Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th June 2010, 01:04   #7941  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
downloaded from my link and it works ok in 7z 9.10 beta
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 01:08   #7942  |  Link
Zorro70
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I have Windows 7 x64 as well and I don't use any codecs and still no problems.

@prettyboy85712 and rest with AVCHD problem
Good news. Finally I found the problem.

what is the problem atak, i didnt see a solution did i miss something???


thanks for looking into this, your a legend

all my avchd encodes keep muxing forever lol
Zorro70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 01:18   #7943  |  Link
survivant001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 449
Atak_Snajpera I have a popu that appear few times when I<m converting an anime.

Unknown style found : "Romankaji", changed to "Default" ... is it possible to click cancel automaticaly by ripbot?
survivant001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 01:41   #7944  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
sample, sample ,sample .....
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 01:46   #7945  |  Link
prettyboy85712
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
ATAK,

Got direct link to the beta???
prettyboy85712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 01:47   #7946  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
I will let you know tomorrow
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 01:49   #7947  |  Link
prettyboy85712
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
Thanks
prettyboy85712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 03:40   #7948  |  Link
Nkotok
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 60
Switched to the last Ripbot and now am also having problems at the last stage. (Am using 86x Vista) It gets stuck on Muxing. Sucks big time. Hate that this happens. The biggest question WHY. Switched back to the previous version and that one now does not work at all (since I updated the ffdshow and media splitter). Unbelievable.
Nkotok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 04:23   #7949  |  Link
prettyboy85712
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nkotok View Post
Switched to the last Ripbot and now am also having problems at the last stage. (Am using 86x Vista) It gets stuck on Muxing. Sucks big time. Hate that this happens. The biggest question WHY. Switched back to the previous version and that one now does not work at all (since I updated the ffdshow and media splitter). Unbelievable.
You're late to the party. Atak is aware of the issue.
prettyboy85712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 05:24   #7950  |  Link
ajua
Custom Installer Maker
 
ajua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mexico
Posts: 15
I just finished ripping the Dumbo 70th anniversary Blu-ray and the resulting MKV file was around 3mb oversized and couldn't be burned to a DVD5.
This if the first time I got an oversized file and hopefully it is a one-time thing.

If not, I may rest a little MB to the lock size box to compensate.
__________________
Applications: VistaTweaker, Launch, ServiceTweaker.
Custom installers: iTunes without QuickTime, Skype and more.
ajua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 05:49   #7951  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
are you locking size to 4480?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 06:10   #7952  |  Link
Trayman
Registered User
 
Trayman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 63
Hey Atak, is there a possibility that you could lock the bluray units tray. Since I convert directly from the disc using anydvd and have a little kid with curious fingers that has ejected the disc a few times during demuxing. It would be awesome if you could implement that.


Cheers Trayman
Trayman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 06:19   #7953  |  Link
prettyboy85712
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
are you locking size to 4480?
Personally I always lock @ 4470 just to be safe.
prettyboy85712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 08:31   #7954  |  Link
illestdomer2005
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I will let you know tomorrow
Many thanks...looking forward to it! Thanks to prettyboy as well for sending the necessary files. I am just now checking the forum.
illestdomer2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 12:05   #7955  |  Link
gambit7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by gambit7 View Post
Problem, ever since I reformatted my PC and reinstalled everything I can remember,
I can't re-encode anymore. Ripbot would mux then finish,
but nothing appears on my output w/c is my desktop.

Tried
Downloading all the latest.
Using older ripbot
uninstall and reinstall all codecs.
reinstall .net4
uninstall and reinstall graphic card forceware.

Really can't re-encode any kind of file.
It always said finished, but nothing ever appears.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gambit7 View Post
no codec packs, always install what the latest revbot recommends.
With additional other codecs

Quote:
C:\>"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\tools\bepipe\bepipe.exe" --script "import(^C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs^)" | "C:\Program Files\RipBot264\Tools\enc_aacPlus\enc_aacPlus.exe" - "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac" --lc --br 131072 --mpeg4aac



********************************************************************

* AACPlus v2 Encoder (using Winamp enc_aacplus.dll and nscrt.dll)

* Coding Technologies encoder 8.0.3

* Build Oct 10 2009, 16:03:17

********************************************************************

Input file must be WAV PCM!


