Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th February 2005, 11:36   #241  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 875
Quote:
Originally posted by Elias
So why isn't AAC encoding working now? It worked last time, but it was kind of buggy because the file became 2 seconds longer than the original source. But it isn't working at all right now.
Sure you use Belight 0.21?
I just did a quick test. Took a mp3 (44100)and encoded it with all available encoders. Everything worked like a charme. Same on an AC3 file. All switches on aac (mp4)tab are working for me. Maybe there is something messed up on your side. All correct *.dll's and *.exe's in your Besweet/BeLight folder? Playback Decoders are working? Is there any warning message or just nothing's happening.
Too little information for help....

Cheers

Taurus
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2005, 11:39   #242  |  Link
Elias
MPEG-4 Crazy Lunatic!
 
Elias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally posted by Taurus
Sure you use Belight 0.21?
I just did a quick test. Took a mp3 (44100)and encoded it with all available encoders. Everything worked like a charme. Same on an AC3 file. All switches on aac (mp4)tab are working for me. Maybe there is something messed up on your side. All correct *.dll's and *.exe's in your Besweet/BeLight folder? Playback Decoders are working? Is there any warning message or just nothing's happening.
Too little information for help....

Cheers

Taurus
Sorry, my fault there. I used BeLight with the BeSweet version that came with the latest GordianKnot package. I then used it with the latest BeSweet from Doom9 and it worked great. Easily my standard AAC encoder from now on.
__________________

Last edited by Elias; 17th February 2005 at 22:42.
Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2005, 22:41   #243  |  Link
Elias
MPEG-4 Crazy Lunatic!
 
Elias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,096
Now Belight is AWESOME, but it's still somewhat buggy. For instance, when I choose AAC bitrate of 224 kbit CBR, the output becomes 192 kbit CBR. And when I choose 256 kbit CBR... well, it doesn't even work in Winamp anymore.
__________________
Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2005, 23:01   #244  |  Link
OMINUS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 45
i have one weird problem
when i use the -belight+besweet combo- for ac3 to mp3 conversion i get 100%cpu overload
for the same process if i use the -gknot add audio job- with the advamced audio presettings i get no cpu overload
what causes it?
OMINUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2005, 23:03   #245  |  Link
Elias
MPEG-4 Crazy Lunatic!
 
Elias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally posted by OMINUS
what causes it?
BeLight Seriously, BeLight is very good, but still a new software. It has lots of bugs. But I'm going for it anyway! Keep up the good work fellas.
__________________
Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2005, 23:27   #246  |  Link
filewalker
Registered User
 
filewalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 329
if BeSweet is running...it'll mostly reach 100% CPU load during encoding....independently if you use BeSweet from Gknot or use BeSweetGUI or Belight.

if you want to be sure which settings are chosen from the Belight's interface, you only have to enable "View & edit BeSweet Commandline". Now you can check if every chosen setting is set correctly...without checking the comandline you have to believe that Belight is bugfree...and you have no possibilty to have control.

Cu
__________________
I 'm ripping waves!...nothing else! \m/

Last edited by filewalker; 18th February 2005 at 09:04.
filewalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2005, 15:46   #247  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
yeah filewalker is right concerning the cpu overload.


BTW, yes BeLight has several bugs but I try to make my best. Like I said before, I'm not an expert in development. So, wait & see.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2005, 15:48   #248  |  Link
Elias
MPEG-4 Crazy Lunatic!
 
Elias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally posted by Kurtnoise13
yeah filewalker is right concerning the cpu overload.


BTW, yes BeLight has several bugs but I try to make my best. Like I said before, I'm not an expert in development. So, wait & see.
We're not complaining, just reporting so that you can improve this awesome GUI
__________________
Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2005, 17:18   #249  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 875
Quote:
Originally posted by OMINUS
i have one weird problem
when i use the -belight+besweet combo- for ac3 to mp3 conversion i get 100%cpu overload
for the same process if i use the -gknot add audio job- with the advamced audio presettings i get no cpu overload
what causes it?
I just tested it: Both combos,Belight/Besweet and GKnot/Besweet are reaching 100% CPU load. And what does this mean "CPU overload"?
I'm a speed freak, if it was'nt 100%, I would force it to....
This is pretty normal behaviour for an encoder.

