Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th November 2009, 21:39   #241  |  Link
Rodger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Viersen, Germany
Posts: 270
Little support/idea from my site, if not already known.

calling "rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,SetSuspendState" within a txt file named as a *.cmd does send the PC into sleeping mode.

A Shutdown / StandBy Option really is neccesary, when encodes take 2-3 hours or even more with "insane" settings.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Ruhezustand.zip (170 Bytes, 33 views)
Rodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2009, 14:46   #242  |  Link
reik
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Hi,

first, i like your tool and use it for 1080p rips.
Can you add a small feature please? --> A logfile destination folder..
I would like to have a view on the quants from 1.pass just if the 2.pass has still started.. So i can see, if its worth waiting to complete the 2.pass or to abort and start again with more or less bitrate.

Keep on!
reik
reik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2009, 18:45   #243  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
Sounds good in practice reik and I've been searching for an estimated quality indicator in x264 for awhile now. But I found out ratefactor given from the first pass can be very inaccurate depending on what settings differ between first and second pass. It's better than nothing though. A few months ago I asked an x264 developer about rate factor updates/display during second pass for an accurate quality estimation. He said it would be added and I'm hopefully waiting for it.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 00:16   #244  |  Link
henryho_hk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 889
Download link seems broken...
henryho_hk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 00:22   #245  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Works for me
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 07:31   #246  |  Link
DarkZell666
aka XaS
 
DarkZell666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 1,122
Works here also
__________________

Q9300 OC @ 3.2ghz / Asus P5E3 / 4GB PC10600 / Geforce 8600 GTS
DarkZell666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 08:59   #247  |  Link
egrimisu
Registered User
 
egrimisu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania - neighbor of Dracula
Posts: 327
I ha ve problem, everithing forks fine if using mpegsource or directshowsource or DGDecode_mpeg2source, but when using avisource the x264 launcher freezes at the step "preparing for encode" . However i can suspend it with no problems, or minimeze it.
__________________
I7 920 @ 3.60GHz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Asus P6T Deluxe, 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ 8-8-8-24
2x1TB Samsung + 1x500GB Samsung,
Corsair 520W, Thermaltake Soprano DX
GeForge GTX280
egrimisu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 15:01   #248  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Probaply an issue with Avisynth/AVISource or (more liekly) the result of a borked VFW Codec. Try FFmpegSource2 as a replacement for AVISource.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 19:23   #249  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
There is a typo in the benchmarking text. It appears "Analayzing source file:".
yesgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2009, 11:15   #250  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Thanks, will fix the typo with next release!
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2009, 17:49   #251  |  Link
JoeH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 251
Thanks!

Just a note to thank you for this tool. The interface is nice and I love being able to use the 64-bit for that extra bit of speed!

One feature I'd love to see in future editions is the ability to do a 2-pass encode.
JoeH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2009, 17:55   #252  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeH View Post
One feature I'd love to see in future editions is the ability to do a 2-pass encode.
Automated 2-Pass already is implemented. Maybe you want batch processing?
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2009, 14:14   #253  |  Link
JoeH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Automated 2-Pass already is implemented. Maybe you want batch processing?
Oooooooooooops! I actually originally wanted to do the the automated two pass with the benchmark and saw it wasn't yet implemented and just figured I couldn't do a simple encode either. But it works great. Batch processing would always be come in handy occasionaly but isn't as essential for me.

Honestly one thing I was thinking would be nice to see that I've never seen in any X264 GUI is some sort of a checkbox to activate / require the different options necessary to make an encoding compatible with a Blu-ray Standalone. I know for example that the --nad-hd (or whatever it's called) needs to be activated, but then there are a couple other things as well like max bitrate and such that are recommended / required.

I always used the MeGUI options for Standalone, but now that those presets are not working properly it is something I need to look into.
JoeH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2009, 22:51   #254  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Updated x264 to r1360 (Komisar's builds) and fixed one typo.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2009, 13:42   #255  |  Link
XadoX
Registered User
 
XadoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 191
Oops! (404). Can not download the file.
XadoX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2009, 13:45   #256  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by XadoX View Post
Oops! (404). Can not download the file.
DropBox has disabled public downloads for my account. Too much traffic

Will upload to another mirror, once I get back home...

[EDIT]

Re-uploaded. The download link in the first post has been updated accordingly.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 8th December 2009 at 18:07.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2009, 08:17   #257  |  Link
egrimisu
Registered User
 
egrimisu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Romania - neighbor of Dracula
Posts: 327
avisource work jsut great with megui, i believe there is nothing wrong with it

my script look like this:
DGDecode_mpeg2source("d:\misu\nana22\VTS_01_1.d2v")
source1=DGDecode_mpeg2source("d:\misu\nana22\VTS_01_1.d2v").trim(0,38011)
source2=AviSource("D:\Misu\nana22\hfyu_1.avi")
a=source1.animeivtc(mode=1,aa=0,mt=true).assumefps(30000,1001)
b=source2
a+b

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Probaply an issue with Avisynth/AVISource or (more liekly) the result of a borked VFW Codec. Try FFmpegSource2 as a replacement for AVISource.
__________________
I7 920 @ 3.60GHz + Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
Asus P6T Deluxe, 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ 8-8-8-24
2x1TB Samsung + 1x500GB Samsung,
Corsair 520W, Thermaltake Soprano DX
GeForge GTX280
egrimisu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2009, 09:30   #258  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by egrimisu View Post
avisource work jsut great with megui, i believe there is nothing wrong with it

my script look like this:
DGDecode_mpeg2source("d:\misu\nana22\VTS_01_1.d2v")
source1=DGDecode_mpeg2source("d:\misu\nana22\VTS_01_1.d2v").trim(0,38011)
source2=AviSource("D:\Misu\nana22\hfyu_1.avi")
a=source1.animeivtc(mode=1,aa=0,mt=true).assumefps(30000,1001)
b=source2
a+b
There really is no reason why AVISource should work only in MeGUI, but not in another GUI.

Given that you use the same version of Avisynth and the same source clip...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2009, 16:53   #259  |  Link
Rodger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Viersen, Germany
Posts: 270
I miss the call of the plugin itself in that script....may be the reason
Rodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2009, 19:39   #260  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
and odd situation, when i chose slower, my video stops after a few seconds. no encode error, it just freezes on the first few frame but the time carries on.

if i chose any lower preset, the video encodes just fine.

im using a script created by dgdecnv and a 1080i source from BBC HD.

just wondered if it could be anything obvious?
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.