C:\>"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\tools\x264\x264_x86.exe" "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs" --crf 18 --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --sar 1:1 --level 4.0 --aud --nal-hrd vbr --vbv-bufsize 25000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --filter 0,0 --ref 3 --bframes 3 --b-adapt 1 --b-pyramid none --subme 7 --aq-mode 1 --trellis 1 --partitions all --me umh --output "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\video.264"

avs [info]: 864x480p 1:1 @ 10000000/417083 fps (cfr)

x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1

x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Slow SlowCTZ

x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.0

x264 [info]: frame I:50 Avg QP:15.49 size: 17076

x264 [info]: frame P:1595 Avg QP:18.83 size: 7931

x264 [info]: frame B:581 Avg QP:20.71 size: 1383

x264 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 58.1% 17.2% 5.2% 19.5%

x264 [info]: mb I I16..4: 28.4% 58.1% 13.5%

x264 [info]: mb P I16..4: 11.2% 23.4% 2.9% P16..4: 26.8% 6.9% 0.9% 0.1% 0.0% skip:27.6%

x264 [info]: mb B I16..4: 0.3% 0.4% 0.0% B16..8: 27.0% 2.6% 0.3% direct: 1.1% skip:68.3% L0:47.5% L1:47.6% BI: 4.8%

x264 [info]: 8x8 transform intra:62.0% inter:83.6%

x264 [info]: coded y,uvDC,uvAC intra: 46.6% 60.4% 25.2% inter: 12.1% 16.7% 1.2%

x264 [info]: i16 v,h,dc,p: 30% 35% 7% 28%

x264 [info]: i8 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 21% 25% 24% 5% 4% 5% 5% 6% 6%

x264 [info]: i4 v,h,dc,ddl,ddr,vr,hd,vl,hu: 28% 27% 16% 5% 6% 6% 5% 5% 3%

x264 [info]: i8c dc,h,v,p: 50% 24% 17% 8%

x264 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:2.1%

x264 [info]: ref P L0: 67.4% 13.7% 12.7% 6.2% 0.1%

x264 [info]: ref B L0: 91.2% 8.8%

x264 [info]: kb/s:1232.84



encoded 2226 frames, 2.67 fps, 1232.84 kb/s


C:\>"C:\Program Files\RipBot264\tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -tmp "C:\temp\RipBot264temp" -add "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\video.264":name="video" -fps 23.976 -add "C:\temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac":lang=und -mpeg4 -new "C:\Documents and Settings\someone\Desktop\video.mp4"

AVC-H264 import - frame size 864 x 480 at 23.976 FPS






Import results: 2226 samples - Slices: 50 I 1595 P 581 B - 2271 SEI - 44 IDR

Opening file C:\temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac failed

Error importing C:\temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac:lang=und: Requested URL is not valid or cannot be found
-------------------------

Elapsed Time: 00h:14m:07s
Is the problem are those on the bottom?
How do I fix it?
Bump

Help plz.
gambit7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 13:14   #7956  |  Link
mmmmdonut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
@gambit "Input file must be WAV PCM!" Check your jobx temp directory to see what extension is on audio.xxx. If .flac then dont check the flac check box on the audio selection screen.
mmmmdonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 13:28   #7957  |  Link
patch1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Re: Ripbot264 administrator privileges requirement
twazerty and illestdomer2005 (see PM) thanks for your suggestions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ajax_Undone View Post
Rather then crippling your computer with Default M$ cruft, you might try setting up your own rules for a set of admin accounts. using the group policy editor to set your own rules.
Sorry Ajax, I don't quite understand what you are suggesting here.
Are you suggesting I could change the access on some directories or other objects and ripbot264 would run? (possible I suppose if I knew exactly which objects need to be accessible or modifiable by all users for ripbot264 to run).
Or perhaps you suggest I should run all users as administrators with some privileges removed? (seams a rather a dramatic change to get one program to run).

Actually Ajax, I suspect you are busy enough already without instructing (a new ripbot264 user) me, how to set up his computer. I hope not to distract you from the excellent work you have done on ripbot264.
patch1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 17:02   #7958  |  Link
Ajax_Undone
I dont care so should you
 
Ajax_Undone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: In hell next to the boiling pit of Lava...
Posts: 989
@Patch1

No prob... I was thinking that you create a new group and add the users to that group and make only the things you would like them to access accessible.
Its really quite easy. Plus there are tutorials online like on youtube and other.

I am sure you will figure it out. if you care to.... Meh!
__________________
My Installer's ||
Ajax_Undone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 20:47   #7959  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Does black border contain any details? Does black border contain any moving object? Does border change colors?
Size: 157,5 KB
Size: 157,94 KB


You are wrong. Colors must be the same because most of codecs use YV12 color space.

@hellgiver
remove from script 'convertfps=true'
Thank you for the explanation.

By the way, is the feature I asked in consideration, the button which allows you to append and bind multiple files and outputs one final file.
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2010, 20:52   #7960  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
What do you do exactly? I need real life example.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.