Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > New and alternative video codecs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th March 2007, 13:19   #921  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis View Post
The wmv decoders do list wmv, as long as you have them installed correctly. I think it requires at least WMP9, I can't say for sure though, since I have 11 now.
Right, but Kado wanted the same for WMA in the audio decoder - only libavcodec can be chosen for WMA 7-9...
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2007, 14:06   #922  |  Link
Kado
Otaku
 
Kado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 575
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxyshadis View Post
Will have to test the DSP issue, although some DSP plugins just plain aren't coded very nicely, and practically none support greater than 16-bit stereo.
In my case, Enhancer only suports audio up to stereo and 16bits max, so if you put the mixer (i'm using quadro settings) in front of the winamp dsp (in ffdshow) there won't be any sound processing from Enhancer, the same happens if the original file is 24bits or greater since ffdshow only converts the sample format in the end of all processing. Anyway the problem comes from the dsp stacker plugin, and since I only use it when shoutcasting (very rare) I remove the dll extension from the file and everything goes great.

Regarding WMA, I want exactly what Leak said, and I have WMP11 installed aswell.

Also since I have an Audigy 2 ZS is it worth to force 24bit output?

Kado
Kado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2007, 16:35   #923  |  Link
iron2000
Questioning User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 163
The wmv decoder doesn't show for me.
Now on WMP10 with WM11 runtime.
WMP11 seems even more bloated and occupy more disk space so I choose 10 instead.

Are the Real and QT decoders suppose to show too?
Mine is only libavcodec.
__________________
8 Pro x64 | i5-3470 | 8GB ram | GT430 | Xonar DX | MPC-HC x86

Last edited by iron2000; 27th March 2007 at 16:37.
iron2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2007, 17:01   #924  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by iron2000 View Post
Are the Real and QT decoders suppose to show too?
Mine is only libavcodec.
Only libavcodec is available for those. Also note that RealMedia is only partially supported, so it is pretty much useless.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2007, 20:52   #925  |  Link
Inventive Software
Turkey Machine
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lowestoft, UK (but visit lots of places with bribes [beer])
Posts: 1,953
What the hell happened to ffdshow while I was away from Doom9 eh?
__________________
On Discworld it is clearly recognized that million-to-one chances happen 9 times out of 10. If the hero did not overcome huge odds, what would be the point? Terry Pratchett - The Science Of Discworld
Inventive Software is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2007, 23:28   #926  |  Link
oddball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,245
ffdshow has problems with high bitrate DTS (1536kbps). AC3Filter plays them back flawlessly but ffdshow output stutters. I use SPDIF out in both ffdshow and AC3Filter.
oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2007, 01:39   #927  |  Link
David1105
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 116
Which interface of ffdshow for "Audio settings"?

Which ineterface in source of ffdshow, which grants access to change settings for "Audio settings" (Specifically, check/uncheck "Volume", "Normalize" and "Max. amplification", etc.), in the Audio Decoder Properties page?

IaudioFilterVolume seems like not exposed to outside. Is IffProcAudio the right one?

Thanks!

Last edited by David1105; 29th March 2007 at 18:56.
David1105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2007, 11:33   #928  |  Link
Kado
Otaku
 
Kado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 575
ffdshow audio panel

Quote:
Originally Posted by David1105 View Post
Which ineterface in ffdshow which grants access to change settings for "Audio settings" (Specifically, check/uncheck "Volume", "Normalize" and "Max. amplification", etc.), in the Audio Decoder Properties page?
Do you mean this?

Kado
Kado is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2007, 16:58   #929  |  Link
Peuj
Registered User
 
Peuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 224
Hi,

Just to know, have the Didee's YlevelsG, YlevelsS, YlevelsC been fixed finally?

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...088#post902088

Thanks
Peuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2007, 17:52   #930  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,543
I have problems capturing video using Dscaler 4.1.15 ( www.dscaler.org ) and FFDShow tryouts version 1058 March 22nd.

