Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd February 2019, 20:03   #3301  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
Thanks, looks like I'll skip it then. I was just thinking about testing it in case Zopti starts crashing the native plugin which probably doesn't have all the fixes and tweaks from the AVS version. It's been quite some time since the last commit.
Just report the bugs you find and they should probably get fixed quite quickly.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2019, 22:26   #3302  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 943
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=154696
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
Thanks.

I tried to whip out the old SupTitle.dll (as I remembered it can do 'relocation'), but that wouldn't run somehow:

core.avs.LoadPlugin ("C:/VS/plugins/SupTitle.dll")

Should still work, right?!

EDIT: Yeah, that's an old 32-bit filter. Nevermind.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2019, 23:04   #3303  |  Link
zorr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulder View Post
Thanks, looks like I'll skip it then. I was just thinking about testing it in case Zopti starts crashing the native plugin which probably doesn't have all the fixes and tweaks from the AVS version. It's been quite some time since the last commit.
The latest released version crashes... a lot. I recommend using the version jackoneill shared after fixing this issue (download link available at that url).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
Just report the bugs you find and they should probably get fixed quite quickly.
I have another issue open, hopefully that one can be fixed as well. But I totally understand it can take time, the author is doing this on his free time after all.
zorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2019, 05:32   #3304  |  Link
Fabulist
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 28
Hello,

May I ask if there is some kind of guide or documentation to help me make VapourSynth work with PotPlayer (more specifically, with madVR/SVP)? I have been researching this for days; I run multiple different installations of both VapourSynth and PotPlayer, seemingly appropriate, but I simply cannot make it work with PotPlayer itself, and of course not with anything else - I have no idea what I am missing.

Sorry to bother, and I am sorry if this is not the right place to ask.

Thanks.
Fabulist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2019, 07:31   #3305  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 531
Intel claim to speed up python runtime by 20x, for free
https://www.infoworld.com/article/33...lq_cid=4495538
Quote:
Intelís distribution is a tuned version of the open source Python we all normally use. Itís been prebuilt to deliver much higher performance by a variety of methods, but most importantly by relying on the Intel Performance Libraries to accelerate x86 and x86-64 performance. This means that performance improvements can come without changing our Python code.
I suppose this does not have any relevance to vapoursynth ?

Cheers
hydra3333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2019, 11:17   #3306  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydra3333 View Post
Intel claim to speed up python runtime by 20x, for free
https://www.infoworld.com/article/33...lq_cid=4495538


I suppose this does not have any relevance to vapoursynth ?

Cheers
Probably none. The real work is done in the filters.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2019, 14:17   #3307  |  Link
RainyDog
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 168
Vapoursynth newbie here.

Can anyone help me get this bbmod AVS port to work please?

I assume it should be something along the lines of the below syntax but with the correct instruction to replace the *?

clip = core.*.bbmod2(c, cTop = 0, cBottom = 0, cLeft = 0, cRight = 0, thresh = 128, blur = 999)

Thanks.
RainyDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2019, 16:00   #3308  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,882
assuming you named the file DUMMY.py and placed int into the autoloading folder (http://www.vapoursynth.com/doc/autoloading.html),
Code:
# Import the script
import DUMMY
# ... whatever you do otherwise in your script
# call the script
clip = DUMMY.bbmod(c=clip, cTop = 0, cBottom = 0, cLeft = 0, cRight = 0, thresh = 128, blur = 999)
if you keep the file inside another folder than the autoload folder for example e:/vsfilters you need to to use something like:
Code:
# Imports
import os
import sys
# Import scripts folder
scriptPath = 'e:/vsfilters'
sys.path.append(os.path.abspath(scriptPath))
# Import script
import DUMMY
# ... whatever you do otherwise in your script
# call the script
clip = DUMMY.bbmod(c=clip, cTop = 0, cBottom = 0, cLeft = 0, cRight = 0, thresh = 128, blur = 999)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 13th February 2019 at 16:45.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2019, 16:22   #3309  |  Link
DJATOM
Registered User
 
DJATOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ukraine, Bohuslav
Posts: 187
It should be DUMMY.py, not vpy.
__________________
Me on GitHub | My Telegram
PC Specs: Ryzen 3900X (no OC with 250W Air cooling), Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII (WiFi) @ chipset x470, 32 GB RAM @ 3333MHz OC, Gigabyte RTX 2070, Kingston A1000 @ 240 GB
DJATOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2019, 16:45   #3310  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,882
Yup, fixed
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2019, 19:51   #3311  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by hydra3333 View Post
Intel claim to speed up python runtime by 20x, for free
https://www.infoworld.com/article/33...lq_cid=4495538


I suppose this does not have any relevance to vapoursynth ?

Cheers
No, it does not. Python scripts are used to build the filters graph and pretty much for nothing else. VapourSynth doesn't really depend on Python. Someone could make a new language for it. But it would be hard to beat Python's vast infrastructure.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2019, 08:17   #3312  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,882
Is there something like Wavefront for Vapoursynth?