Cheers

Taurus
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2005, 03:34   #250  |  Link
rotflol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 72
Hi,

I've used BeLight quite a few times and I think it's a great app, but I have one problem (for now): tonight I decided to try out framerate conversion for the first time while encoding to MP3 from AC3. It was a minute but still noticeable change from 24.975 fps to 25 fps, which should produce about 5 seconds of difference in my test file. I entered the appropriate SoundTouch settings, but after the encoding was done, it turned out the duration of the file didn't change at all. Then I ran BeSweet GUI and noticed it uses OTA for framerate conversion. I set up the conversion, and the file turned out 5 seconds shorter, as expected.
I don't know if this is a bug report or a feature request, but maybe you should look into this, Kurtnoise.
rotflol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2005, 10:35   #251  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
BeSweetGUI OTA settings don't use soundtouch commands AFAIK...but I'll look into BeLight to see what's happen exactly.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2005, 11:07   #252  |  Link
OMINUS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Taurus
I just tested it: Both combos,Belight/Besweet and GKnot/Besweet are reaching 100% CPU load. And what does this mean "CPU overload"?
I'm a speed freak, if it was'nt 100%, I would force it to....
This is pretty normal behaviour for an encoder.

Cheers

Taurus
with gknot the encoding doesnt use all the cpu resources
just a 15% of the cpu without any speed loss in the fast encoding process
this is a good thing u know

with belight/besweet combo all the cpu resources are used 100% but the speed of the process is anyway fast already
this is a bad thing-i cant use other applications while i encode with belight

anyway i am just curious what difference in the settings causes this behaviour
OMINUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2005, 12:17   #253  |  Link
Elias
MPEG-4 Crazy Lunatic!
 
Elias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally posted by OMINUS
this is a bad thing-i cant use other applications while i encode with belight
I don't get it. Are you using the unstable version? It works fine for me to use other applications. I even encode in VirtualDub while encoding an audio from the BeLight GUI.
__________________
Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2005, 15:55   #254  |  Link
rotflol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally posted by Kurtnoise13
BeSweetGUI OTA settings don't use soundtouch commands AFAIK...but I'll look into BeLight to see what's happen exactly.
My point exactly. For some reason SoundTouch doesn't work in this respect, while OTA does.
rotflol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2005, 20:51   #255  |  Link
OMINUS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally posted by Elias
I don't get it. Are you using the unstable version? It works fine for me to use other applications. I even encode in VirtualDub while encoding an audio from the BeLight GUI.
i use latest versions of belight and besweet
i encode wav to mp3 with belight's default settings
the cpu gets 100% used-the encoding speed is fast
with gknot(it uses latest besweet) i dont have this cpu overload
i encode wav to mp3 with the default advanced settigns of gk
the cpu gets 15% used-the encoding speed is fast

i use the latetest version of lame codec btw

its a mystery isnt it?
OMINUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 08:45   #256  |  Link
Sakuya
Registered User
 
Sakuya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 218
I'm getting the same problem again. I cannot find the start button. I have moved my Windows toolbar to the left and now I see the entire BeLight GUI but there's no start button. Here's a screenshot.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1...ya/belight.jpg

Last edited by Sakuya; 22nd February 2005 at 08:48.
Sakuya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 10:07   #257  |  Link
Elias
MPEG-4 Crazy Lunatic!
 
Elias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,096
Quote:
Originally posted by OMINUS
its a mystery isnt it?
seems so, yeah.
__________________
Elias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 13:34   #258  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
Quote:
Originally posted by OMINUS
its a mystery isnt it?
Maybe it comes from the fact that I compress the executable file. upx is known to overload the cpu in memory...But on my PC, if I compress or not, I haven't this problem.



@Sakuya : This problem occurs when we have a low resolution. Try the latest beta.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 16:15   #259  |  Link
daphy
Miles Freak
 
daphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Europe
Posts: 652
0.21 beta 3 is the latest beta, or is there something new I missed while skiing in Switzerland
__________________
CYA Daphy
daphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2005, 03:14   #260  |  Link
Sakuya
Registered User
 
Sakuya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 218
I changed my screen resolution to 1024x768 and it worked. I used another thread as a guide and Kurtnoise said to use BeLight:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=89722

I was originally asking help in this post about why BeLight wasn't working.I found a solution not using BeLight but am having some small problems. Since I can't delete this post, I thought I should just post a redirect message in its place. I hope that's allowed?

Last edited by Sakuya; 23rd February 2005 at 03:39.
Sakuya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.