Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th January 2019, 13:45   #54101  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by blu3wh0 View Post
I think he means send video to TV and audio to receiver using two HDMI outputs on your video card.
Not an option unfortunately

DVI Output : Yes x 1 (Native) (DVI-D)
HDMI Output : Yes x 1 (Native) (HDMI 2.0b)
Display Port : Yes x 1 (DisplayPort 1.4)
HDCP Support : Yes (2.2)

Or I guess I could get cables from DVI to HDMI back to the AVR but unsure how I set up the sound seperately

Last edited by madjock; 4th January 2019 at 13:50.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 13:55   #54102  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,910
displayport to HDMI is passive an onboard HDMI is more then enough too.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 14:03   #54103  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
displayport to HDMI is passive an onboard HDMI is more then enough too.
I read a couple of things saying that DVI to HDMI does not support sound ? buyt looking at the Nvidia control panel it is an option for sound.

So a DVI to HDMI cable be ok ? to send DTS-HD and TrueHD to my AVR as I can get one today. Bit of a rip off unless I get it from Amazon.

EDIT : I also remembered I have an onboard sound setup thats deactivated in the BIOS, this also has HDMI out, would I be able to do separate audio and video that way, or am I best just coming off the one nVidia card and not using the Realtek card for seperate audio ?

https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GA-B75N-rev-10#ov

Last edited by madjock; 4th January 2019 at 14:32.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 15:20   #54104  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
does control+shift+alt+3 now work with this setup?

i guess this is the newest test build: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post57332704
So... IN Tonemap via 3dlut mode..

Ctrl shift alt 3 DOES work.. left right looks different


The top says, (10bit, 4:2:2, limited) .............. (Does not say NV HDR)


Only in Passthrough mode, does it kick into (NV HDR, 10bit, 4:2:2, limited), This is the only mode which pushes tv into hdr, other than os hdr


How do I use that test madvr, it's not the standard package of files.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 4th January 2019 at 15:38.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 15:30   #54105  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,910
try version 09214

and i really understand your problem you don't have to repeat it everytime.
Quote:
EDIT : I also remembered I have an onboard sound setup thats deactivated in the BIOS, this also has HDMI out, would I be able to do separate audio and video that way, or am I best just coming off the one nVidia card and not using the Realtek card for seperate audio ?
that's your intel iGPU not sure when intel added audio bitstream but it should be fine.

you have to do this:
PC -> AVR -TV
and PC -> TV

or it will not work this is far from perfect but doesn't cost you anything you need 1 more HDMI cable.

Quote:
I read a couple of things saying that DVI to HDMI does not support sound ? buyt looking at the Nvidia control panel it is an option for sound.
it is in theory possible to send audio over DVI HDMI adapter but this is not save thing compared to displayport.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 16:54   #54106  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
it is in theory possible to send audio over DVI HDMI adapter but this is not save thing compared to displayport

Well I found a local computer shop that had a displayport to HDMI adapter and connected a 2nd HDMI to AVR with that. I do have the option of HI-RES sound...but

This seems to have brought its own issues, since it thinks there is a 2nd display sometimes things open up on something that does not actually exist, if I try and say just use Monitor 1, then I lose the sound, so not really getting anywhere at the moment.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 18:38   #54107  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
try version 09214

and i really understand your problem you don't have to repeat it everytime.
Apologies Huhn, I was only trying to be thorough.. it was not intended to disrespect.

09214 works great, and kicks into hdr now..

Everything seems dandy..


Do I have to rerun the calibration on this version, or has that stayed the same.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 22:31   #54108  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
09214 works great, and kicks into hdr now..

Everything seems dandy..


Do I have to rerun the calibration on this version, or has that stayed the same.
i don't see a reason why you would need a new calibration.

i would like you to retest this with the test build linked if that doesn't work (which you most likely test already) please make a small simplified bug report of this: http://bugs.madshi.net/my_view_page.php

my guess is the send HDR check box is just missing and madVR isn't auto detection the 3D LUT on it own to decide if HDR should be send or it is a HDR-SDr conversation 3DLUT

Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
it is in theory possible to send audio over DVI HDMI adapter but this is not save thing compared to displayport

Well I found a local computer shop that had a displayport to HDMI adapter and connected a 2nd HDMI to AVR with that. I do have the option of HI-RES sound...but

This seems to have brought its own issues, since it thinks there is a 2nd display sometimes things open up on something that does not actually exist, if I try and say just use Monitor 1, then I lose the sound, so not really getting anywhere at the moment.
like i said it isn't optimal.
the non existing screen can be worked around. this is not an real deal for an experienced user and depend a lot on what you are doing on that system.

if you really want to fix this you will need a new AVR or you can try your luck with an firmware update and live with the 1.4 bandwidth limitations.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2019, 02:29   #54109  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 406
Under send the following metadata to display

How does this affect the image. Does the display arrange its whitepoint based on this sent metadata ?

