Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th January 2016, 11:33   #35281  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by apgood View Post
How many of the people that have LAV working correctly (and MadVR configured correctly) but not getting 3D are trying to run it on an enterprise version of Windows 10? Maybe in the enterprise version of Windows 3D functionality is not installed by default?
Nope. I'm running it on pro.

Sent from my SM-P600 using Tapatalk
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 11:34   #35282  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by omarank View Post
3. With 10 bit FSE on AMD system, Exclusive Mode fails. 3D works properly though in D3D11 8 bit Fullscreen Windowed mode. The interesting thing is that the AMD GPU outputs 10 bit 3D as reported by my TV (AMD driver 13.12)
AMD is trying to output 10 bit always.

newer amd driver have control over the output bitdeep.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 13:07   #35283  |  Link
apgood
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 24
Tested with AMD R9 270X and 3D mode gets activated (i.e. my projector goes into 3D mode and says it is receiving frame packed 3D) but there is no 3D depth to what is displayed on the screen (i.e. just looks like 2D). It is almost like the 3D depth adjustment is set to 0.

This is using the latest crimson drivers.
apgood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 13:37   #35284  |  Link
CarlosCaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brasil, SP, S„o Paulo
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by MistahBonzai View Post
Originally Posted by MistahBonzai
Originally Posted by MistahBonzai View Post
To those running the v0.90 update with MPC-HC x64. Please check that the MadVR refinement settings (like sharpen and such) appear on the screen upon selection. Mine only display their effects after selecting OK and continuing with the video. Upon rechecking I see that this glitch also occurs in my MadVR x86. It seems to be connected to the v0.90 upgrade - at least this is when it first occured for me. MPC-BE/MadVR v0.90 works fine. If someone joins me here I'll provide specifics. As it is I'm running Win 7 64-bit/sp1, HD 7850 (15.7.1) and all the latest related plug-ins from the nightlies.


Update: 1/11/2016
Completely uninstalled madVR v0.90.1 (ran uninstall.bat, reset settings, deleted folder...) and installed madVR v0.89.19. With MPC-HC 1.7.10.56 (nightly) the issue is resolved. Updated to madVR v0.90.1 and the issue is back - MPC-BE works as expected in both cases. Downgraded to madVR v0.89.19 (copied new files over old ones after running uninstall.bat) and all is well. I'm stumped...

madshi says:
To make sure I got it right: The issue is that changing settings isn't visible on screen until you unpause the video, correct? Can you please create a debug log for me by doing this:

1) Pause the video.
2) Wait 20 seconds doing nothing (so that I know where to look in the debug log).
3) Change a setting so that madVR *should* change the image but doesn't.
4) Close the media player immediately.

Done: Link: http://www.mediafire.com/download/d6...adVR_log_3.zip
I'm having the same problem only with upscaling refinements teste on my two notebooks
__________________
Desktop, i5 2500, 8GB, N570 GTX TF III PE/OC
Asus X555LF, i7-5500U, 6GB Ram, Nvidia 930m/HD 5500
Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Last edited by CarlosCaco; 13th January 2016 at 14:06.
CarlosCaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 14:09   #35285  |  Link
iakoboss7
Registered User
 
iakoboss7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 13
in the minimizing problem (where video freezes but audio keeps going). i should mention than after sometime the audio starts lagging HORRIBLY (probably cause of the video being stopped?).
iakoboss7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 16:31   #35286  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlosCaco View Post
Hey everybpdy, someone could tell me what the new luma scalling option use sigmoidal light does? when should i use this? should i leave this aways check like linear light on downscalle?
Sometimes it improves upscaling quality by reducing aliasing and ringing slightly. Sometimes it can also increase aliasing and ringing, though. So it needs some serious testing to come to a conclusion whether it should be enabled by default or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkauff View Post
Any chance of moving the madVR/LAV 3D discussion to a separate thread? Four pages today and it seems like there are still many outstanding questions.
No, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
As i understand - if on OS there os no options for enable 3D i can't watch 3D using madVR ??
Correct. BUT. I I have a guess why it doesn't work for you: Do you happen to try to watch 3D on your secondary monitor? I've just found out that NVidia only supports 3D playback on the primary monitor (at least when using the official Direct3D11 APIs). AMD and Intel also support it on the secondary monitor, but not NVidia.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
According to LAV Video, it's sending 3D. madVR just isn't displaying it properly. But hey, at least it's not crashing anymore. I'm just not getting any 3D output.
Same as Alexsoid, do you happen to try playback on your secondary monitor? Try making it primary.

