Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th September 2007, 00:11   #101  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
This error appears only if you use limited account
Incorrect. I only use admin accounts. Also tried using XP SP2 compatibility and right-click run as admin.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 00:31   #102  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,631
If I created Guest or Standard User account I indeed got the same error. But If I switched to admin or set XP SP2 compatibility error did not show. Run as admin does not work in my case either. BTW Do you use UAC?

deets
when you get that error try to open info.txt from:
C:\Users\<your user name>\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt

I need to know exactly what values are inside that file. (first is framecount ,below should be framerate...)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 14th September 2007 at 00:41.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 00:33   #103  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Are you accessing the registry during the form load?
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 00:40   #104  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
i have 189789;23.976044

deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 00:46   #105  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,631
deets
It should be
189789
23.976044

not 189789;23.976044 in single line ?!?!?!?!

What do you see in getinfo.avs?

Quote:
Are you accessing the registry during the form load?
Yes. I check if AviSynth,FFDshow,Haali are installed by finding keys.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 14th September 2007 at 00:57.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 00:55   #106  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Blank out all the registry stuff in the form load as a test, I'll try it, at least it will narrow the problem down.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 00:58   #107  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
ok. well i have 2 machines, one with vista 64 and that works fine with 1.5.0

this laptop, which is XP, is the one that gives the floating point error though... using the same file to test, so its something about XP?

how can i get you that info from XP?

edit, nice clean post

ok i found the file on XP and its only MKV that give me the floating point error, the info.txt has this:
64699
23.976044
0
0
0

from 2 mkv files

avi and mpg work fine on xp, all work fine on vista

Last edited by deets; 14th September 2007 at 01:08. Reason: cleaning up
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 01:11   #108  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,631
The Scientist
I think I found solution
I had function CheckRequiredSoftware() in OnCreate event. If function is moved to OnShow event error does not show

deets
The easiest way is to search for info.txt
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 01:20   #109  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
64699
23.976044
0
0
0

from 2 mkv files

avi and mpg work fine on xp, all work fine on vista
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 01:22   #110  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,631
There is something wrong. Those zeros mean that audio wasn't detected by avisynth/decoder. (third row shows frequency, fourth is audio channels and the last one is length) Show me your getinfo.avs file.

see you tommorow....time to bed...ZzZZzzZzZzzzzz....

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 14th September 2007 at 01:32.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 02:19   #111  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
Code:
DirectShowSource("C:\downloads\sample.mkv")
WriteFile("C:\DOCUME~1\OWNER~1.YOU\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Framecount")
WriteFile("C:\DOCUME~1\OWNER~1.YOU\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","Framerate")
WriteFile("C:\DOCUME~1\OWNER~1.YOU\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioRate")
WriteFile("C:\DOCUME~1\OWNER~1.YOU\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioChannels")
WriteFile("C:\DOCUME~1\OWNER~1.YOU\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\info.txt","AudioLength")
Trim(0,-1)
ok its sorted, if i stop ffdshow handling AC3 using liba52 then all works as it should and i get this in my info.txt
1472
23.976044
48000
2
2946946

I have no clue if this was causing the other issues for people with the same problem...

thanks, would have not worked it out had it not been you pointing out the three zeros were the sound

Last edited by deets; 14th September 2007 at 02:22.
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2007, 17:58   #112  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
Love your tool.

Could you make a Apple TV profile?

Thanks,
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2007, 01:16   #113  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,631
AppleTV profile (Right click and select Save link as)
http://yamf.republika.pl/RipBot264/[... ] AppleTV.ini

Let me know if It's working or not.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 17th September 2007 at 01:19.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2007, 07:36   #114  |  Link
mrpijey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Has anyone any idea how to make any of the resulting files to play in Quicktime? I even used the iPod profile, but no matter what profile I use i get an error in Quicktime when trying to playback the file:

"Error -2041: an invalid sample description was found in the movie"
mrpijey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2007, 20:46   #115  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
One other small suggestion.

After I set a profile, I set autocrop, then I want to set the width. I either want 320 for an ipod or 640 for my computer; but I never know the height.

On avi.net you just set the width and the height is calculated for you automatically. Can you do the same thing? The author of avi.net (the Scientist) is on this thread, maybe he can tell you how he did it.
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2007, 21:02   #116  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,631
Quote:
On avi.net you just set the width and the height is calculated for you automatically. Can you do the same thing?
Peace of cake The main problem is that I don't have enough spare time in this week. I barely have one day off on thursday .
BTW You didn't answer my question about AppleTV profile.

mrpijey
I think it's time to start use real software. Quicktime is a peace of ...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 17th September 2007 at 21:09.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2007, 00:10   #117  |  Link
mrpijey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I think it's time to start use real software. Quicktime is a peace of ...
Of course, I rather use MPC or VLC But I wanted something that would work with iTunes on my PC and on my Mac =) All tests I have done with megui, ripbot264 and other apps has been crappy at best. It's been either messed up brightness, too low quality or a file format that can't be played on anything except Windows... And from what I have seen, a Quicktime compliant file seems to be the only common denominator on PC, Mac and iPhone/iPod Touch. Since I want to be able to use all these devices to playback the movie with GOOD quality, without getting too large files (1.5GB for a regular movie).

But if you guys got any good recommendations for me then please teach me What I want to be able to do with the movie is preferrably:

- Playback on Mac (using iTunes and Frontrow)
- Playback on PC (using Media Center and/or iTunes)
- Playback on iPod Touch

Getting stuff to work on Media Center is the easiest part, since Windows is so forgiving with it's options to accept codecs. Quicktime won't even do divx/xvid, and that's the only option for a decent media center front end on the Mac (Frontrow, which uses iTunes, which uses Quicktime).

The alternative is to keep all DVD:s in their original format (4,7-9.4GB MPEG2), and that's a whole waste of space when there are much better codecs out there... and this still would make the Mac a very useless moviebox

So if you got any ideas...
mrpijey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2007, 02:39   #118  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Peace of cake The main problem is that I don't have enough spare time in this week. I barely have one day off on thursday .
BTW You didn't answer my question about AppleTV profile.

mrpijey
I think it's time to start use real software. Quicktime is a peace of ...
Thanks, I will try the AppleTV profile tomorrow (moving my computer today). Won't have my Apple TV till this weekend though.

Last edited by weaver4; 18th September 2007 at 02:42.
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2007, 01:56   #119  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
AppleTV profile (Right click and select Save link as)
http://yamf.republika.pl/RipBot264/[... ] AppleTV.ini

Let me know if It's working or not.
I went to get this link tonight and it was not there. Did it get moved?
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2007, 11:26   #120  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,631
My account has been locked
http://www.mediafire.com/?bfbb4zz0ynm
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.