. There's NO IMPACT on third party applications at all. Disabling them even for a minute is a bad idea
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 16:33   #27368  |  Link
Yordan5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by varekai View Post
@Yordan5
...
Why do you compress that much? Please explain?
...
As I mentioned in my post, I do it for Quality comparison purposes.
I check the Picture Quality of a very compressed copy (4.35 Gb, English stereo audio) against the PQ of a copy that has been compressed around 50% of the original (keeping original English audio track). I have to say that I am pressed to tell the difference on a 65 inch TV. I also do checks against CloneBD results and BD-RB always wins, but these are just my personal findings.
I always preferred to do movie transcodes with BD-RB (taking between 2 and 3.5 hrs) instead of CloneBD that takes around 15 min. to do the same job with Nvidia hardware acceleration enabled but producing slightly inferior Picture Quality.
However, now that BD-RB takes overnight for such tasks, using the other software makes a more compelling case.
I am fairly certain it is not BD-RB causing this “issue” and that is why I am trying to understand what else it might be.
By the way, the tool you linked to states that my system does not have Intel microcode installed for Spectre and Meltdown, so that’s ruled out.

Last edited by jdobbs; Yesterday at 17:26.
Yordan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 21:11   #27369  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yordan5 View Post
As I mentioned in my post, I do it for Quality comparison purposes.
I check the Picture Quality of a very compressed copy (4.35 Gb, English stereo audio) against the PQ of a copy that has been compressed around 50% of the original (keeping original English audio track). I have to say that I am pressed to tell the difference on a 65 inch TV. I also do checks against CloneBD results and BD-RB always wins, but these are just my personal findings.
I always preferred to do movie transcodes with BD-RB (taking between 2 and 3.5 hrs) instead of CloneBD that takes around 15 min. to do the same job with Nvidia hardware acceleration enabled but producing slightly inferior Picture Quality.
However, now that BD-RB takes overnight for such tasks, using the other software makes a more compelling case.
I am fairly certain it is not BD-RB causing this “issue” and that is why I am trying to understand what else it might be.
By the way, the tool you linked to states that my system does not have Intel microcode installed for Spectre and Meltdown, so that’s ruled out.
Wow, I guess that just shows how really good BDRB is...

(uh oh... JD's head is getter bigger!)
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 22:14   #27370  |  Link
Yordan5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post
Wow, I guess that just shows how really good BDRB is...

(uh oh... JD's head is getter bigger!)
As JD has stated several times, it is x264 producing the amazing PQ after compression. BD-RB is giving us the tools to play with the settings of the encoder.
Yordan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 23:18   #27371  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yordan5 View Post
As JD has stated several times, it is x264 producing the amazing PQ after compression. BD-RB is giving us the tools to play with the settings of the encoder.
BD-RB does a whole lot more than that... but, yes, X264 should get the credit for the high quality encodes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:42   #27372  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 106
Is there anyway to get BD Rebuilder and RipBot to exist together? Once I run RipBot it installs some sort of modified version of AviSynth and the only way to get BD Rebuilder to work is uninstall all my AviSynth's and reinstall normal AviSynth.
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:48   #27373  |  Link
Blurayhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 104
Jdobbs As we know Bd rebuilder has an option for shutdown the computer when the jbo is finish but sometimes I let my computer all night encoding but for some razon the encoding just abort and my computer obviously dont turn of, so because that I wish to ask you there´s any possibility that you can add an option for shutdown the computer even if the encoding job just get any error? So Bd rebuilder detect the job was interrupted and just shutdown? I´ll so appreciate it, if you could add this function?
Blurayhd is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.