Quote:
Originally Posted by apgood View Post
Tested with AMD R9 270X and 3D mode gets activated (i.e. my projector goes into 3D mode and says it is receiving frame packed 3D) but there is no 3D depth to what is displayed on the screen (i.e. just looks like 2D). It is almost like the 3D depth adjustment is set to 0.

This is using the latest crimson drivers.
Well, I haven't tried with Crimson drivers yet, but with the older drivers I'm still using it works fine here, both as primary and secondary. But please try v0.90.2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmone View Post
Still no luck on 3D (Win10 64-Bit, nVidia 660Ti):
- Installed LAV latest nightly (but still need to copy the DLL to the Windows Directory) - setting reset
- Reset madVR to default (but turned off Exclusive Mode)
- Uninstalled the nVidia 3D Play & 3D Player App
- Rebooted and did the nVidia 3D Setup just fine.
- Refresh rating changing is OFF in MC

When I:
- Turn on 3D in Win 10 panel the TV / Glasses go into 3D
- Play MKV 3D and will get SBS output if using D3D9
- Play MKV 3D and will get MC Crashing if using D3D11
My best guess right now is that madVR is not yet receiving 3D frames from LAV. Did you copy the Intel DLL to the system folder?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4h4h270 View Post
One interesting thing I notice is madvr told me my sony hmz-t2 edid verion is 1.3 which only use with hdmi 1.0-1.3c, but powerdvd shows it's hdmi 1.4 enabled 3D TV and works fine in 3D playback.
I don't think the EDID version number is related to the HDMI version number, but I'm not 100% sure right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by omarank View Post
So I tested 3D output on an Optimus system and an AMD system. I found these issues:

1. When smooth motion is enabled, video freezes and audio continues (like others reported). Sometimes it makes the media player crash
Oh, good catch. Will have to disable SmoothMotion forcefully, when using 3D. Probably makes no sense to have it enabled, anyway, since movie and display refresh will should always match when playing 3D.

Quote:
Originally Posted by omarank View Post
2. If DXVA2 downscaling is selected and active, I get a black screen
Hmmm... Will have to double check that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by omarank View Post
3. With 10 bit FSE on AMD system, Exclusive Mode fails. 3D works properly though in D3D11 8 bit Fullscreen Windowed mode. The interesting thing is that the AMD GPU outputs 10 bit 3D as reported by my TV (AMD driver 13.12)
Reproduced and "fixed" (by always using 8bit for 3D).

Quote:
Originally Posted by omarank View Post
4. If 1080p23 mode is not listed in the display modes or that space is left empty, I get dropped frames and presentation glitches with jerky video. In this case, the refresh rate is about 60 Hz while the Composition is 29.97 Hz. So this explains the dropped frames. I am not sure whether 1080p60 should work for frame packed 3D or not
Interesting. I've now modified the logic to always assume 1080p23 for 3D playback. Hope it fixes this issue. Can you confirm?