And if so, if we're using the 3dlut , should we be sending the rec2020 white point or the dci-p3 white point ?

And what nit-lvl should be sent.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2019, 02:46   #54110  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,910
there is no general answer to this.

dci p3 bt 2020 and bt 709 have a white point of D65.
i don't see a reason why a display should ever change it's white point.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2019, 04:58   #54111  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
there is no general answer to this.

dci p3 bt 2020 and bt 709 have a white point of D65.
i don't see a reason why a display should ever change it's white point.
What does the option do then ?
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2019, 05:35   #54112  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,910
it should replace the original meta data that can't work after 3d lut correcting.

having the mastering gamut in there is pretty normal if it is properly used by TV who knows.

for the nit option i guess the highest number your TV can do stable.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2019, 00:38   #54113  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
it should replace the original meta data that can't work after 3d lut correcting.

having the mastering gamut in there is pretty normal if it is properly used by TV who knows.

for the nit option i guess the highest number your TV can do stable.
So, after the 3dlut (process hdr)..

Should the meta data be rec2020 or dci-p3.

And the Nit, should that be the 10000 nit , or the peak measured display nit ?
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2019, 07:52   #54114  |  Link
etc6849
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 7
Now I'm getting a black screen when I start video, RTX 2080 Ti fans go full speed and HDMI drops out.

This is strange as it had been working perfectly for the first 5 movies I watched and was totally beautiful too (with the exception of periodically not entering FSE).

I did receive the RTX 2080 Ti a week ago so likely the graphics card needs replaced, but I figured I would post the logs here to be sure. I don't do any gaming, but I will probably download a benchmark test program to see if the card freezes to eliminate MadVR. Any recommendations for debugging?

The card is this one:
https://www.evga.com/products/product.aspx?pn=11G-P4-2387-KR


Logs:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p0...aw97Wd8aAvTKOO
etc6849 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2019, 09:28   #54115  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,910
Quote:
Should the meta data be rec2020 or dci-p3.
do you have a screen that can do more than DCI P3? well no so you don't have to care the 3D LUT will do the gamut mapping anyway. just use the default setting.
Quote:
And the Nit, should that be the 10000 nit , or the peak measured display nit ?
clearly not 10000 so feel free to use the measured peak brightness.
i personally don't think this is a useful measuring anyway on an x900f the peak brightness for 10% is far higher than 2%.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2019, 11:04   #54116  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 537
Holy cow, $1300 just for madVR.
I know everybody do what they like with their money, but is there really a visible improvement in quality with a 2080 Ti Vs. something more affordable? Or is the goal here to have the card run at lighter load so as to make less noise?
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 1809, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters, ReClock, madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, 6.0 speakers Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2019, 11:38   #54117  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,215
Both. But it's the new HDR processing that really needs that extra oomph.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2019, 13:03   #54118  |  Link
DMU
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 71
AMD Vega fullscreen windowed hdr issue

Greetings!
My system:
- AMD Ryzen 3 2200G (with Radeon Vega 8)
- Windows 10 1809
- MPC-HC + LAV + madVR
All last updated.
In FSE mode UHD HDR video looks great. In FSW mode video looks significantly darkened. Is there a solution to this problem? Or is it a bug in the Radeon drivers or Windows 10?
Thank you very much!
DMU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2019, 13:39   #54119  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Both. But it's the new HDR processing that really needs that extra oomph.
You are not wrong, I was hoping to keep up with madVR latest updates to HDR, but I basically have it all disabled so I think I am just as well with Passthrough tbh.

I need a better card than a 2GB 1050, but for me personally there has to be a limit on what I can justify, and I just can't justify hundreds on another graphics card.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2019, 14:54   #54120  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMU View Post
Greetings!
My system:
- AMD Ryzen 3 2200G (with Radeon Vega 8)
- Windows 10 1809
- MPC-HC + LAV + madVR
All last updated.
In FSE mode UHD HDR video looks great. In FSW mode video looks significantly darkened. Is there a solution to this problem? Or is it a bug in the Radeon drivers or Windows 10?
Thank you very much!
Take a picture of the OSD (Ctrl + J) and post it here. Is your display entering HDR mode? Does the backlight in the picture menu go up to its highest setting when the video is played and does the OSD in madVR indicate AMD HDR?
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.