Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd February 2014, 15:17   #1221  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Yet another test version with improved command-line support:

New jobs will now be started immediately or added to the queue - depending on the user's preferences.

Also there are two new CLI options that can be used to enforce that a new job will be started immediately or to enforce that a new job will added to the queue.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 7th February 2014 at 13:04.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2014, 19:35   #1222  |  Link
johnchoi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Yet another test version with improved command-line support:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/muld...3.exe/download

New jobs will now be started immediately or added to the queue - depending on the user's preferences.

Also there are two new CLI options that can be used to enforce that a new job will be started immediately or to enforce that a new job will added to the queue.
For those wondering, the options are listed in the ReadMe.txt file and are:

--[no-]force-start .............. Next job will [not] be started immediately
--[no-]force-enqueue ............ Next job will [not] be appended to queue

Last edited by johnchoi; 3rd February 2014 at 19:44.
johnchoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2014, 13:05   #1223  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Simple x264 Launcher v2.31 has been released.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2014, 19:12   #1224  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Simple x264 Launcher v2.31 has been released.
Thanks. BTW, it looks like the download link, for the installer, is still for the 2013-12-14 release.
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2014, 19:24   #1225  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chumbo View Post
Thanks. BTW, it looks like the download link, for the installer, is still for the 2013-12-14 release.
No, the download link was okay. Just the wrong name for the correct file. Should be fixed now
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2014, 19:25   #1226  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
No, the download link was okay. Just the wrong file name. Should be fixed now
Man that was quick! Thanks.
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 06:22   #1227  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,135
Hi, today when I was trying to encode a dvd, the process ended with an error after three hours. Here the error message from the log.

Code:
av2y [info]: xyz.avs: 720x550, 60000/1001 fps, 523236 frames
av2y [info]: error: Unknown ResampleHQ internal error. occurred while reading frame 139815

WARNING: Input process exited with error (code: 1), your encode might be *incomplete* !!!
I'm not sure where should I look for help with this problem.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 10:44   #1228  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Seems pretty obvious where the problem occurred:

Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
Code:
av2y [info]: error: Unknown ResampleHQ internal error. occurred while reading frame 139815
Try to kick out the ResampleHQ plug-in and then try again. If it runs through fine then, you probably need to bother the ResampleHQ author

BTW: You are using "stable" Avisynth or Avisynth-MT or Avisynth+ ???
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 20th February 2014 at 20:25.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 16:16   #1229  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
BTW: You are using "stable" Avisynth or Avisynth-MT or Avisynth+ ???
Avisynth+.

I'll try to run a quick encode with only ResampleHQ and without to see how it goes.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2014, 20:25   #1230  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
Avisynth+.

I'll try to run a quick encode with only ResampleHQ and without to see how it goes.
Try stable Avisynth 2.5 with one of the built-in resize filters. You can still try the "fancy" stuff once you have a working baseline.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 20th February 2014 at 21:47.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 03:17   #1231  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Try stable Avisynth 2.5 with one of the built-in resize filters. You can still try the "fancy" stuff once you have a working baseline.
I broken my script into parts and encoded them each, but still couldn't reproduce the problem. Guess I'll have to settle for another resizer.


And for this program, can you add a confirm pop up if the user click abort job, just in case any misclick. Also, can you add a button or context menu option to open the output folder for the selected job?
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 04:02   #1232  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
And for this program, can you add a confirm pop up if the user click abort job, just in case any misclick.
Adding that is not a big deal. The question is more whether I like to have yet another popup window.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
Also, can you add a button or context menu option to open the output folder for the selected job?
Right-click -> "Explore job" should do exactly this
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2014, 05:11   #1233  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Adding that is not a big deal. The question is more whether I like to have yet another popup window.
I believe that it should be a necessary safe guard to have that, just like having a confirm pop up when the program is about to overwrite an existing file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Right-click -> "Explore job" should do exactly this
Good to know that , didn't understand what it meant before.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2014, 17:58   #1234  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
x265 support has arrived

Here is a new experimental build with rudimentary x265 encoding support:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/muld...6.exe/download

__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 27th February 2014 at 22:01.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2014, 14:29   #1235  |  Link
DeeSeven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
I've been using simple x264 for a while now with no troubles, I updated to the latest and greatest and I get this error

your revision of x264 is too old.

I've tried updating to the latest x264 and I get the same error. I've been replacing the x264 .exes in here C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset

is that right? I'm running a 64 bi win 8 machine
DeeSeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2014, 17:45   #1236  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeeSeven View Post
I've been using simple x264 for a while now with no troubles, I updated to the latest and greatest and I get this error

your revision of x264 is too old.

I've tried updating to the latest x264 and I get the same error. I've been replacing the x264 .exes in here C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset

is that right? I'm running a 64 bi win 8 machine
I generally set the minimum required revision to the latest stable x264 revision.

Of course the x264 binaries that ship with Simple x264 Launcher will be at least that revision, to make sure that everything works out-of-the-box. Why not simply stick with the provided binaries?
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2014, 18:30   #1237  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,910
Detection of AVS properties does not work for my simple script.

Code:
Simple x264 Launcher (Build #808), built 2014-02-26

Job started at 2014-02-28, 19:23:10.

Source file : C:\temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs
Output file : C:\Users\Dave\Desktop\job1.mkv

--- SYSTEMINFO ---

Binary Path : C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2
Avisynth    : Yes
VapourSynth : N/A

--- SETTINGS ---

Encoder : x265 (H.265/HEVC), x64, 8-Bit
Source  : Avisynth (avs)
RC Mode : CRF
Preset  : Medium
Tuning  : None
Profile : Auto
Custom  : (None)

--- CHECK VERSION ---

Detect video encoder version:

Creating process:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset\x64\x265_8bit_x64.exe" --version

x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 0.7+232-fec3cab870437c10
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][GCC 4.8.2][64 bit] 8bpp
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX

Detect video source version:

Creating process:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset\x86\avs2yuv_x86.exe"

Avs2YUV 0.24bm2

> x265 version: 0.7+232
> Avs2YUV version: 0.24.2

--- GET SOURCE INFO ---

Creating process:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset\x86\avs2yuv_x86.exe" -frames 1 C:\temp\RIPBOT~1\job1\job1.avs NUL


FAILED TO DETERMINE AVS PROPERTIES !!!
Job1.avs
Code:
DirectShowSource("C:\Users\Dave\Desktop\112.MTS",audio=false)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2014, 18:39   #1238  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Detection of AVS properties does not work for my simple script.
If you run this from the console manually, what output do you get?
Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\MuldeR\Simple x264 Launcher v2\toolset\x64\x265_8bit_x64.exe" -frames 1 C:\temp\RIPBOT~1\job1\job1.avs NUL
From you log it looks like it didn't generate any text output at all...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 28th February 2014 at 18:42.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2014, 18:52   #1239  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,910
It works in console but not in gui
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2014, 19:09   #1240  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
That doesn't make much sense to me. Does it only happen with DirectShowSource() or with other scripts too?
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.