Quote:
Originally Posted by omarank View Post
5. The 3D output which I get, when 1080p24 frame packed 3D works, looks like 2D. For the same video if I force madVR to output SBS and then let the TV handle SBS, the output looks like 3D with superimposed images. These are naked eye observations, as I didnít have 3D glasses when I was testing. In the former case, the TV did report that it received 10 bit 3D input (from the AMD system). Apparently, something is wrong here, as the similar output should be there for both the cases (frame packed and SBS). Maybe others can check this with 3D glasses
That's weird. It works for me. Just to be safe, can you try making the monitor primary, if it's still secondary right now?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 16:34   #35287  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
madVR v0.90.2 released

http://madshi.net/madVR.zip

Code:
* fixed: directly entering 3D fullscreen exclusive mode failed
* fixed: trying to do 10bit playback stopped 3D from working
* fixed: D3D11 presentation sometimes got stuck (minimized, Aero Peak etc)
* fixed: LAV reporting double frame rate was ignored
* added 3D content information to OSD, e.g. "NV12, 8bit, 4:2:0 (3D)"
* added 3D presentation information to OSD, e.g. "D3D11 exclusive (3D)"
* 3D playback now always uses 1080p23 display mode
* disabled refresh rate fix logic for 3D presentation (just to be safe)
Wasn't really planning to create a new build before the weekend, but since there are so many problems, especially with 3D, I changed my mind. Some hints:

1) If you have problems, and your 3D TV is secondary monitor, try making it primary.
2) Disable SmoothMotion FRC for now.
3) Disable DXVA scaling for now.

If none of the above helps. Check the Ctrl+J OSD. It should say:

Code:
NV12, 8bit, 4:2:0 (3D)
D3D11 exclusive/windowed (3D)
If the first line doesn't have the (3D) that means that LAV doesn't send 3D to madVR yet, so you need to work on that. If the 2nd line doesn't have the (3D) that means madVR wasn't able to activate D3D11 3D output, for some reason.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 16:49   #35288  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,190
Just an FYI, madshi, in my case I don't have a secondary monitor at all. My reciever is connected to the 680 and the tv is connected to the receiver. I could try to go directly to the tv at some point but that'll be a pain in the ass if I have to try it.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 16:54   #35289  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Ok, so what does the OSD say for you when trying to do 3D playback with v0.90.2?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 17:02   #35290  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,190
Ok, so 0.92.2 gives me 3D. I have to look at the results later as it looks.....off to me. I don't know how to explain this other than the 3D looks like it's IN the TV rather than coming out of it. Is it possible the images got swapped?
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 17:58   #35291  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,758
Its not exactly well defined which 3D view is for the left and right eye. I have not seen any metadata in the MakeMKV files to indicate that, but maybe it only writes it when its non-standard?
Which disc did you rip, and can you try another? If another works, maybe upload the first ~50mb of the "wrong" MKV somewhere? (use a binary splitter like DGSplit or so)
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 18:00   #35292  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,190
I'll try again with a different disc. I used The Croods for testing. It'll probably be tomorrow before I can get back to testing with another disc.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 18:54   #35293  |  Link
Sunset1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 277
thx madshi for your quick fixes!


I tried 0.90.2 but with no success. 3D is not working. MadVR crahes when trying to load a 3DMVC Mkv file.

Changed my desktop resolution to 1080p on my 4k oled, and activated 3D on my Win10 (64) bit, but same crash on start.

How can I provide you an error log?
__________________
Intel i5 6600, 16 GB DDR4, AMD Vega RX56 8 GB, Windows 10 x64, Kodi DS Player 17.6, MadVR (x64), LAV Filters (x64), XySubfilter .746 (x64)
LG 4K OLED (65C8D), Denon X-4200 AVR, Dali Zensor 5.1 Set
Sunset1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 19:13   #35294  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
Ok, so 0.92.2 gives me 3D. I have to look at the results later as it looks.....off to me. I don't know how to explain this other than the 3D looks like it's IN the TV rather than coming out of it. Is it possible the images got swapped?
It's possible. Some Blu-Rays have the order reversed. In the one single test video I tried it seemed to be the right way, but that might have been simple luck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Its not exactly well defined which 3D view is for the left and right eye. I have not seen any metadata in the MakeMKV files to indicate that, but maybe it only writes it when its non-standard?
Which disc did you rip, and can you try another? If another works, maybe upload the first ~50mb of the "wrong" MKV somewhere? (use a binary splitter like DGSplit or so)
The left/right eye order is stored in the Blu-Ray specific records, not sure if libBluRay exports it, though. It could very well be possible that MakeMKV does not properly store this information in the MKV file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunset1982 View Post
I tried 0.90.2 but with no success. 3D is not working. MadVR crahes when trying to load a 3DMVC Mkv file.

