Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th June 2019, 23:09   #3501  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
R46 RC3/4:

64bit
32bit

The installer was reworked quite a bit to split it into two parts. The registry entries for the 32 bit version are now under a key called Vapoursynth-32 instead so they don't overlap in HKCU.

So test all the different combinations of options and report if it works/doesn't work. Especially for the 32 bit version.
Link updated with an RC4 installer for 32 bit. Fixes the invalid registry entries when doing all user installs... and shows just how little attention I paid to 32 bit stuff.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2019, 17:27   #3502  |  Link
VS_Fan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
Link updated with an RC4 installer for 32 bit. Fixes the invalid registry entries when doing all user installs... and shows just how little attention I paid to 32 bit stuff.
Thanks, they are both working. 64bit and 32bit are autoloading plugins respectively from:
  • %ProgramFiles%\VapourSynth\plugins
  • %ProgramFiles(x86)%\VapourSynth-32\plugins
VS_Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2019, 17:46   #3503  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,030
How about a function to report autoloading paths in their respective order? Similar to vsrepo paths.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2019, 22:39   #3504  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChaosKing View Post
How about a function to report autoloading paths in their respective order? Similar to vsrepo paths.
I don't understand the request. Basically you should only ever use the user autoload dir unless you have some environment set up in advance for lots of people.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2019, 23:42   #3505  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,030
For easier debugging. For example the user tuanden0, with his R45/R46 plugin loading problem, could quickly check which folder is used. I also had 1-2 cases where I just didn't know which of my vapoursynth versions (or which plugin folder, portable+installed) are currently "active".

EDIT:
Quote:
Basically you should only ever use the user autoload dir unless you have some environment set up in advance for lots of people.
user autoload dir = the folder in appdata?

I for example use the plugins64 folder (and custom VS installation). It is a bit annoying to always open the appdata folder. And for newbies even more since appdata is hidden by default.
vsrepo "fixes" it for us, but not for all plugins.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database || https://github.com/avisynth-repository

Last edited by ChaosKing; 20th June 2019 at 23:55.
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2019, 17:08   #3506  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,031
Yes, the one in appdata where vsrepo also puts things by default. I've added a convenient shortcut in the start menu in R46.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2019, 09:14   #3507  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,155
If I'm converting a dvd source to rgb, should I be using matrix_in_s="170m" instead of "709"?

Code:
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, matrix_in_s="170m", format=vs.RGBS)
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2019, 16:00   #3508  |  Link
Keiyakusha
契約者
 
Keiyakusha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,576
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
If I'm converting a dvd source to rgb, should I be using matrix_in_s="170m" instead of "709"?
Short answer: yes (if this is NTSC (US, JP) DVD though)
Longer answer: you shouldn't be using matrix_in_s at all, unless your input clip does not have this property for some reason (which would result in an error) or you are sure your clip is wrong and you want to correct that.

Last edited by Keiyakusha; 27th June 2019 at 16:05.
Keiyakusha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2019, 16:39   #3509  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keiyakusha View Post
Short answer: yes (if this is NTSC (US, JP) DVD though)
Longer answer: you shouldn't be using matrix_in_s at all, unless your input clip does not have this property for some reason (which would result in an error) or you are sure your clip is wrong and you want to correct that.
I want to apply a lut on the clip inside vs, so I need to make sure I convert it correctly, as I always got confuse with matrix_s and matrix_in_s.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2019, 23:14   #3510  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,031
R46 is released. Here's the usual blog post with a summary of the important changes.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 00:01   #3511  |  Link
fAy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
R46 is released. Here's the usual blog post with a summary of the important changes.


Could you please label the 32bit and 64bit packages.



Do I have to reinstall Python? Can I bypass it somehow?
fAy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 00:29   #3512  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,853
It should be OK when you re-run the VS installer and select 'Install for me only'.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2019, 21:52   #3513  |  Link
fAy01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It should be OK when you re-run the VS installer and select 'Install for me only'.
Doesn't work for 64bit installer.
fAy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2019, 01:28   #3514  |  Link
~ VEGETA ~
The cult of personality
 
~ VEGETA ~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Planet Vegeta
Posts: 121
I want to encode a bluray interlaced material in vapoursynth but I cannot use the .dgm file generated by dgavcindex. I even always fail to LoadPlugin it as avs plugin for no obvious reason (I tried all path shapes).

Is there anyway I can do it?

Here is my script: https://pastebin.com/VmenRNmh

BTW, I am trying to solve combing issue which is why I got to the IVTC function in there...

