Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th December 2003, 20:03   #1  |  Link
Sigmatador
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
textsub: a bug?

well if i use a script like this:
Avisource("raw.avi").textsub("mysub.ssa")
here's a screenshot:
http://sigmatador.free.fr/Test/1.png

It's difficult to notice, but you can see a "squarre" around the subtitle, specially on the red colours.

If i put many textsub in the script to increase the problem i get this:
http://sigmatador.free.fr/Test/2.png

well this time it's easily noticiable ^^

oki when you normally use textsub it's hard to see it (but in fullscreen and specilly on red colors it's not that hard) but i wonder if its possile to correct this bug ^^ since i know it, my eyes can't avoid it
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2003, 00:10   #2  |  Link
mf
 
mf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,729
You mean chroma subsampling artifacts ? It's part of YV12. ConvertToRGB32() solves it, but only for watching, cause when you encode to XviD/DivX it'll convert to YV12 again and you'll get the blocks again .
mf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2003, 04:04   #3  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,212
No, He's talking about that gray box that encompasses the subtitles. That does seem really weird, and it could possibly be having an adverse effect on the compressability.
Zarxrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2003, 04:56   #4  |  Link
mf
 
mf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,729
Quote:
Originally posted by Zarxrax
No, He's talking about that gray box that encompasses the subtitles. That does seem really weird, and it could possibly be having an adverse effect on the compressability.
Hmmm. I saw the grey box, but I thought it was intended or something.
mf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2003, 12:21   #5  |  Link
K-Dash
nooblar
 
K-Dash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 54
It seems like Alpha Leveled Opaque Box was added by mistake. That is anoying, what vsfilter ver are u using anyway?
K-Dash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2003, 12:51   #6  |  Link
Sigmatador
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
"It seems like Alpha Leveled Opaque Box was added by mistake."
right, i could be this.

i got this problem with every version of vsfilter, i asked some fansubber to test it, and they got the same problem.

just put many textsub("file.ssa") in your script, this will add the wrong alpha box and increase the problem, so you can see it.
But i'm sure, with only one textsub(), on the red colour with fullscreen it's really anoying.

i hope it's easy to fix ^^


edit:
"just put many textsub("file.ssa")"
i mean that:
Avisource("raw.avi").textsub("mysub.ssa").textsub("mysub.ssa").textsub("mysub.ssa").textsub("mysub.ssa").textsub("mysub.ssa").textsub("mysub.ssa") etc.. ^^
  Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2003, 13:38   #7  |  Link
mf
 
mf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,729
Actually it looks like textsub is taking the small rectangle where to put the subs, and converts it to RGB and back.
mf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2003, 14:10   #8  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,353
I hope that Gabest is reading this If not you should contact him ...
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2003, 14:28   #9  |  Link
Sigmatador
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Wilbert
I hope that Gabest is reading this If not you should contact him ...
i did this a month ago, so i guess gabest doesn't read his pm, so i post it here with the hope that this time he will read it ^^
  Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2003, 12:30   #10  |  Link
Le Furet
Registered User
 
Le Furet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: France
Posts: 51
Your sub says "Tout le monde a l'air bien de s'amuser".

That's not french. The right sentence is :

"Tout le monde a l'air de bien s'amuser".

Master Capello
Le Furet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2003, 13:46   #11  |  Link
d'Oursse
Mushroomeur
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mushrooms of Paris Town
Posts: 267
Hopefully, you are also here to correct our mistakes
don't forget to mp me your articles
d'Oursse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2003, 18:36   #12  |  Link
Sigmatador
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
LOL, this *bug* is old and has been corrected a long time ago


gabest where are you ???
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 12:33   #13  |  Link
mf
 
mf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,729
Quote:
Originally posted by Sigmatador
gabest where are you ???
Could you test it in RGB colorspace?
mf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 12:55   #14  |  Link
Sigmatador
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by mf
Could you test it in RGB colorspace?
already done, same problem

i'll test from vdub
  Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 14:14   #15  |  Link
mf
 
mf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,729
Quote:
Originally posted by Sigmatador
already done, same problem

i'll test from vdub
Hm, so it doesn't have to do with YV12->RGB->YV12 conversion. Strange.
mf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2003, 18:51   #16  |  Link
Sigmatador
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
bug with vdubmod too :-(

[idea] does someone have gabest phone? [/idea]
  Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2003, 23:37   #17  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,191
Heya !!

Quote:
Originally posted by Sigmatador
[idea] does someone have gabest phone? [/idea]
I don't have Gabest phone number, but just another idea : thank him for his great player in MPC thread and slip this problem too.....


PS: French touch powaaaa !!!
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2003, 23:57   #18  |  Link
Manao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 2,855
Already done
Manao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th December 2003, 13:06   #19  |  Link
Sigmatador
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
LOL this thread turn into a frog invasion

anyway, about the alpha channel opaque box (used for shadow i guess), is it hopeless ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2004, 19:47   #20  |  Link
JediNight
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 31
Usually don't dig up old threads, but figured this was the best way to find out if this bug has been fixed at all? Was told not to use VSFilter on my current project bc of it, but if its fixed I'd like to save the 30% encoding speed for not converting colorspace.
JediNight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.