Changed my desktop resolution to 1080p on my 4k oled, and activated 3D on my Win10 (64) bit, but same crash on start.

How can I provide you an error log?
Please read the bottom part of the v0.90.2 announcement post and let me know what your Ctrl+J OSD says.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 19:38   #35295  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
The left/right eye order is stored in the Blu-Ray specific records, not sure if libBluRay exports it, though. It could very well be possible that MakeMKV does not properly store this information in the MKV file.
Unfortunately libbluray doesn't support much of the 3D extensions at all, so even getting it to read the .ssif files would require massive work. So metadata is likely not to be present.

I would hope MakeMKV writes it somewhere, but I didn't see anything in my files, hence the idea if its only written on views that are not left/base, right/extension.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 19:42   #35296  |  Link
Sunset1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 277
Quote:
Please read the bottom part of the v0.90.2 announcement post and let me know what your Ctrl+J OSD says
ok, got it worked. Now file plays and osd shows d3d11 windowed mode (3d), but it isn't shown in 3D. movie shows 2D and now depth.


and I'm wondering why windowed mode is on. normally I watch in exclusive mode.
__________________
Intel i5 6600, 16 GB DDR4, AMD Vega RX56 8 GB, Windows 10 x64, Kodi DS Player 17.6, MadVR (x64), LAV Filters (x64), XySubfilter .746 (x64)
LG 4K OLED (65C8D), Denon X-4200 AVR, Dali Zensor 5.1 Set
Sunset1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 19:46   #35297  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunset1982 View Post
ok, got it worked. Now file plays and osd shows d3d11 windowed mode (3d), but it isn't shown in 3D. movie shows 2D and now depth.

and I'm wondering why windowed mode is on. normally I watch in exclusive mode.
Are you playing on primary or secondary monitor?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 20:37   #35298  |  Link
Sunset1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 277
Quote:
Are you playing on primary or secondary monitor?
primary. this is the only monitor connected.
__________________
Intel i5 6600, 16 GB DDR4, AMD Vega RX56 8 GB, Windows 10 x64, Kodi DS Player 17.6, MadVR (x64), LAV Filters (x64), XySubfilter .746 (x64)
LG 4K OLED (65C8D), Denon X-4200 AVR, Dali Zensor 5.1 Set
Sunset1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 21:12   #35299  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 711
Okay, I uninstalled KCP and installed the latest x64 builds of MPC-BE, LAV and MadVR (and xysubfilter).

I do get 3D, but the depth isn't correct. It looks fine on a close-up, but as soon as you get foreground / background it's wrong. It's very obvious in Gravity, especially when they are rotating around each other in chapter 2.

It might be the AMD bug though, as this is exactly what I experienced with stereoplayer.

Other than that, I get lots of dropped frames & glitches if I select any error diffusion option for dithering. Ordered or random is much better. Would need a 3D Boolean to fine-tune a specific profile.

I hope wrong depth isn't related to the AMD bug, but it would be interesting to try to see if those complaining of this have an AMD GPU.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25PR2
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 13th January 2016 at 21:14.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 21:13   #35300  |  Link
edigee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 169
Sorry for the offtopic; I'm wondering if there's any reason to update to Windos 10. I'm on a old rig(xeon x3220 ,8Gb RAM ,GTX 960 ,W 7 64bit). I'm using a 2 display configuration. MPC-HC 64 with madVR for one display and MPC-BE(LAV 32) 32bit ,with madVR and reclock for the 2nd display. I'm not interested(yet) in 3D playback. Is there any video playback quality inprovment if I upgrade to W 10?
Thanks
edigee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.