Last edited by ~ VEGETA ~; 1st July 2019 at 01:43.
~ VEGETA ~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2019, 10:41   #3515  |  Link
DJATOM
Registered User
 
DJATOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ukraine, Bohuslav
Posts: 187
Just pick LWLibavSource for interlaced blu-rays if you can't use DGSource.
__________________
Me on GitHub | My Telegram
PC Specs: Ryzen 3900X (no OC with 250W Air cooling), Asus ROG Crosshair Hero VII (WiFi) @ chipset x470, 32 GB RAM @ 3333MHz OC, Gigabyte RTX 2070, Kingston A1000 @ 240 GB
DJATOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2019, 12:03   #3516  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~ VEGETA ~ View Post
I want to encode a bluray interlaced material in vapoursynth but I cannot use the .dgm file generated by dgavcindex. I even always fail to LoadPlugin it as avs plugin for no obvious reason (I tried all path shapes).
You should get an error message from avs.LoadPlugin, though. What does it say?
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2019, 20:55   #3517  |  Link
Pat357
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 431
I've some problems with the update from R45 -> R46.
After installing R46 (for single user), none of the applications like VSEdit R19, VSRepoGUI can find my vapoursynth install.
My own compiled ffmpeg (--enable-vapoursynh) give my an error like "can not find VSScript.dll" upon starting.
VirtDUP can no longer open a .vpy script.

My Registry contains the correct keys as far as I know :
Code:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\VapourSynth]
"Version"="R46"
"Path"="C:\\Users\\patri\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\VapourSynth"
"CorePlugins"="C:\\Users\\patri\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\VapourSynth\\core\\plugins"
"Plugins"="C:\\Users\\patri\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\VapourSynth\\plugins"
"VapourSynthDLL"="C:\\Users\\patri\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\VapourSynth\\core\\vapoursynth.dll"
"VSScriptDLL"="C:\\Users\\patri\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\VapourSynth\\core\\vsscript.dll"
"PythonPath"="C:\\Users\\patri\\AppData\\Local\\Programs\\Python\\Python37\\"
Never had any problems with any previous updates, so I don't know what to do next ....
After adding "C:\Users\patri\AppData\Local\Programs\VapourSynth\core" to my PATH, I can run my own compiled FFmpeg & MPV again.
Also VSPIPE is working fine : I get correct output from my scripts.
Python 3.70 is in my path and produces a correct list from all my plugins.
Also the normal vsrepo can install plugins and list the available plugins versus the installed.

Where do things like VSRepoGUI/VSEdit look for the installation ? Apparently not at my registry key .....
Also why is the VFW module not working ? It looks like the system is unable to find it...

Any clues to continue from here ?
I've already uninstalled and reinstalled several times, but no avail..
Pat357 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2019, 21:15   #3518  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chamber 36
Posts: 5,853
I would like to request a setup option (enabled by default for user setup) to add vspipe to the PATH environment variable on Windows if it's not already available. As far as I know modifying user PATH does not require elevated privileges, nor does it require a reboot.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2019, 00:01   #3519  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat357 View Post
I've some problems with the update from R45 -> R46.
After installing R46 (for single user), none of the applications like VSEdit R19, VSRepoGUI can find my vapoursynth install.
My own compiled ffmpeg (--enable-vapoursynh) give my an error like "can not find VSScript.dll" upon starting.
VirtDUP can no longer open a .vpy script.

My Registry contains the correct keys as far as I know :
Code:
...
Never had any problems with any previous updates, so I don't know what to do next ....
After adding "C:\Users\patri\AppData\Local\Programs\VapourSynth\core" to my PATH, I can run my own compiled FFmpeg & MPV again.
Also VSPIPE is working fine : I get correct output from my scripts.
Python 3.70 is in my path and produces a correct list from all my plugins.
Also the normal vsrepo can install plugins and list the available plugins versus the installed.

Where do things like VSRepoGUI/VSEdit look for the installation ? Apparently not at my registry key .....
Also why is the VFW module not working ? It looks like the system is unable to find it...

Any clues to continue from here ?
I've already uninstalled and reinstalled several times, but no avail..
You installed for the current user only. This puts the registry entries in HKCU instead of HKLM which most likely is why they can't be found by existing applications. You'll simply have to wait for them to be updated and point out this (optional on install) change to them.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2019, 20:15   #3520  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I would like to request a setup option (enabled by default for user setup) to add vspipe to the PATH environment variable on Windows if it's not already available. As far as I know modifying user PATH does not require elevated privileges, nor does it require a reboot.
Create an issue for it and maybe I'll do it.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.