I'd like to do something along the (Avisynth) lines of:
Code:
LoadPlugin("I:\MkvCutter\ffms2.dll")
LoadPlugin("I:\MkvCutter\waveform.dll")
function m4(float x) {return(x<16?16:int(round(x/4.0)*4))}
V = FFVideoSource("F:\Family.mkv", cachefile="F:\Family.ffindex", threads=1).ConvertToYv12()
A = FFAudioSource("F:\Family.mkv", cache=false).ConvertToMono
V = V.BicubicResize(Ceil(V.Width*1)-(Ceil(V.Width*1)) % 4, V.Height)
AudioDub(V,A).WaveForm(window=1, height=m4(V.Height/4.0))
which is
a. taking audio and video from a source
b. converting the audio to mono
c. overlaying the audio wavefront onto the video

Did some googling, but couldn't find anything.
So does someone know how to do this with Vapoursynth or is it simply not possible atm. ?

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage

Last edited by Selur; 16th February 2019 at 09:47.
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th February 2019, 21:39   #3313  |  Link
Mystery Keeper
Beyond Kawaii
 
Mystery Keeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
Is there something like Wavefront for Vapoursynth?

I'd like to do something along the (Avisynth) lines of:
Code:
LoadPlugin("I:\MkvCutter\ffms2.dll")
LoadPlugin("I:\MkvCutter\waveform.dll")
function m4(float x) {return(x<16?16:int(round(x/4.0)*4))}
V = FFVideoSource("F:\Family.mkv", cachefile="F:\Family.ffindex", threads=1).ConvertToYv12()
A = FFAudioSource("F:\Family.mkv", cache=false).ConvertToMono
V = V.BicubicResize(Ceil(V.Width*1)-(Ceil(V.Width*1)) % 4, V.Height)
AudioDub(V,A).WaveForm(window=1, height=m4(V.Height/4.0))
which is
a. taking audio and video from a source
b. converting the audio to mono
c. overlaying the audio wavefront onto the video

Did some googling, but couldn't find anything.
So does someone know how to do this with Vapoursynth or is it simply not possible atm. ?

Cu Selur
Likely not done by anyone. Implementable by making a source filter that reads audio from media files and generates the waveform video.
__________________
...desu!
Mystery Keeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2019, 13:12   #3314  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,642
@Selur, remember than VapourSynth don't support audio.

Don't exist any xxAudioSource() or AudioDub().
waveform.dll can't read audio data inside VapourSynth.

Like Mystery Keeper say a new source filter must do all the job:

a. taking audio from a source
b. converting the audio to mono
c. supply the waveform converted to video
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2019, 13:18   #3315  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,882
Yeah, I hoped I missed something and that there already were filters to do all this.
-> Thanks for confirming, that there currently isn't a filter in Vapoursynth to do what I wanted.
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2019, 16:11   #3316  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
@Selur, remember than VapourSynth don't support audio.
Nor should it, IMHO. There's absolutely no point letting VS do audio conversions, when you can just use eac3to to convert/extract your audio outside the VS process.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2019, 20:44   #3317  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
Nor should it, IMHO. There's absolutely no point letting VS do audio conversions, when you can just use eac3to to convert/extract your audio outside the VS process.
There can a point when he's trimming the video in the script, there he would have to set the same trim on the audio as well so they can be in sync.

Some audio trimming programs can takes in a cut_list file and trim the audio according to the cut points in that file. It would be nice to have vapoursynth or vs editor to output these cut_list file as well according to the trimming in the script.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2019, 20:14   #3318  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,882
@asrain:
a. for me it's not about doing a conversion, but seeing the wave front in a preview to make decisions about cutting and chapter points.
b. last I checked eac3to is Windows only and only support a few audio formats and no filtering, so at least for me it's hardly useful. (ffmpeg and sox are way more useful for me)
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2019, 17:04   #3319  |  Link
sl1pkn07
Pajas Mentales...
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SpanishtŠn
Posts: 448
eac3to works almost good with wine
__________________
[AUR] Vapoursynth Stuff
sl1pkn07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2019, 17:49   #3320  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,976
avfs x64 issue with certain x64 avs scripts ? R45

A simple TIVTC script works ok through avisynth+ x64 , verified in avspmod x64, or vdub2 x64 . But when run though avfs x64, it produces "green screen" . avfs x86 ok

Code:
MPEG2Source()
TFM().TDecimate()
YV12 working for both avfs x86, x64 with version yv12, and blankclip yv12
Code:
version()
converttoyv12()
Code:
blankclip(pixel_type="YV12")


Why does avfs x64 TIVTC script in YV12 not work ? But simple "version" or "blankclip" in YV12 work ?

Even if I remove the x86 dgdecode.dll, tivtc.dll from the avisynth x86 plugins folder to "force" x64 pathway, still
does not work

But different source filter works in x64, TIVTC works, so this suggests the x64 dgdecode compatibility issue with avfs ?

dgdecode.dll x64 was from here
https://www.mediafire.com/download/c..._3-19-2010.rar
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/AviSynth%2B_x64_plugins

Code:
FFVideoSource()
TFM().TDecimate()
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.