Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th December 2017, 01:23   #1  |  Link
Lyris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 600
Levels command - any way to work in 10-bit space?

I have some masters in Apple ProRes 4444 (RGB) format, and whoever's prepared them has their understanding of video/PC levels wrong - the black pillarboxes on the left and right of the frame are gray, and even the video generated white text doesn't hit full white.

The target is standard Blu-ray, so 8-bit 4:2:0.

ProRes is 10-bit internally, and I'm using a recent version of the FFMS2 command + AviSynth 2.5 to pipe to x264. My understanding is that using the standard "levels" command - levels(16,1,235, 0,255) will work in 8-bit space, so will throw away precision. Certainly when I run histogram() afterwards, it shows banding, so is unacceptable.

My current workaround is to use Davinci Resolve to correct the levels and write out corrected masters, then encode those as usual, which seems like overkill. With AviSynth, is there any way to decode the 10-bit ProRes master, correct the levels still in 10-bit (or higher?) space, then go down to 8-bit?

Lyris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2017, 01:32   #2  |  Link
raffriff42
Retried Guesser
 
raffriff42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,376
Levels in AviSynth+ works at high bit depth, but you need to scale the arguments.
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Autoscale_parameter

If you Import this script of mine, you can just call LevelsPlus with familiar 0-255 arguments
raffriff42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2017, 01:48   #3  |  Link
Lyris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Europe
Posts: 600
Aha! So all it takes in AviSynth+ is to reference 64 and 940 rather than 16 and 235? I'll need to give it a whirl. Thanks!
Lyris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.