Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd June 2013, 16:54   #1  |  Link
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Problems loading a huge mkv file

I've been trying to load a 10GB .mkv file containing over 3 hours of H.264 video at 50FPS. First I tried to open it with FFMpegSource2 with the following script:
Code:
LoadCPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\ffms2.dll")
FFVideoSource("TS_Cam.mkv").Spline64Resize(848,480)
However it seems to make MeGUI crash after a few minutes of unresponsiveness and when opening it VirtualDub causes it to hang for ages (left it for over 20 mins, and no index file was created even after that time)
I also tried importing the video with just plainly DirectShowSource, but it gives out this error:



Which it pretty much does so with every .mkv file I try to load in AviSynth for some reason.
Any suggestions on what to do to fix this issue?

Also I forgot to mention that I don't have that much of a fast PC (the reason why I re-encode the video), and I have literally no HDD space left for anything else to do, haha XD (except the 2GB for the re-encoded video)
Specs: CPU 2.26GHz Celeron D, 1.25GB RAM, NVidia 5500FX AGP 4x 256MB VRAM

Please refrain from suggesting to get a new PC as it isn't helpful to my case.
Thanks in advance ^^
andy_blah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2013, 17:09   #2  |  Link
creaothceann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 357
1. Is ffms2 a C plugin? Try commenting out the first line.
2. Try DSS2 instead of FFVideoSource (install the k-Lite codec pack and copy avss.dll to Avisynth's plugins directory).
3. See if MPlayer can open the video; you could use mencoder if that's the case.
creaothceann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2013, 17:34   #3  |  Link
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
1. Yes it is. When I comment or remove the C, AviSynth isn't able to read the function. ^^

2. Thanks, this fixed it. I took the dll out of Haali Media Splitter since I had it already installed, and I don't want a codec pack to override CoreAVC ^^
I hope this one works as good as the one in K-Lite?
The picture seems to be flipped horizontally, anything I can do to fix it? (besides the AviSynth filter for that purpose)
Also, is there any reason why I get that Access violation error with the normal DSS?

3. No need to try this one out as the previous step fixed the problem. But thanks for suggesting =)
andy_blah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2013, 17:49   #4  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,267
Quote:
I have literally no HDD space left for anything else to do, haha XD (except the 2GB for the re-encoded video)
Quote:
Also, is there any reason why I get that Access violation error with the normal DSS?
You may have insufficient temporary working space (which many times requires double the filesize...)
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2013, 17:49   #5  |  Link
creaothceann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 357
I only had vertical flipping with DSS2 when loading files that contained video in RGB colorspace; just mirror it and go through the file to see if there's no other problems.

k-Lite includes the Haali Media Splitter, but to be absolutely sure you could check if Haali has a new version out.
creaothceann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2013, 18:07   #6  |  Link
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
@setarip_old: It occurs only with mkv files and it happens with any video file, regardless of size and contained streams. I just checked with a ~250MB mkv file and on that HDD I had over 2GB of free space, so I'm not sure if that would be the issue ^^;
I also tried to restrict AviSynth's memory usage to 512MB RAM in case Haali caused a memory leak but it didn't fix the problem.

@ creaothceann: That's certainly odd, the colour space of the current video file is YUV. I tried loading the script and the video directly into MPC and seemingly the script doesn't load (comes out with a long error log) but the video itself plays well and not flipped.
By mirroring you mean to flip the image?
andy_blah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2013, 19:12   #7  |  Link
creaothceann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 357
Yeah.
creaothceann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2013, 22:59   #8  |  Link
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Seems now MeGUI shows up an error when I try to encode:

Code:
MeGUI encountered a fatal error and might not be able to proceed. Reason: The file D:\TS_Cam.avs cannot be opened.
Error message to your reference: Can't open D:\TS_Cam.mkv: 800410217
(D:\TS_cam.avs, line 2 )
The avs script is as follows:
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\avss.dll")
DSS2("TS_Cam.mkv").FlipVertical().Spline64Resize(848,480)
I tried reinstalling Haali, since I've read somewhere that it might be the splitter that could cause the file to not be loaded.
It's weird though how the preview opens up but when it is to encode the video it doesn't work...

