Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th September 2011, 20:56   #10061  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
shanndogg: what happens if you encode at 18 instead of 20?
do you have the latest ffdshow?
Code:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ffdshow-tryout/
are you running Win7 or WinXP
Thanks for the reply pacaveli211, I have tried 18 and 20- both produce the blockiness.

I am using ffdshow rev3974 which appears to be more recent than the one in the link you provided (3914). I got 3974 from videohelp.com I believe. I recently upgraded to 3974, I will have to check and compare older encodes to see if they exhibit the same blocks as the recent ones- I am not sure if all of the ones I saw the problem on where from 3974. This could be a solution.

I am running Win7 32bit.

Last edited by shanndogg; 7th September 2011 at 22:08. Reason: Second part of quote was not intended for me so deleted response
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th September 2011, 21:53   #10062  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
^ Errr, but wait a second, Handbrake doesn't even use ffdshow so I don't know if that is the problem. I am assuming the problem occurs from the same source for both programs? But, if a different version of ffdshow fixes the problem I am having with Ripbot that would be a great easy fix.
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2011, 02:29   #10063  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Definitely a Nero MP4 source file problem.

I found a strange suggestion to some of my sync problems. Some suggested manually putting in the info using mkv merge. Naming the tracks and putting in the fourcc code.

The weird thing is that worked for an mp4 in a mkv container. Everything is in sync.

No luck with reEcoding that mkv though.

Ripbot seems to have problem with some AC3 - >AAC issues. The channels to map properly. Nero encodes them properly, but trying to reencode that file still causes sync errors.

The sync problem also happens about half way through at a chapter point. And it's all of a sudden so I can't just do and audio delay for the whole file. (Removing chapters
doesn't help.)


Please. Anyone? I've recoded dozens of shows with nero recode and they are all oversized to get full quality. Getting this working would save me hundreds of gigs of space.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2011, 08:14   #10064  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
Hi again,
It was good for 2 encodes
and since the 3rd encode, "Please wait.. Initializing" again for hours

Please help, isn't there a permanent fix for this?
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2011, 09:04   #10065  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
I did again uninstalled all the programs and then installed them again, here it works fine again,
I wonder what's with the Uninstalling and Installing thing

Please, anyone, a permanent fix?
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2011, 11:16   #10066  |  Link
mrpitman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
May this workaround works for you:

1. Deinstall ffdshow, Haali Media Splitter, AviSynth and !!all other codecpacks!!
2. Reboot
3. install AviSynth from here.
4. install Haali Media Splitter from here
5. a) install ffdshow tryouts x86 from here
5. b) install ffdshow tryouts x64 from here (if you have a 64-bit machine)
6. reboot
7. try again
This is the sites I got my codecs from, but I didn't install the 64bit one. Maybe I just need the 64bit ffdshow since I don't have in installed, and I'm running a 64bit system. Thanks for your reply and I'll let you know if it works.
mrpitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2011, 14:10   #10067  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by klopsknoedel View Post
you're welcome. this programm is one of my favourites!!!
but i miss some features:

- copy Video-Stream to just rip the main-movie of a BD (just like DVDShrink)
uhhh.....it's called tsmuxer dude
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2011, 15:48   #10068  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
uhhh.....it's called tsmuxer dude
really

That's the way i do it know but it would be nice to do that inside RipBot264.
It's just a feature-request and not a must-have!!
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2011, 21:37   #10069  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Tried ffdshow 3914 and get the same blocks/pixelation. I am surprised no one else has the problem- or at least notices it. I guess VC1 is a problem for the decoding and/or encoding?
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2011, 02:19   #10070  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
shanndogg what's your source
are you encoding from a bluray?
is the vc-1 in an MKV?
I've never noticed any issues with my vc1 encodes, and I'm pretty anal about stuff being perfect
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2011, 07:56   #10071  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
shanndogg what's your source
are you encoding from a bluray?
is the vc-1 in an MKV?
I've never noticed any issues with my vc1 encodes, and I'm pretty anal about stuff being perfect
I am encoding from a VC-1 Bluray to MKV. For some reason the mpeg4 AVC blurays don't seem to have as noticeable of a problem (there is still some blockiness in dark areas, but no where near as much as from VC1 blurays). I use the 4.0 profile @ cq 20 and encode at 720p instead of 1080. Should I change anything else, or do you feel those settings should not produce the blocks I am seeing?
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2011, 10:52   #10072  |  Link
7ekno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by shanndogg View Post
I guess VC1 is a problem for the decoding and/or encoding?
It's your decoder setup, am betting you haven't bypassed MediaFoundation ...

