Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th January 2005, 21:44   #41  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,337
To summarize all the answers:
Code:
ShowFiveVersions(a,b,c,d,e)
BicubicResize(2*720,480)
works. It's DivX 5.1.1 to blame. What YV12 decoder are you using?

Code:
ShowFiveVersions(a,b,c,d,e)
BicubicResize(3*720,480)
is black though.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2005, 16:51   #42  |  Link
sh0dan
Retired AviSynth Dev ;)
 
sh0dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,480
Could someone remove "threshold /=100.0f;" in line 419 in conditional_functions.cpp? I'm without CVS access ATM.

It seems like I'm dividing threshold by 100 two times.
__________________
Regards, sh0dan // VoxPod
sh0dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2005, 18:20   #43  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,337
Quote:
Could someone remove "threshold /=100.0f;" in line 419 in conditional_functions.cpp? I'm without CVS access ATM.
done
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2005, 09:06   #44  |  Link
tritical
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MO, US
Posts: 999
I am having a very strange problem with a build of AviSynth 2.5.6 compiled from cvs source checked out a few days ago. Whenever a script is closed some of the filters in the filter chain are not having their destructors called. For example, if I use this script (with the cache instances inserted):

mpeg2source()
cache()
blur()
cache()
tfm()
cache()
tfmpp()
cache()
blur() *
cache() *

tfm()/tfmpp()'s destructors are never called. In fact, the only filters that have their destructors called are the last two (marked with * above). If I use this script:

mpeg2source()
cache()
blur()
cache()
blur()
cache()
blur() *
cache() *

only the final two have their destructors called. Reverting back to a build from the 6th of january fixed the problem. Was wondering if anyone else has experienced this or if something is royally messed up on my system?
tritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2005, 10:13   #45  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,173
@tritical,

I'm a little short on AviSynth time presently, but I'll have a look the first chance I get.

Wilbert is about to build a new bundle, when it's done test it to see if the problem occurs (if so then it's a bug, if not then it's your build).

IanB
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 00:05   #46  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,337
February 21st Beta 2 Release:

Great work by Ian:

additions:
- Added options to ShowSMPTE: ShowSMPTE(offset="00:00:00:30", x=360, y=576, font="georgia", size=24, text_color=$ff0000)
- Added Optional FPS=24 parameter to Dissolve and Fade*() for processing audio only clips.
- Added FadeIn0(), FadeOut0(), FadeIO0() variants that don't add an extra frame.
- Added Fractional resampling support in ResampleAudio().
- Added HasVideo() and HasAudio() script functions.
- Added Level option to Tone().
- Added ColorBars(pixel_type="YUY2, YV12").
- Added env->ManageCache() interface in AviSynth.h.
- Added VideoFrameBuffer 16 byte guardband protection/detection in Debug mode.
- Added EBX compiler bug protection/short circuiting to Cache::GetFrame().

fixes:
- Dissolve and Fade*() process audio only clips, assumes 24fps for position calcs.
- Fixed wrong chroma in DoubleWeave() of FrameBased YV12 material.
- Fixed crash from BlankClip() with an audio only clip template.
- Fixed AudioCache corruption on buffer resize.
- Fixed ResampleAudio() clicks/pops due to creeping error.
- Fixed SSE/SSE2 ConvertAudioTo16/32Bit() positive value saturation.
- Fixed ConvertToRGB() src->rowsize==8 crash.
- Fixed Memory leak, deleted VideoFrameBuffers.
- Fixed env->NewVideoFrame() returning short frame buffer.
- Fixed vi.FrameFromAudioSamples() truncation.
- Fixed ShowFiveVersions() unused corner rectangles had random contents. Now grey filled

changes:
- Histrogram: in color_mode - YUY2: Invalid values (below 16 and above 235) will be colored brown/yellow-ish. Made those values more visible.
- Evaluate: Now breaks outs and reports system exceptions instead of reporting the useless "Evaluate: Unrecognized exception!".
- BlankClip() no longer gobbles any implicit last clip as the template clip. You have to explicitly declare you want a template clip i.e. BlankClip(Last). "BlankClip()" now always returns the default blank clip.
- Avisynth.h FrameFromAudioSamples/AudioSamplesFromFrames() now test for divide by zero and return zero when encountered instead of crashing.
- SeparateFields() now throws an exception for an IsFieldBased() source.
- Weave() now throws an exception for an IsFrameBased() source.
- Cache policy CACHE_NOTHING currently no long returns all VFB's. Under review.
- Avisynth.h SetFPS() now test for zero numerator or denominator if found it sets num=0, den=1.

