Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th March 2018, 07:36   #15661  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Fix available via auto-update.
Hi Atak,

Thanks so much for looking into this, I guess it was a "bug" of some sort.

So I have just finished doing a test after the new update, and I still had the original 13 job queue in place, as I had only done 3 before stopping due to the error.

So I didn't re load a new queue, instead I tested job 5, and it still errored, I had to re load job 1, as I deleted a few files from that when I rar'ed it up to send to you, and it worked to completion.

So I will reload the whole queue again, and it should be fine.

I'm still running Windows Server 2016, haven't quite finalized my Windows 7 situation, yet, but your Image Tool is doing a good job

Another thing I would like to mention again (referring to some PM's I sent you), I still don't think the Abort function works as well as it used to, when you could abort from the DE window.

Sure it abort's, after a short "think", but I don't have any luck with the job resuming from where it left off.

Anyway, it might work properly under W7.

Cheers

And thanks for your constant support of this great program you've created

Last edited by burt123; 13th March 2018 at 07:44.
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 10:44   #15662  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by burt123 View Post
Hi Atak,
Another thing I would like to mention again (referring to some PM's I sent you), I still don't think the Abort function works as well as it used to, when you could abort from the DE window.
I can confirm that the Abort not always work as it should. Some time you press Abort and nothing happen, DE window keep running. Killing it in task manager makes the application to abort.

Pressing abort doing initialization (copy Video file in DE window) also dosnt work as it should.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2018, 13:06   #15663  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,488
Quote:
Thanks so much for looking into this, I guess it was a "bug" of some sort.
Literally a typo (one word) in code!
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 19:08   #15664  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
He ran Prime95 for about 3 hours no issues for CPU. Ran HeavyLoad test for RAM, no issues. I'll have him update AVISynth.
AVISynth update didn't help
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Also try with simpler x265 command line...
Will have him try this now. The issue isn't happening with StaxRip, not sure what is exactly different but I know there are lots of differences between the two, for example RipBot is better
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 19:12   #15665  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 159
Just tryed Another Movie with DE Mode Active in settings...

Fist off, it demuxes the *.mkv without subs (I choose all subs) and no Sound at all, even thou I have choosen to keep DTS-MA as first choice and DTS track as second.
(the *.mkv has DTS-MA and DTS tracks + 6 subtitles)

Thatīs DE Mode for me! *EDITED*

just tryed without DE Mode, and no sound or subtitles are avalibe after demux!!! :/

Please help!

Regards MaistroX

Last edited by MaistroX; 14th March 2018 at 19:58.
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 19:19   #15666  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Atak, is there any chance that for the next release you add a lossless output for x264?
--qp0?

Thank you in advance!

Last edited by MerolaC; 14th March 2018 at 19:25. Reason: Typo in the command.
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 19:23   #15667  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,988
It's --qp 0

But is this not possible with the current version? Instead of --qp 0 you can also use --crf 0 (8 bit encoding) or --crf -12 (10 bit encoding), I believe RipBot calls it "CQ".
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 19:28   #15668  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
It's --qp 0

But is this not possible with the current version? Instead of --qp 0 you can also use --crf 0 (8 bit encoding) or --crf -12 (10 bit encoding), I believe RipBot calls it "CQ".
Thank you for your comment.
Yes, I mistyped there the switch.
I will check.
But, i don't think crf is the same as qp 0.
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 20:02   #15669  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaistroX View Post
Just tryed Another Movie with DE Mode Active in settings...

Fist off, it demuxes the *.mkv without subs (I choose all subs) and no Sound at all, even thou I have choosen to keep DTS-MA as first choice and DTS track as second.
(the *.mkv has DTS-MA and DTS tracks + 6 subtitles)

Thatīs DE Mode for me! *EDITED*

just tryed without DE Mode, and no sound or subtitles are avalibe after demux!!! :/

Please help!

Regards MaistroX
Remove current ripbot264 and download again v1.22.0.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 20:26   #15670  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
I realized that I can just modify the job1_EncodeVideoPass1.cmd script.
Thank you.
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 20:39   #15671  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,488
I think you can force --qp 0 in profile.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 20:41   #15672  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I think you can force --qp 0 in profile.
Yes, you can, but the cfr switch stays there and i think it overides the qp one.
Still, since I can modify the cmd, it's not problem.

Thank you Atak!
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 20:43   #15673  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
But, i don't think crf is the same as qp 0.
Result is the same whether you activate lossless encoding via --crf or --qp. Only to keep in mind that during 10 bit encoding --crf 0 is not lossless, only --crf -12.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 20:47   #15674  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by MerolaC View Post
Yes, you can, but the cfr switch stays there and i think it overides the qp one.
Still, since I can modify the cmd, it's not problem.

Thank you Atak!
No --QP switch in profile will override --CRF value in gui.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 21:25   #15675  |  Link
MerolaC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Got it to both.
Thank you!
MerolaC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2018, 21:37   #15676  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Remove current ripbot264 and download again v1.22.0.
@Atak_Snajpera

I did that just now, Remux works again and then I tryed a DE Mode with 2 servers.

RipBotx264 started copying "Please wait.....copying video file to shared folder...", is that something it should do when "Move video file to shared folder (not recomended)" is NOT ticked?

See here -> https://imgur.com/a/7AHNG

Regards MaistroX
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 11:51   #15677  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,488
@MaistroX
Yes.

BTW. Chunk Size = 0 (one chunk per server) may take slightly less time in your case (encoding on single machine)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 18:54   #15678  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@MaistroX
Yes.

BTW. Chunk Size = 0 (one chunk per server) may take slightly less time in your case (encoding on single machine)
Jsut tryed that, got alot of errors, se PM with link to all info!

Regards MaistroX

Last edited by MaistroX; 15th March 2018 at 19:11.
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 19:35   #15679  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,488
@MaistroX
Forget about DE mode...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2018, 19:46   #15680  |  Link
MaistroX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wonderland
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@MaistroX
Forget about DE mode...


Why, it should work right?

Last edited by MaistroX; 15th March 2018 at 21:14.
MaistroX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.