Follow steps 1 to 7 from here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...34#post1318934

7ek

Last edited by 7ekno; 9th September 2011 at 10:56.
7ekno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2011, 14:14   #10073  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ekno View Post
It's your decoder setup, am betting you haven't bypassed MediaFoundation ...

Follow steps 1 to 7 from here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...34#post1318934

7ek
what good is doing all that other than the fact that it suggests to install some dumb codec pack that'll probably mess things up?

shanndogg - you should make sure ffdshow vc-1 is set to wmv9 and not anything else
I thought I had you check that already - but it was someone else I'd said that to.
prob not the issue since it does it with other software which doesn't use FFDShow....but just in case

Last edited by pacaveli211; 9th September 2011 at 14:17.
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th September 2011, 18:29   #10074  |  Link
shanndogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
shanndogg - you should make sure ffdshow vc-1 is set to wmv9 and not anything else
I thought I had you check that already - but it was someone else I'd said that to.
prob not the issue since it does it with other software which doesn't use FFDShow....but just in case
Yes, ffdshow has VC-1 decoder listed as wmv9.
shanndogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2011, 00:59   #10075  |  Link
eliw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Heeeeeeelp :)

Hello,
Once ripbot demuxes your MT2S into Audio Video and subs... instead of reencoding the streams then muxing them into MKV can it not simply let me remux (without any encoding done) the streams that I need to MKV - same way as say MKVmerge does.

All I need is strip whats not needed like foreign languages and foreign subs and keep what I need.

This would be amazing and quite simple to do I would have thought - basically in the encoder settings you would have an option to leave all the settings the same as the original resulting in just a quick remux job...

I am hoping that this is already possible (in Ripbot) and someone would just tell me how stupid I am for not seeing it - please don;t tell me to go back to the old archai ways of demuxing manually with eac3to then remuxing again manually with mkvmerge .. I wanna do batch queues !!!
eliw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2011, 06:56   #10076  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by eliw View Post
please don;t tell me to go back to the old archai ways of demuxing manually with eac3to then remuxing again manually with mkvmerge .. I wanna do batch queues !!!
eac3to is archaic?
btw, it seems you can have eac3to automatically mux to MKV for you, rather than using mkvmerge
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2011, 11:06   #10077  |  Link
7ekno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
what good is doing all that
Cause the guy is clueless and just setting FFDShow to WMV9 is not enough, on Windows 7 you need to tell MediaFoundation not to decode VC-1 (or it will by default, not matter what is installed or what DirectShow options are) ...

So the very least he needs to ensure wmv9 is set and run the preferred filter tweak that disables MediaFoundation ...

My VC-1 decodes were once badly macroblocking and the above link step-by-step actually fixed the problem when the collective brain trust here couldn't

7ek
7ekno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2011, 11:35   #10078  |  Link
puplone
Registered User
 
puplone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
A noob question:
How can I add an additional audio profile of 48 kbps in the drop down list of RipBot since I can find the lowest value 64 kbps?
Its crazy to edit 'job#_EncodeAudio.cmd' for every single job and change the value to 49152.

Any idea? Thanx.
puplone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2011, 13:18   #10079  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by puplone View Post
A noob question:
How can I add an additional audio profile of 48 kbps in the drop down list of RipBot since I can find the lowest value 64 kbps?
Its crazy to edit 'job#_EncodeAudio.cmd' for every single job and change the value to 49152.

Any idea? Thanx.
How many MB do you save by using 48kbps versus 64kbps?

64kbps - 48kbps = 16kbps
16kbps / 8 = 2KB/s

7200s (120min movie) * 2KB/s = 14MB !!!

I see no reason to go below 64kbps.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 10th September 2011 at 13:23.
Atak_Snajpera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2011, 21:11   #10080  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 100
Hi Atak,

i've got some display-issues with *.sub - Subtitles within an MKV while playing it on a Blu-Ray-Player (LG BD550).
Even if I add this MKV in tsmuxer to mux to an AVCHD tsmuxer can't read these subtitle-tracks.

If I exchange these *.sub-files with the original *.sup everything works fine. Whithin the Player AND tsmuxer.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.