As usual download from Sourceforge.

PS:
1) I can't commit anything to CVS atm.
2) The package is a bit larger due to two png pics.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 00:53   #47  |  Link
tritical
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MO, US
Posts: 999
Just wanted to say thanks for the build Wilbert and thanks for the many improvements/fixes IanB . This build seems to suffer from the same problem I mentioned earlier, the destructors for some filters are not called on exit. I dled and tested the jan 6 beta on sourceforge and it works fine, another build I had from around february 8 or 9 seems to be ok as well so it must a side effect from something changed recently.
tritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2005, 06:00   #48  |  Link
Richard Berg
developer wannabe
 
Richard Berg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,211
With the new alpha, I'm getting a hard quit whenever there's an exception (even a simple syntax error). Same in VDub / VDM / WMP -- the app just closes.
Richard Berg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 05:57   #49  |  Link
JuanC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally posted by Richard Berg
With the new alpha, I'm getting a hard quit whenever there's an exception (even a simple syntax error). Same in VDub / VDM / WMP -- the app just closes.
I've got the same problem here
JuanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 09:21   #50  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,934
I also got 'memory could not be 'read'' errors when exiting VDubMod. There are none with the earlier beta.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2005, 22:20   #51  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,337
I'm sure IanB will look at these issues (cache problems). But Boulder, could you empty plugin folder and try again.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 02:13   #52  |  Link
GrofLuigi
Member of a Library
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 463
No problems with beta2 here.

GL
GrofLuigi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2005, 16:40   #53  |  Link
clickit
Registered User
 
clickit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 76
Since now I used all plugins without the loadplugin(....) command
but in this beta doesn't seems to work without it
I tried to play this simple script

MPEG2Source("film.d2v")

in MPC and the application just closed !!!
when i put the loadplugin("....\DGDecode.dll") command it worked fine

edit : all that happened with latest beta2
__________________
it's one thing that i know for sure, that i know nothing for sure (Plato, ancient Greek Philosopher)

Last edited by clickit; 27th February 2005 at 16:44.
clickit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 05:46   #54  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,173
Yes it's broken big time!

Tritical,

Yes indeed the windout code is not working. A problem with the way I hacked in allowing more arguments. I've CVS'ed up the repairs.

Get a replacement DLL from here. Feb 28th, 2005 Avisynth.dll Replace the one in C:\Windows\System.

Richard,

I can't reproduce it, but I did have a big hack at "Evaluate: Unrecognized exception!" code to make it fess up what the exception actually was. I could have broken it, or it could be a manefestation of the destructor bug above, this bug made things very sick in lots of unrelated places. Try again with the fixed version.

IanB

Last edited by IanB; 28th February 2005 at 06:41.
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 07:35   #55  |  Link
JuanC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 220
Thanks a lot IanB, I have just dnlded the new DLL, but there's still the "vanishing" problem with a simple sintax error.
JuanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 10:47   #56  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,173
JuanC, Richard,

What are your platform details?

AMD or Intel? K6, Piii, Piv, Opteron, etc

OS? W98, Wme, W2K, XP, XPsp2, etc

Config? etc?

IanB
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 14:27   #57  |  Link
JuanC
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 220
My PC is a P4/2GHz(Northwood), 1GB DDR266, intel 845 chipset. WinXP-SP2.
JuanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 22:30   #58  |  Link
tritical
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MO, US
Posts: 999
@IanB
Yep, works fine on my comp now, thanks.
tritical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2005, 23:01   #59  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,337
If I make errors in my script (using VDubMod's script editor) the following happens: Instead of showing the proper error message it says

"Cannot open file "": The system can't find the path specified."

If I reopen the faulty script in VDubMod I get the proper error message.

Athlon XP, W2K SP4.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2005, 00:26   #60  |  Link
Richard Berg
developer wannabe
 
Richard Berg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,211
Same problem with new DLL. Plugin dir is empty. Scripts w/o errors work ok. Athlon XP. Windows XP SP2.

What compiler are we using now?
Richard Berg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.