Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th January 2003, 03:48   #1  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
MSharpen for Avisynth 2.5

Here is MSharpen compiled for Avisynth 2.5. It currently supports only RGB and YUY2.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2003, 14:07   #2  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
*cough*

(Yes, I've caught a cold)
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2003, 14:38   #3  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
I'm such an idiot. Cough.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2003, 14:39   #4  |  Link
wotef
Registered User
 
wotef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 272
nice, nice

neuron2, do you have any plans to resume development of msmooth?
wotef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2003, 14:41   #5  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Quote:
Originally posted by wotef
do you have any plans to resume development of msmooth?
Yes, of course. The YV12 revolution sort of threw a kink in my plans.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2003, 14:56   #6  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
You could look at ffdshow's msharpen implementation. I attached the source of the sharpen filters. There is a C and assembler version a little down. Look at my warpsharp port, if you'd like to see how the different variables are mapped.

I converted Warpsharp/Xsharpen, but didn't want to release msharpen, since you said you were working on it yourself.

Edit: I should not that the attachment only contains a source file.
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod

Last edited by sh0dan; 14th January 2003 at 08:54.
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2003, 15:06   #7  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
@sh0dan

If you have coded MSharpen for YV12, by all means please send me the code.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2003, 15:28   #8  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
No - I didn't - the code from ffdshow isn't pretty, but it seems to do the job well. It only processes luma, but for sharpening, that's probably better. There might be some pitch issues, since ffdshow assumes input pitch = output pitch.
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2003, 22:17   #9  |  Link
Prettz
easily bamboozled user
 
Prettz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 373
This concerns the Avisynth 2.0 version so it might be a little off topic, but your msharpen seems to work miracles at reducing edge noise and ringing in Akira
keep up the good work!
Prettz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2003, 22:41   #10  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Quote:
Originally posted by Prettz
This concerns the Avisynth 2.0 version so it might be a little off topic, but your msharpen seems to work miracles at reducing edge noise and ringing in Akira
keep up the good work!
Considering that MSharpen is designed to apply EE and not reduce it, I find this very surprising. But hey, if it does good things for you...I'm happy.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2003, 03:43   #11  |  Link
Prettz
easily bamboozled user
 
Prettz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 373
Sorry to bump this old thread, but I have another question concerning where in my script I should use the MSharpen filter. Specifically, my question is whether I should use it before or after convolution3d. I just want to be sure that I don't inadvertantly screw up the quality (even if it isn't noticeable, I just want to be on the safe side).
Here's my script:
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\GordianKnot\mpeg2dec.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\GordianKnot\Avisynth2\plugins\Decomb.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\GordianKnot\Avisynth2\plugins\MSharpen.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files\GordianKnot\Avisynth2\plugins\Convolution3D.dll")
mpeg2source("C:\Akira\akira_part1_init_02.d2v")
FieldDeinterlace()
Convolution3d(preset="animeLQ")
MSharpen(threshold=15)
BicubicResize(512,288)
Like I mentioned earlier, MSharpen is actually greatly reducing edge noise and ringing for this movie, and it only bumped the filesize up by (if I remember correctly) a hundred KB or so for a 430MB clip.
Prettz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2003, 04:03   #12  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
I don't like MSharpen after FieldDeinterlace because it amplifies residual combing. Better to do it this way:

SeparateFields()
MSharpen()
Weave()
FieldDeinterlace()
Convolution3d()
BicubicResize()

I think it's OK before Convolution3d() as long as you use a reasonable threshold for MSharpen(). The areas you want Convolution3d() to clean up are the non-edge areas of MSharpen().
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2003, 04:37   #13  |  Link
Prettz
easily bamboozled user
 
Prettz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 373
Thanks, I'll try that. Although, after using forced-FILM there aren't very many combed frames, and the ones that are are often in such dark and noisy scenes that after resizing, the frame already looks like it was compressed in mpeg4
Prettz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2003, 13:48   #14  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Quote:
Originally posted by Prettz
Thanks, I'll try that. Although, after using forced-FILM there aren't very many combed frames, and the ones that are are often in such dark and noisy scenes that after resizing, the frame already looks like it was compressed in mpeg4
OK. If it is just catching a few strays your method is probably fine.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2003, 15:37   #15  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
YV12 support for MSharpen

Attached is MSharpen version 1.10 beta 1. It adds low-level optimized support for YV12.

This enhancement was contributed by Klaus Post and Milan Cutka. Thank you!
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2003, 17:54   #16  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
Did you modify it to only sharpen luma in YV12, or is it just a leftover from the older YUY2 documentation:
Quote:
In YUY2 and YV12 space it sharpens only the luminance channel.
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2003, 20:26   #17  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Quote:
Originally posted by sh0dan
Did you modify it to only sharpen luma in YV12, or is it just a leftover from the older YUY2 documentation:
It's a leftover. I'll correct it.

The new help file also needs to say Version 1.10 also. Did you miss that?

Thanks again for submitting this improvement.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2003, 05:02   #18  |  Link
jarthel
plebian
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 775
thanks Donald.

Jayel
jarthel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2003, 22:34   #19  |  Link
FuPP
TotalEclipseOfTheBrain
 
FuPP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 347
Hi Neuron,

hmmm... I get a green screen with this one :

LoadPlugin("C:\video\avsfilters\yv12\MPEG2Dec3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\video\avsfilters\yv12\msharpen.dll")
mpeg2source("F:\tests\vts_01.d2v",cpu=0,idct=2)
Crop(26,76,668,424)
MSharpen()
BicubicResize(448,320,0,0.5)
AddBorders(16,128,16,128)

Something with cropping values I guess ?

Regards,
FuPP.

Using avs 2.51 build 04/04
FuPP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2003, 23:49   #20  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,923
Did you try anything to isolate the problem?

Comment out the Crop, BicubicResize, and AddBorders and tell me what happens.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.