This happens on all previous versions of FFDshow too. Whenvever I try to cap using the VFW interface with ffdshow, my caps look good for half-a-sec then they turn into garbage.

Here's a clip for you guys to look at.

http://www.mediafire.com/?cog4grzzqzz

It's a huffyuv cap. It plays in VLC player. I can't open it in Vdub though.

Is it possible that Dscaler and FFDshow are using shared resources and possibly causing a conflict?
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2007, 18:52   #931  |  Link
David1105
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kado View Post
Do you mean this?

Kado
No, I mean to change those settings programmatically, rather than manually.
David1105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2007, 19:44   #932  |  Link
_xxl
ffdshow user
 
_xxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 818
Quote:
ffdshow has problems with high bitrate DTS (1536kbps). AC3Filter plays them back flawlessly but ffdshow output stutters. I use SPDIF out in both ffdshow and AC3Filter.
Can you do a regression test to see if this is a ffdshow/tryout bug?
_xxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2007, 23:00   #933  |  Link
multiblitz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rectal Prolapse View Post
DeepMeepBeep said:



I can confirm this - everything gets reported as 29.97 by FFDShow when it is attached to a VC1 decoder in the chain. Verified by Reclock and VMR9.
Can someone look into this bug ? PLEEEEEEEEAAAAAASE
multiblitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2007, 08:32   #934  |  Link
Leak
ffdshow/AviSynth wrangler
 
Leak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rectal Prolapse View Post
I can confirm this - everything gets reported as 29.97 by FFDShow when it is attached to a VC1 decoder in the chain. Verified by Reclock and VMR9.
Well, if it works anything like DVD does then that's correct.

23.976FPS material on DVDs actually states that it's 29.970FPS in the video info header, but then the decoder only returns 23.976 frames per second (with timestamps that alternate between 33 and 50ms duration) and sets flags on the video to mark it as interlaced - that's what's called soft pulldown.

It's then up to the Video Renderer to make sense of everything and recognize that mess as 23.976FPS (or just treat it as 29.970FPS interlaced, like your good old analog TV set would); of course it could be that ffdshow doesn't pass all flags along correctly, but the video stream probably is marked as 29.970FPS in the video info header.
__________________
now playing: [artist] - [track] ([album])
Leak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2007, 09:41   #935  |  Link
haruhiko_yamagata
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 1,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peuj View Post
Hi,

Just to know, have the Didee's YlevelsG, YlevelsS, YlevelsC been fixed finally?

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...088#post902088

Thanks
Yes, it has been fixed.
__________________
[ Download ffdshow | Wiki ]
haruhiko_yamagata is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2007, 11:32   #936  |  Link
Randi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 48
i can confirm the high bitrate (1.5mbit) DTS bug, also that it used to work in older versions, I don't have time to test which version, though
Randi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2007, 11:42   #937  |  Link
DeepBeepMeep
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leak View Post
it could be that ffdshow doesn't pass all flags along correctly, but the video stream probably is marked as 29.970FPS in the video info header.
Yep that's my theory (see my previous post). However the issue isn't only about fps reported incorrectly, the video is really accelerated as if it had really 29.970 fps and consequently audio and video gets out of sync
DeepBeepMeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2007, 11:48   #938  |  Link
fastplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randi View Post
i can confirm the high bitrate (1.5mbit) DTS bug, also that it used to work in older versions, I don't have time to test which version, though
Does it happen too when downmixed to stereo?
fastplayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2007, 14:28   #939  |  Link
_xxl
ffdshow user
 
_xxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 818
Quote:
also that it used to work in older versions, I don't have time to test which version, though
I don't have time to fix your bug.
_xxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2007, 15:52   #940  |  Link
Peuj
Registered User
 
Peuj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by haruhiko_yamagata View Post
Yes, it has been fixed.
Thanks
Peuj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ffdshow, ffdshow tryouts, ffdshow-mt, ffplay, icl

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.