Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th November 2007, 00:25   #261  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,579
Adaptive Quantization is the answer That's why 22 is set for default instead of 18. I was very disappointed when I saw ugly big blocks in dark and blue flat areas with CRF@18. CRF@22+AQ seems to be better balanced in terms of overall quality.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 24th November 2007 at 00:35.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2007, 01:06   #262  |  Link
acrespo
Brazilian Anime Ripper
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brazil
Posts: 237
I have other request. When I convert some DVDs I have extract subtitles with VSRip to make IDX/Sub, but these files need to open with VobSub function of VSFilter and not TextSub function that you already supported. Please implement VobSub function option too
__________________
Capture cards:
Compro VideoMate Gold+ (Philips SAA7134 based) (not active)
Hauppauge PVR 150MCE (not active)
ATI TV Wonder Elite (active)
acrespo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2007, 08:51   #263  |  Link
PSPNut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSPNut View Post
iTunes fails silently during import and QuickTime gives an error -2041. If I extract the audio manually and transcode it using iTunes and then remux it back using mp4box, it works great.
Managed to dig in a bit more. Apparantly, iTunes is fine with with the output of enc_aacplus. The issue seems to be with mp4box's conversion of .acc to mp4. If I manually convert .aac -> mov/m4a then mux it with mp4box, it works fine.

If any of you here have seen similar results or have any other workarond, please let me know. While I love my PSP, it will be nice to have an easy way to get videos into the iPhone too.
PSPNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2007, 12:07   #264  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,579
Quote:
If I manually convert .aac -> mov/m4a then mux it with mp4box, it works fine.
What did you do exactly?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 24th November 2007 at 13:00.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2007, 13:10   #265  |  Link
PSPNut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
iTunes compatibility issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What did you do exactly?
I converted the .aac to .mov using Quicktime. Optionally, it is possible to convert it using iTunes to m4a, but that takes a few more steps... Anyway, with the mov, I use mp4box version 0.4.5-DEV from the current Yamb.

Quote:
C:\Program Files\Yamb>mp4box -version
MP4Box - GPAC version - 0.4.5-DEV - compiled by Kurtnoise - Sep 14 2007

C:\Program Files\Yamb>mp4box -add u:\2-1.264 -fps 23.976 -add u:\2-1.mov -new c:\2-1.mp4
AVC-H264 import - frame size 480 x 272 at 23.976 FPS
Import results: 74553 samples - Slices: 765 I 73788 P 0 B - 1 SEI - 733 IDR
IsoMedia import - track ID 1 - Audio (SR 48000 - 2 channels)
Saving c:\2-1.mp4: 0.500 secs Interleaving
The resultant mp4 can be imported into iTunes and sync'ed to iPhone.

If I use Ripbot's mp4box (0.4.3-DEV), it would not complete with the following errors:
Quote:
C:\Program Files\Ripbot\Tools\mp4box>mp4box -add u:\2-1.264 -fps 23.976 -add u:\2-1.mov -new c:\2-1-tmp.mp4
AVC-H264 import - frame size 480 x 272 at 23.9760 FPS
Import results: 74553 samples - Slices: 765 I 73788 P 0 B - 1 SEI - 733 IDR
[iso file] Box "mp4a" size 187 invalid (read 1060)
[iso file] Box has 441 extra bytes
[iso file] Box has 12 extra bytes
[iso file] Box has 719 extra bytes
Error importing u:\2-1.mov: IsoMedia File is truncated
Thanks a lot for the great GUI!
PSPNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2007, 15:38   #266  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
I turned off Adaptive Quantization and the file did not get any smaller.
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2007, 16:23   #267  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,579
Use x264 r680 instead of r699
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2007, 18:42   #268  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
OK, I think I am running r680, here is what it says when I run x264 from the command line.

C:\Tools\RipBot\Tools\x264>x264 --help
x264 core:56 svn-680
Syntax: x264 [options] -o outfile infile [widthxheight]
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2007, 05:40   #269  |  Link
bizzy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1
when i try to download ripbot, i get a 7z file. when i try to unzip it, it says "file format unknown or damaged". can someone help me out here? thanks
bizzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2007, 07:03   #270  |  Link
Alfeuss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
file format unknown

Quote:
Originally Posted by bizzy View Post
when i try to download ripbot, i get a 7z file. when i try to unzip it, it says "file format unknown or damaged". can someone help me out here? thanks

Try winrar, if that doesn't work the file is bad. try redownloading.
Alfeuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2007, 11:53   #271  |  Link
Miryan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 87
Or try this mirror: http://usite.hu/prg/RipBot
It has RipBot in a simple zip file.
Miryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2007, 01:23   #272  |  Link
Espio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
Could you add a few more options for audio? Mostly I desire VBR (to save space) and 112kbps for something between 96 and 128. Otherwise, an excellent program. Also, allowing for multiples of 4 or 8 instead of just 16 in custom resolutions would be nice.