Last edited by andy_blah; 2nd June 2013 at 23:05.
andy_blah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2013, 23:29   #9  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_blah View Post
However it seems to make MeGUI crash after a few minutes of unresponsiveness and when opening it VirtualDub causes it to hang for ages (left it for over 20 mins, and no index file was created even after that time)
For this kind of big file it can be a good idea to drag&drop the file on ffms2's ffmsindex.exe. It will index the file and show the progress in percent so you can see whether it is still working or whether it has crashed/stalled.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2013, 00:15   #10  |  Link
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Thanks, I wasn't aware the filter came with that executable ^^
I'll wait for a DSS2 solution though, since I'd prefer to use CoreAVC for decoding rather than FFMpeg, as it's quite faster, meaning less encoding time.
andy_blah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2013, 22:06   #11  |  Link
creaothceann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 357
I'd just install k-Lite, by replacing your current configuration there's a chance that the bug will vanish (the "turn it off, turn it on again" solution).

The codec pack has functions to detect broken filters. You can also continue to use CoreAVC, but I'd do a speed test to see if the LAV filters aren't faster.
creaothceann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2013, 22:34   #12  |  Link
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
I'd love to test it out do, only if encoding with DSS2 would work...
I'm not very keen on installing a codec pack, as it only adds clutter and I rarely play videos in MPC or any other DirectShow-based player. Is there any other way to find/fix broken filters?
andy_blah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2013, 06:03   #13  |  Link
creaothceann
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_blah View Post
I'm not very keen on installing a codec pack, as it only adds clutter
I don't really think so, but in any case there are several variants available and you can choose what you want to install.

Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_blah View Post
Is there any other way to find/fix broken filters?
Not to my knowledge, no.
creaothceann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2013, 12:37   #14  |  Link
Mole
Registered User
 
Mole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Thailand
Posts: 259
You could also use DGIndexNV to index the mkv file, then use DGSource.
Mole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2013, 16:22   #15  |  Link
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Unfortunately I don't have a video card that decodes h.264 natively ^^;
My NVidia card is quite old and on AGP, so I'm not sure if I would be able to use that either.
andy_blah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2013, 16:27   #16  |  Link
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
*bump* Any other suggestions?
andy_blah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2013, 18:59   #17  |  Link
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
Is that like HuffyYUV or Lagarith? In that case I cannot do it due to the lack of HDD space and the size of the file would be most likely immense (could get over 100GB for a +3h HD content at 50FPS)
andy_blah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2013, 19:07   #18  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
UT Video (Fast decoding YV12 & YUY2 & RGB codec)
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...hlight=utvideo

DOS batch file.
Code:
setlocal

REM Where to Find ffmpeg
set FFMPEG="C:\BIN\ffmpeg.exe"

REM Where to get input file, No terminating Backslash, "." = current directory
set INDIR="."

REM Where to place output file, No terminating Backslash.
set OUTDIR="D:\AVS\AVI"


FOR %%A IN (*.wmv *.mpg *.avi *.flv *.mov *.mp4 *.m4v *.RAM *.RM *.mkv *.TS) DO (
  %FFMPEG% -i "%INDIR%\%%A" -vcodec utvideo -acodec pcm_s16le "%OUTDIR%\%%~nxA.AVI"

)


Pause
Maybe not of use on this occasion, yes 100GB's.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2013, 19:34   #19  |  Link
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 62
It could definately come in handy when I'll want to record some old games in RGB low resolution which I would then upscale (nearest neighbour) to HD resolution, but for that, Lagarith would be a better alternative.
andy_blah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2013, 19:44   #20  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 10,980
I hardly ever use Lagarith or HuffYUV (any more), IMHO UT Video is better.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.