Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th January 2013, 14:38   #16801  |  Link
Peuj
Registered User
 
Peuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
[code]

I fixed it by adding a line that should make sure that you're in the directory that the batch file is in when it executes.
The use of cd /d "%~dp0" is good idea but it will not solve the problem in my situation.

On my computer, madVR is installed here:
C:\Program Files (x86)\LAV Filters\x86\madVR

and I've found the "settings.bin" file here:
C:\Users\Peuj\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\LAV Filters\x86\madVR

You may need to add something like this in case the file is not found:

Code:
Set madVRPath=%~dp0
For %%A in ("%madVRPath%") do (
	Set Folder=%%~pA
)
	
cd /d %LOCALAPPDATA%\VirtualStore\%Folder%
Peuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2013, 15:16   #16802  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,351
Well, madshi can look at that. I install to a very different place so I don't have that issue.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 11, AMD 5900X, RTX 3080, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG G2 77" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2013, 15:58   #16803  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by pei View Post
I really wanna use hardware decoding used by madVR, but this mouse cursor thing is kind of a deal breaker.
A couple more questions:

1. Have you tried using another player that uses madVR?
2. Does the mouse cursor behave normally if hardware decoding is turned off?
3. Are you running any special mouse drivers (Logitech, Microsoft, etc.) that might be interfering?

Again, this seems to be specific to your system, not a madVR problem.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2013, 18:04   #16804  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peuj View Post
Hi madshi,

Thanks, I've found the "settings.bin" file in C:\Users\Peuj\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\LAV Filters\x86\madVR

I've looked in the bat file and the way it's written, the "settings.bin" file cannot found.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927387

See More Information.
Snowknight26 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2013, 18:11   #16805  |  Link
pei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
A couple more questions:

1. Have you tried using another player that uses madVR?
2. Does the mouse cursor behave normally if hardware decoding is turned off?
3. Are you running any special mouse drivers (Logitech, Microsoft, etc.) that might be interfering?

Again, this seems to be specific to your system, not a madVR problem.
Okay, after installing another player, disabling hardware decoding, uninstalling my mouse drivers, and changing to using Aero from not using Aero, I figured out what it is. Pointer trails. If you have show pointer trails on in the mouse config, you cannot see the mouse cursor in exclusive mode. (At least on my system) So I'd like to report a bug
__________________
--Pei
pei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2013, 21:23   #16806  |  Link
manni500
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Abuime, Galicia
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
pot 64 uses video renderer when madvr is selected (maybe know as old renderer in mpc hc?) but u can simple see in the filter that madvr is not used and it can't be used because it is 32 bit only.

a 64 bit player can handle "a lot" more then 2gb ram for avisynth scripts and things like that but normal user will never touch the 2 gb mark.

and 64 bit is faster when velues higher then 32 bit are used and trust me 32 bit is pretty big....

but that is another topic.

@huhn
true enough. Must say though that if the renderer used by PotPlayer x64 when the Madshi is called up is really not Madshi then I wonder which one it is. It delivers pretty good quality (which is why I really was convinced that it was Madshi) Is there a way to find which renderer is used in that instance?
manni500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 01:10   #16807  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,477
Just wanted to say that tags are now fulling working both on filenames and folder names when using the seamless playback feature of PotP 1.5.35146

Also, here's the easiest way to make a SD/HD condition in the automatic profiles:
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 01:21   #16808  |  Link
06_taro
soy sauce buyer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
pot 64 uses video renderer when madvr is selected (maybe know as old renderer in mpc hc?) but u can simple see in the filter that madvr is not used and it can't be used because it is 32 bit only.

a 64 bit player can handle "a lot" more then 2gb ram for avisynth scripts and things like that but normal user will never touch the 2 gb mark.

and 64 bit is faster when velues higher then 32 bit are used and trust me 32 bit is pretty big....

but that is another topic.
If you're running x64 vista/7/8, mpc-hc should be able to use 4GB memory, as it is configured to be built with LARGEADDRESSAWARE IIRC.
06_taro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 02:35   #16809  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,903
u can see the renderer in the filter list.

the left one is 64 bit pot the right is 32 bit pot both are set to madvr and 64 use "video renderer" and 32 use madvr with osd.

like i said before i think "video renderer" is the "old renderer" in mpc-hc

when u do the same thing with the 32 biit player u will see madvr in the list.

http://s3.imgimg.de/uploads/madvrd25133c8png.png

but now back to my loved mpc-hc with madvr.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 06_taro View Post
If you're running x64 vista/7/8, mpc-hc should be able to use 4GB memory, as it is configured to be built with LARGEADDRESSAWARE IIRC.
even harder to break but i'm a normal user too and i will never break it. i just used 2 gb because it is the normal value 32 bit programs can use.