Last edited by Espio; 29th November 2007 at 01:27.
Espio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2007, 01:39   #273  |  Link
chuuey
Registered User
 
chuuey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 87
thanks for the new version
chuuey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2007, 11:33   #274  |  Link
Miryan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hungary
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espio View Post
Also, allowing for multiples of 4 or 8 instead of just 16 in custom resolutions would be nice.
I think thats because 4 or 8 is not standard, only 16.
Miryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2007, 19:22   #275  |  Link
Espio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
That's true, but many programs and devices can play nonstandard resolutions. Perhaps you could put a warning noting that it's nonstandard when a user chooses it?
Espio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2007, 19:48   #276  |  Link
Alfeuss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
"Keep it Simple"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
This small app (299 KB) written in Delphi is specially for people looking for something simple without exotic filters and unnecessary settings.
KIS= "Keep it Simple" I think that's what the author is trying to do.
without having to add a lot of options. If I need different options i simply use another GUI. Otherwise Ripbot is a well developed GUI.
CUDOS to the author.

Last edited by Alfeuss; 29th November 2007 at 20:31.
Alfeuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2007, 22:02   #277  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,579
Quote:
That's true, but many programs and devices can play nonstandard resolutions. Perhaps you could put a warning noting that it's nonstandard when a user chooses it?
You can always change values in script if you are not satisfied with mod16.

Quote:
KIS= "Keep it Simple" I think that's what the author is trying to do.
without having to add a lot of options. If I need different options i simply use another GUI. Otherwise Ripbot is a well developed GUI.
CUDOS to the author.
I always liked simple apps with nice clean UI therefore RipBot264 will never be like AutoMKV/XviD4PSP and other tools.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 15:08   #278  |  Link
repdetect2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 28
Strange Error

Thanks in advance again for the awesome app. I used the Iphone profile yesterday and I got this strange error when I try to play the file in quicktime.

The resulting file converted but with no audio. I am wondering if I need to just wipe out my codecs and reinstall ripbot?

Thanks.
Attached Images
 
repdetect2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 15:32   #279  |  Link
PSPNut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by repdetect2 View Post
I used the Iphone profile yesterday and I got this strange error when I try to play the file in quicktime.

The resulting file converted but with no audio. I am wondering if I need to just wipe out my codecs and reinstall ripbot?
I can't see the screenshot yet, did you get error -2041? If you did, this is a problem with either enc_aacplus or mp4box (I can't figure out which). You will have to either extract the audio seperately and then encode it to m4a using iTunes and then mux it up using mp4box or use Quicktime Pro to encode the intermediate %TEMP%/RipBot264temp/audio.aac to audio.mov and then mux it with mp4box (using Yamb is easier).

You can also let Ripbot do it for you if you edit %TEMP%/RipBot264temp/jobn/jobn_MuxFiles.cmd and replace audio.aac in there with audio.mov (that you have previously saved with Quicktime Pro) before you start encoding. n is the job number. If you choose this method, you can only encode one file at a time (unless you write a batch file to handle the conversion automatically, at the correct time as RipBot overrides the audio.aac after each job is done).
PSPNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2007, 15:44   #280  |  Link
repdetect2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by PSPNut View Post
I can't see the screenshot yet, did you get error -2041? If you did, this is a problem with either enc_aacplus or mp4box (I can't figure out which). You will have to either extract the audio seperately and then encode it to m4a using iTunes and then mux it up using mp4box or use Quicktime Pro to encode the intermediate %TEMP%/RipBot264temp/audio.aac to audio.mov and then mux it with mp4box (using Yamb is easier).

You can also let Ripbot do it for you if you edit %TEMP%/RipBot264temp/jobn/jobn_MuxFiles.cmd and replace audio.aac in there with audio.mov (that you have previously saved with Quicktime Pro) before you start encoding. n is the job number. If you choose this method, you can only encode one file at a time (unless you write a batch file to handle the conversion automatically, at the correct time as RipBot overrides the audio.aac after each job is done).
Thats exactly the error I was getting. I am going to give that a try, I don't want to go back to any other apps, I really love ripbot Thanks again...
repdetect2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.