Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th January 2011, 04:45   #8941  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
anyone have any trouble with encodes doing like a frame shift kinda thing
this only applies to bluray players as it doesn't ever seem to have the issue (in the same place) on pcs
and seems to only happen in the movies that have heavy compression (i.e. bd9's but not bd25's)
this is something like what happens:
Code:
http://i51.tinypic.com/2qco7wi.png
(this is just something I made, not a true snapshot of the issue, since it doesn't happen on PC)
it'll do this and then video playback halts for a few seconds...then resumes a few seconds ahead after skipping some video
anyone ever run into this / have any idea of the cause and/or a solution??
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2011, 05:09   #8942  |  Link
immortal001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Wondering if ripbot can do 3D bluray to mkv. There is a paid for option but checked the thread and can't find any details about 3D rip to mkv. if it can;t is it a future option?
immortal001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2011, 18:21   #8943  |  Link
Lighto
The Black Reaper
 
Lighto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 320
@immortal001
I don't think RipBot can do 3D encoding as of now, even if it is able to, it will probably require the user to modify the .avs before it can work.

Check out this thread for more info regarding MVC.
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=158457

But I doubt any of GUI developers will implement 3D until there is standard container and format for the content.
Lighto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2011, 08:13   #8944  |  Link
immortal001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
@Lighto

Cheers. Just thought as the .mkv container now has the flags someone may have built a script to do side by side or top bottom encoding, but then again the stream rip doesn't touch the SSIF folder which would be needed for 3D.
Makes sense to wait for a standard format.
I have 3D bluray ripper from a commercial source which does side/side and top/bottom mkv and works with stereoscopic player and nvidia's player.
Does a decent job but prefer ripbot as is non commercial and has never caused ma any issues. (Something that can't be said for the commercial one)

Read a bunch of posts and couldn't come up with an answer. your link explained it perfectly.

Here's waiting for the formats to standardise.
immortal001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2011, 22:05   #8945  |  Link
beti88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Hi there!

Recently I've been using RipBot264 to encode 1080p videos to smaller ones, and so far it was working perfectly.

So I decided, why not try it with a big video. So I choose Iron Man. But despite my best efforts, the app generates some strange video 'errors' or 'artifacts' whatever they're called. And I can't figure out why. It wasn't a problem with the clips, and they are not present in the 1080p source.

This is what i'm talking about. They just keep appearing randomly.



Here's my script, if it helps (not including the empty parts):

#Resize
video=Spline36Resize(video,1280,534).Sharpen(0.3)

#Colors
video=Tweak(video,hue=0,sat=1,bright=-12,cont=1.4)

#Denoise
LoadPlugin("c:\Users\Barati\Downloads\RibBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\fft3dgpu\fft3dgpu.dll")
LoadPlugin("c:\Users\Barati\Downloads\RibBot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\gradfun2db\gradfun2db.dll")
video=FFT3DGPU(video,sigma=1.5).gradfun2db
beti88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 05:54   #8946  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Just built a monster i7-2600K (Sandybridge Unlocked).. Plan on running close to 5ghz.. Will report back on x264's encoding performance.. I expect to be blown away. This post is mostly off-topic.. but I wonder if x264 will support the Intel built in video encoding accerators which should blow everything out of the water soon. Imagine, encoding a BR to 1080p with crazy settings in Ripbot at faster than real time.. that's what i'm talking about.. Go Intel!
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 06:06   #8947  |  Link
weasel_
x264
 
weasel_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Serbia
Posts: 50

U living in dream.
Quick Sync is just one more shity hardware encoder...
very litle or none benifet to x264 speed
But still u can imagine
or encode br1080p faster then real time with intel "quality" encoder

Last edited by weasel_; 11th January 2011 at 06:09.
weasel_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 06:44   #8948  |  Link
Lighto
The Black Reaper
 
Lighto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 320
Interested to see the performance of the new Sandy Bridge as well.
More interested in AMD Fusion APU though since it comes with DX11 gfx.
Lighto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 07:51   #8949  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,983
@ beti88:

Which player do you use to play it with? VLC?
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 10:19   #8950  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,320
@beti88
Do you see the same artifacts in ripbot264 (preview script)?
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 11:04   #8951  |  Link
beti88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Yes, I see them in ripbot preview, then on the finished material too.

I use kmplayer, but I think it's irrevelant
beti88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 11:28   #8952  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,320
Remove Denoise then and try again.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 15:14   #8953  |  Link
beti88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Removing denoise removed those things. Sad, I wanted smoother picture, but I think one has to make compromises

Also, giving it the tv->pc correction, generates this line:

video=Levels(video,16, 1, 235, 0, 255, coring=false)

Which value is the saturation? Because it gives a nice picture, with stong contrast, but also makes it oversaturated. How can I fix that?
beti88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 16:04   #8954  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,320
DON'T USE THAT FOR BD-sources!!!
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 16:19   #8955  |  Link
beti88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
How can I archive the nice contrasted encode, with black blacks without it?

I could'nt do it with tweaking so far.
beti88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2011, 23:32   #8956  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Just an update on my Sandy Bridge i7-2600K cpu..

Using a BR source, cropped and resized to 720p and using the HIGH 4.0 default profile.. seeing 50-60 fps.. this CPU is nutty fast. :P
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 00:27   #8957  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Code:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/4083/the-sandy-bridge-review-intel-core-i7-2600k-i5-2500k-core-i3-2100-tested/16
I have a 1090t now (performs pretty much the same as the 1100t)
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 02:27   #8958  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
Code:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/4083/the-sandy-bridge-review-intel-core-i7-2600k-i5-2500k-core-i3-2100-tested/16
I have a 1090t now (performs pretty much the same as the 1100t)
Is that the AMD 6-core? Sandy Bridge overclocked to near 5 ghz now and it's ridiculous..
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 02:29   #8959  |  Link
Noisrevid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Issue with locked Windows 7 machines.. I've noticed Ripbot264 or maybe it's one of the .exe's in the background just completely stops encoding (as if I just slept the computer) and resumes after I unlock the machine. This is annoying. Is this happening to anybody else?
Noisrevid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2011, 02:42   #8960  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Quote:
Using a BR source, cropped and resized to 720p and using the HIGH 4.0 default profile.. seeing 50-60 fps.. this CPU is nutty fast. :P
The i7 980X is still the fastest.

2nd pass > 48.8 vs. 36.3 fps
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.