Last edited by huhn; 9th January 2013 at 02:39.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 03:40   #16810  |  Link
06_taro
soy sauce buyer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 164
It breaks nothing, not forcing you to do any tricks, as long as you are a normal user with a normal 64-bit OS, on which LARGEADDRESSAWARE is just a normal flag in 32-bit binary files to inform the system that the binaries are able to handle larger than 2GB memory. This flag is set at compiling time, so it does not need you to bother with. Nothing more than that. Tricks, which are still simple, are only required on 32-bit OS. Now that you can use x64 programs, those tricks are not necessary for you. What one need to do is configure AviSynth in FFDShow or any other memory eaters as one want, load videos and enjoy:

Last edited by 06_taro; 9th January 2013 at 03:49.
06_taro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 08:51   #16811  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
like i said before i think "video renderer" is the "old renderer" in mpc-hc
Set madVR in mpc-hc 32bit, and delete madVR.ax, it will fall back to "video renderer", see its CLSID: http://i.minus.com/i4h4lMEAritJm.png

Compared to VMR7 Windowed: http://i.minus.com/icdbvWpzpTp0A.png

Same.


PS: Old Video Renderer's CLSID: http://i.minus.com/iFFGIzXsdA6eI.png

Last edited by wanezhiling; 9th January 2013 at 15:06.
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 11:59   #16812  |  Link
Jong
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
I don't know. A log might help. Make sure you turn the OSD on, that makes the log more helpful for these kind of issues. Then reproduce the situation where madVR stays in fullscreen windowed mode. Do *not* do anything else. I don't need to see the other situation where it works in the log.
Thanks Madshi, here is the log. http://sdrv.ms/13i3Sgz

My novice reading of it seems to say it thinks there is another window on screen, but if there is it is not visible and switching MC18 to "standard" mode and back to "Theaterview" fixes it.

Last edited by Jong; 9th January 2013 at 12:06.
Jong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 13:43   #16813  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 491
Quote:
Originally Posted by pei View Post
Okay, after installing another player, disabling hardware decoding, uninstalling my mouse drivers, and changing to using Aero from not using Aero, I figured out what it is. Pointer trails. If you have show pointer trails on in the mouse config, you cannot see the mouse cursor in exclusive mode. (At least on my system) So I'd like to report a bug
Congrats on your fine detective work! Glad it's (sort of) working now.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 16:47   #16814  |  Link
truexfan81
Registered User
 
truexfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 138
is anyone else having this problem?
http://truexfan81.webs.com/madvr.jpg

seems to only happen when playing xvid files in fullscreen mode using madvr, tried evr, the vid looks normal

i use madvr 0.85.7
chroma: Bicubic 75 AR
luma: SoftCubic 100

thanks

update: activating scale in linear light or AR filter on luma seems to fix it

Last edited by truexfan81; 9th January 2013 at 17:36.
truexfan81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 19:28   #16815  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,210
What is the recommendation for "use a separate device for presentation" on Windows 7 x64?

Also, if anyone else has a plasma TV and has calibrated it before I could really use some help on understanding where to start. So, once I get my i1Display Pro shipment, I'm not sure how to go about calibrating the tv.

There are numerous settings on the tv itself for gamma, black level, rgb levels, contrast, brightness, and color. Which portion of the calibration takes place in fine-tuning the settings on the tv vs the settings in the calibration software which makes the display profile? Also, when does the generation of 3DLUT for madVR happen during the calibration process?

Thanks!

Last edited by dansrfe; 9th January 2013 at 19:42.
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2013, 20:27   #16816  |  Link
pei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
Congrats on your fine detective work! Glad it's (sort of) working now.
Hehe, I'm an audio/video beta tester all the way, I love this stuff...
__________________
--Pei
pei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 12:51   #16817  |  Link
annovif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 41
Sharpness

Madshi, where is the postprocessing sharpness algorithm Gpu based YOU PROMISED to us
Lsfmod in avisynth has too much ringing and is not high end. The supersampling incorporated inside it, is only an antialiasing which also sits my overclocked core i5 Cpu.
Gpu elaboration is the only high end way. HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank you for Jinc , it's perfect , wonderful and insuperable

Last edited by annovif; 10th January 2013 at 13:02.
annovif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 13:09   #16818  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,903
Quote:
Madshi, where is the postprocessing sharpness algorithm Gpu based YOU PROMISED to us
he did ?

u can use the pixelshader...
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 13:29   #16819  |  Link
annovif
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 41
No, he didn't
He wrote about wanting to possibly include in its list of things to do, and then........nothing
But it 's too important for the image quality, WE ABSOLUTELY NEED IT
annovif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2013, 13:31   #16820  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 10,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by annovif View Post
WE ABSOLUTELY NEED IT
If you need it, use a pixelshader to do it.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.